• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

    Voicemail:
    1.877.456.5544

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1
USports Logo
athletics-canada-logo
Welcome to the home for USports Cross Country and Track & Field.
Your resource for results, rankings, videos, photos and articles.
In partnership with Athletics Canada.

News Articles >>

Canada West track & field: Regina wins men's banner, TWU women earn school's first track title

Posted 5 years ago

Written by Matt Gutsch, Golden Bears & Pandas Communications

EDMONTON – Another record was broken and new champions were crowned as the 2013-14 Canada West track and field championships came to a close at the Universiade Pavilion in Edmonton.

Winning the conference men's title, for the first time since 2011, were the Regina Cougars, while the Trinity Western Spartans earned their first ever Canada West women's track and field championship banner.
 
All athletes meeting the CIS standard will advance to the 2014 CIS championships, which will be held March 6-8 and will also be hosted by the University of Alberta.
 
On the strength of seven Day 2 podium finishes, including four gold medals, the Trinity Western Spartans were able to win the program's first ever Canada West track and field program, as the TWU women finished atop the standings with 107 points. Finishing second were the Calgary Dinos, with 96 points, while the Saskatchewan Huskies picked up bronze with 74 points.
 
In the men's final standings Regina was the clear winner, finishing with 83 points, while Victoria and Trinity Western shared silver with 67 points.
 
The men's high jump was the scene of some high drama on Saturday as Regina's Jeremy Eckert broke the fifth record of the weekend when he jumped to a new Canada West best of 2.16m. Teammate Connor MacDonald joined him on the podium with a silver medal jump of 2.09m, while Manitoba's Arthur Buchanan cleared 1.98 for bronze.
 
Sabrina Nettey, however, was the big winner on Saturday, as the Spartan raced to gold medals in the 60m dash and triple jump, and was also key to TWU's silver medal showing the 4 x 200m relay.
 
The Alberta Pandas claimed one of the marquee relay events, as the home side sprinted to victory in the 4 x 200m event, just edging out the team from Trinity. The Victoria Vikes, meanwhile, won the 4 x 400m relay event.
 
Canada West Records

The big event on the men's side of the competition was the 1,500m race between two of the top competitors in the country. The race featured the No.1 and No.2 ranked runners in Canada West in Calgary's Brad Bickley and Victoria's Thomas Riva. The two battled throughout most of the race, and were tied going through the final corner of the race. But, with the straight away looming, Riva began to pull away with an incredible burst of speed and determination, and managed to win the race with a time of 3:54.08, while Bickley settled for silver with a time 3:54.62.
 
Individual awards were handed at the championship banquet following the competition.
 
Thomas Riva, of the University of Victoria Vikes won the Male Athlete of the Year honour, after he collected three medals at the conference championship. Riva raced to gold in the 1,500m race and silver in the 1,000m race, and he also helped the Vikes' 4x400m relay team to a gold medal performance this weekend in Edmonton.
 
Winning the Female Athlete of the Year award was Jenna Westaway of the Calgary Dinos. The 2013 CIS Track Athlete of the Year, Westaway picked up a pair of gold medals (600m and 1000m) as well as a silver medal in the 4x400m relay at this year's conference championship.
 
Lethbridge's Peter Millman claimed the Male Field Athlete of the Year award. Ranked No.1 in weight throw and No.2 in shot put, Millman struck gold in both disciplines and set new personal bests in both events by tossing 16.91 in the shot put, and heaving to a distance of 18.82 in the weight throw.
 
Sabrina Nettey of the Trinity Western Spartans, was honoured with the 2014 Canada West Female Field Athlete of the Year distinction. Nettey had a terrific weekend in Edmonton, and was a big catalyst for the Spartans as they won their first ever title in program history. She won two gold medals (long jump and triple jump), and set a Canada West record in the long jump.
 
Male Performance of the Meet honours went to Regina's Jeremy Eckert. In one of the final events of the weekend, Eckert had the crowd in the Universiade Pavilion cheering as he leapt towards Canada West glory by winning gold and setting a new conference record of 2.16m in the high jump.
 
Adding to her trophy case once again was Westaway of the Dinos, as she earned the conferenceFemale Performance of the Meet honour.
 
University of Lethbridge rookie Aaron Hernandez, who scored gold in the triple jump, was named Male Rookie of the Year, while Regan Yee of the TWU Spartans earned the Female Rookie of the Yearaward, following her silver medals in the 3,000m and 4x800m relay as well as her fifth place showing in the 1,500m.
 
Winners of the Male and Female Community Service awards were Andrew Dargie of the Calgary Dinos and Anastasia Pearse of Trinity Western.
 
Taking Coach of the Year honours were Bruce McCannel of the Regina Cougars and Laurier Primeauof the Trinity Western Spartans.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Men

Regina 83 points
Victoria 67
TWU 67
Saskatchewan 53
Manitoba 50
Calgary 40
Lethbridge 29
Alberta 21

Women
Trinity Western 107 points
Calgary 96
Saskatchewan 74
Victoria 46
Alberta 31
Regina 23
Manitoba 22
Lethbridge 10

Top Male Team (R.E. DuWors Trophy)
Regina Cougars

Top Female Team (Eleanor Haslam Trophy)
Trinity Western Spartans

Performance of the Meet
Male: Jeremy Eckert, Regina
Female: Jenna Westaway, Calgary

Track Athlete of the Year
Male: Thomas Riva, Victoria
Female: Jenna Westaway, Calgary

Field Athlete of the Year
Male: Peter Millman, Lethbridge
Female: Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western

Rookie of the Year
Male: Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge
Female: Regan Yee, Trinity Western

Community Service
Male: Andrew Dargie, Calgary
Female: Anastasia Pearse, Trinity Western

Coach of the Year
Male: Bruce McCannel, Regina
Female: Laurier Primeau, Trinity Western

Individual champions are First Team Canada West All-Stars, while runners-up form the Second Team.

Day 2 Medalists – Women

60m

1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 7.55
2. Michelle Young, Sask – 7.57
3. Merissa Margetts, Regina – 7.65

600m
1. Jenna Westaway, Calgary – 1:29.00 (ties Canada West record)
2. Rachel Francois, Vic – 1:29.38
3. Grace Annear, Vic – 1:30.18

1,500m
1. Sarah Inglis, TWU – 4:26.86
2. Shauna McInnis, Vic – 4:32.44
3. Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary – 4:33.24

4 x 200m
1. Alberta (Hrycun, Clonfero, Lotholz, Gervais) – 1:41.07
2. Trinity Western (Nettey, Ross, Pearse, Whitehead) – 1:41.39
3. Calgary (Collins, Zimmer, Owens, Hernandez) – 1:43.36

4 x 400m
1. Victoria (Francois, Soderberg, Moore, Annear) – 3:47.98
2. Calgary (McIntosh, Collins, Lehner, Westaway) – 3:49.04
3. Trinity Western (Daly, Inglis, Shuttleworth, Pearse) – 3:55.28

High Jump
1. Emma Nuttall, TWU – 1.84
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary – 1.81
3. Lauren Taylor, Sask – 1.72

Triple Jump
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 12:07
2. Megan Ure, AB – 11.71
3. Ayla Akehurst, TWU – 11.67

High Jump
1. Emma Nuttall, TWU – 1.84
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary – 1.81
3. Lauren Taylor, Sask – 1.72

Weight Throw
1. Kayla Gallagher, Leth – 18.48
2. Tayrn Suttie, Sask – 17.73
3. Ciera Heshka-Wolf, AB – 15.67

Day 2 Medalists – Men

60m

1. Kenrick Hanna, Sask – 6.69
2. Chinedu Ezetah, Calgary – 6.86
3. Tevaughn Campbell, Regina – 6.87

600m
1. Brendon Restall, Victoria – 1:18.76
2. Tait Nystuen, Regina – 1:19.08
3. Davis Guenther, Sask – 1:20.00

1,500m
1. Thomas Riva, Vic – 3:54.08
2. Brad Bickley, Calgary – 3:54.62
3. Kyle Irvine, Vic – 3:56.32

4 x 200m
1. Regina (Bloom, Gardner, Nystuen, Campbell) – 1:28.54
2. Sask (Hanna, Fedyk, Olson, Pylypow) – 1:29.36
3. Trinity Western (George, Linde, Ayin, Sinclair) – 1:29.90

4 x 400m
1. Victoria (Pratt, Smith, Riva, Restall) – 3:18.25
2. Regina (Gardner, McLellan, Nystuen, Nystuen) – 3:20.06
3. Manitoba (Mages, Fitkowsky, Vankoughnet, McMaster) 3:20.44

High Jump
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina – 2.16 (new record)
2. Connor MacDonald, Regina – 2.09
3. Arthur Buchanan, Manitoba – 1.98

Pole Vault
1. Nathan Dunford, TWU – 4.73
2. Jamie Sinclair, TWU – 4.53
3. Jesse Phillips, TWU – 4.33

Triple Jump
1. Aaron Hernandez, Leth – 15.03
2. Arthur Ward, Regina – 14.15
3. Connor MacDonald, Regina – 14:02

Shot Put
1. Peter Millman, Leth – 16.91
2. Nolan Machiskinic, Sask – 16.75
3. Chris Pickering, Regina – 16.53
 
Day 1 Medalists – Women

300m

1. Katrin Ritchie, Sask – 39.65
2. Daniella Clonfero, AB – 40.01
3. Anastasia Pearse, TWU – 40.41

1000m
1. Jenna Westaway, CGY – 2:44.55 (new record)
2. Sarah Inglis, TWU – 2:46.87
3. Fiona Benson, TWU – 2:47.68

3000m
1. Alison Jackson, TWU – 10:11.95
2. Regan Yee, TWU – 10:14.02
3. Madeline MacDonald, Vic – 10:14.11

60m hurdles
1. Michelle Young, Sask – 8.47
2. Hazel Ross, TWU – 8.60
3. Rachel Machin, CGY – 8.62

4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Soderberg, Moore, Annear, Francois) – 8:55.24
2. Trinity Western (Harradine, Benson, Jackson, Inglis) – 9:09.03
3. Manitoba (Glehorn, Huebert, Dubois, Sass) – 9:18.00

Pole Vault
1. Kimberly Stephenson, CGY – 3.82
2. Mignon le Roux, Sask – 3.62
3. Melissa Richards, MB – 3.62

Long Jump
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 6.32 (new record)
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 5.91
3. Hazel Ross, TWU – 5.81

Shot Put
1. Taryn Suttie, Sask – 16.05 (new record)
2. Samme Groenveld, CGY – 13.26
3. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 13.26

Pentathlon
1. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 4,174
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 4,070
3. Katelyn Lehner, CGY – 3,726
 
Day 1 Medalists – Men

300m

1. Nathan George, TWU – 34.34
2. Matthew Fitkowsky, MB – 35.32
3. Mitchell Home, AB – 35.68

1000m
1. Brad Bickley, CGY – 2:23.94
2. Thomas Riva, Vic – 2:23.97
3. Olivier Collin, Vic – 2:26.06

3000m
1. Declan White, TWU – 8:26.73
2. Karl Robertson, Vic – 8:28.51
3. Kyle Irvine, Vic – 8:29.44

60m hurdles
1. Calum Innes, TWU – 7.94 (new record)
2. Jared Olson, Sask – 8.33
3. Wilfred Samking, MB – 8.44

4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Restall, Peterson, Collin, Smith) – 7:37.23
2. Saskatchewan (Kowalchuk, Heidecker, Harrison, Guenther) – 7:45.24
3. Trinity Western (Marshall, Prajea, Neufeld, White) – 7:46.30

Long Jump
1. Connor MacDonald, REG – 7.33
2. James Linde, TWU – 7.28
3. Stephen McPhee, AB – 7.19

Weight Throw
1. Peter Millman, LETH – 18.82
2. Nolan Machiskinic, Sask – 17.24
3. Chris Pickering, REG – 17.00

Pentathlon
1. Wyatt Eyford, MB – 3,711
2. Cole Digel, Sask – 3,505
3. Arthur Buchanan, MB – 3,496

Complete results available here: http://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/2014-canada-west-championships/2626/

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.
Anonymous

says…    

Quote Underline Italics Bold
Submit Preview

By posting on our forum you are agreeing to the following guidelines.

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

 

Benefits of creating an account!

  • No need to reveal your real name.
  • Quicker to post (no need to enter the "two words" above each time).
  • Gives you the ability to edit your own comments and subscribe to topics.
  • It's free & quick to create an account!
Submit & Create Account