• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

    Voicemail:
    1.877.456.5544

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1
USports Logo
athletics-canada-logo
Welcome to the home for USports Cross Country and Track & Field.
Your resource for results, rankings, videos, photos and articles.
In partnership with Athletics Canada.

News Articles >>

Guelph Gryphons women, Windsor Lancers men crowned OUA track and field champions

Posted 5 years ago

The University of Guelph Gryphons women and University of Windsor Lancers men were crowned the 2014 OUA track and field champions on Saturday evening (Feb. 22) at the Toronto Track and Field Centre.
 
The Gryphons women's team have now won back-to-back banners and claimed it with a score of 150.5 points, 14.5 points ahead of second-place Toronto Varsity Blues and Western Mustangs. The Lancers finished fourth with 101.5 points; while the host, York Lions rounded out the top five teams with 69.
 
The Lancers re-claimed the men's banner, which is their 15th in the last 16 seasons. They finished the meet with 158 points, which was only five better than the Gryphons and 21 better than the host, Lions.
 
The Gryphons got out to an early start on day two as Sarah Dougherty won the weight throw with a distance of 17.22m. Shortly after, Katelyn Ayers won the 600m gold medal with a time of 1:31.92, which was her second gold of the championships.
 
On the men's side, the Lancers were led to victory largely by the efforts of Alex Ullman who struck gold in the 600m with a time of 1:20.48. He capped off the day by running anchor for a come-from-behind victory in the 4x400m relay, where the top three teams all broke the previous OUA meet mark. Their time of 3:17.24 now stands as the best time in the OUA championships, a record previously held by the Mustangs from 1993. Brandon Wilhelm also found the top of the podium, as his jump of 2.04m was good for gold in the high jump.
 
Another meet record fell on the second day of competition as York's Khamica Bingham lowered the 60m mark she set last year to a blazing-fast 7.23 seconds. Another record was nearly set in the men's 60m race with York's Dontae Richards-Kwok tying the 6.66 seconds initially put up by former York runner Desai Williams in 1983.
 
Their gold medals in the 60m were two of the six the Lions won on Saturday. Eric Brathwaite won his second gold of the weekend, this time in the shot put with a toss of 17.28m, finishing just ahead of teammate Umar Khan, who picked up the silver. Also in the field events, David McKay won his third straight title in the pole vault with a top height of 4.91m, and Richard Jansen finished in first place in the triple jump with a distance of 14.46m.
 
Rounding out the hosts gold medals was the women's 4x200m relay team, which finished atop the podium with a time of 1:39.95, the fastest mark in the CIS this season.
 
The Varsity Blues were also busy on the top of the podium striking gold in the high jump (Katia Vasilyeva, 1.72m), 1500m (Gabriela Stafford, 4:28.71), and the women's 4x400m relay (3:45.50).
 
The Gryphons won gold in the men's 4x200m relay with a time of 1:29.01, edging out the Lions who were 16 tenths of a second behind. Adding to the Gryphons' gold medal count was Ross Proudooft who ran 3:49.56 in the 1500m.
 
Rounding out the OUA champions on Saturday was Caroline Ehrhardt of the Mustangs who won the triple jump with a leap of 12.83m, which was her second gold medal of the championships.
 
In addition to the hardware won at the OUA championships, the top two finishers from each event, as well as all student-athletes who surpassed the automatic standards, have qualified for the CIS championships, which will take place March 6-8 at the University of Alberta in Edmonton.
 
Women's Standings – Final
1. Guelph Gryphons, 150.5 points
T2. Toronto Varsity Blues, 136
T2. Western Mustangs, 136
4. Windsor Lancers, 101.5
5. York Lions, 69
6. Queen's Gaels, 27
7. Waterloo Warriors, 18
8. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 14
9. Laurentian Voyageurs, 5
T10. McMaster Marauders, 1
T10. Brock Badgers, 1
 
Men's Standings – Final 
1. Windsor Lancers, 158 points
2. Guelph Gryphons, 153
3. York Lions, 137
4. Western Mustangs, 84
5. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 50
6. Toronto Varsity Blues, 49
7. Waterloo Warriors, 9
T8. McMaster Marauders, 7
T8. Brock Badgers, 7
10. Queen's Gaels, 5
11. Lakehead Thunderwolves, 4
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS – DAY 2
 
Women's Weight Throw
1. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph (17.22m)
2. Steffi Stephenson, Windsor (16.79m)
3. Ashley Connell, Guelph (16.77m)
 
Women's 600m
1. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (1:31.92)
2. Fiona Callender, Toronto (1:32.50)
3. Honor Walmsley, Toronto (1:32.65)
 
Men's 600m
1. Alex Ullman, Windsor (1:20.48)
2. Tommy Land, Guelph (1:20.57)
3. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph (1:20.67)
 
Women's High Jump
1. Katia Vasilyeva, Toronto (1.72m)
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph (1.69m)
3. Kaleigh Hole, Western (1.60m)
 
Women's 60m
1. Khamica Bingham, York (7.23) * OUA record
2. Karry-Ann Cornwall, Guelph (7.57)
3. Jalicia Clarke, Windsor (7.61)
 
Men's 60m
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York (6.66) * Ties OUA record
2. Aaron Bowman, Windsor (6.78)
3. Bismark Boateng, York (6.81)
 
Men's Triple Jump
1. Richard Jansen, York (14.46m)
2. Pat Dufresne, Guelph (14.30m)
3. Daniel Gayle, Western (13.78m)
 
Men's Shot Put
1. Eric Brathwaite, York (17.28m)
2. Umar Khan, York (16.59m)
3. Brett Roubos, Guelph (16.43m)
 
Women's 4x200m Relay
1. York Lions (1:39.95)
2. Guelph Gryphons (1:40.62)
3. Western Mustangs (1:40.86)
 
Men's 4x200m Relay
1. Guelph Gryphons (1:29.01)
2. York Lions (1:29.17)
3. Windsor Lancers (1:29.42)
 
Men's Pole Vault
1. David McKay, York (4.91m)
2. Christopher Waugh, Windsor (4.73m)
3. Townsend Benard, Toronto (4.73m)
 
Men's High Jump
1. Brandon Wilhelm, Windsor (2.04m)
2. Mitchell Torres, Guelph (1.98m)
3. Yvan Ntivumbura, Ottawa (1.98)
 
Women's Triple Jump
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western (12.83m)
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph (12.16m)
3. Julia Stille, Toronto (12.06m)
 
Women's 1500m
1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto (4:28.71)
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph (4:29.80)
3. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen's (4:29.85)
 
Men's 1500m
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph (3:49.56)
2. Nick Falk, Windsor (3:49.82)
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph (3:50.71)
 
Women's 4x400m Relay 
1. Toronto Varsity Blues (3:45.50)
2. Guelph Gryphons (3:53.24)
3. Windsor Lancers (3:53.78)
 
Men's 4x400m Relay
1. Windsor Lancers (3:17.24) * OUA record
2. Guelph Gryphons (3:17.30)
3. Ottawa Gee-Gees (3:17.51)
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS – DAY 1
 
Men's Weight Throw
1. Eric Brathwaite, York (19.57m)
2. Brent Roubos, Guelph (18.16m)
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph (17.85m)
 
Women's 1000m
1. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (2:50.33)
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto (2:50.76)
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto (2:52.55)
 
Men's 1000m
1. Alex Ullman, Windsor (2:26.36)
2. Mohamed Souleiman, Ottawa (2:26.46)
3. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph (2:26.83)
 
Men's Long Jump
1. Arren Young, Windsor (7.14m)
2. Taylor Stewart, Western (7.10m)
3. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor (7.06m)
 
Women's 3000m
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen's (9:32.68)
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph (9:33.48)
3. Victoria Coates, Queen's (9:35.88)
 
Men's 3000m
1. Nick Falk, Windsor (8:12.89)
2. Chris Dulhanty, Guelph (8:13.31)
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph (8:16.70)
 
Men's 60m Hurdles
1. Greg MacNeill, Toronto (7.78)
2. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa (7.80)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York (7.90)
 
Women's 60m Hurdles
1. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor (8.45)
2. Sarah Swain, Windsor (8.61)
3. Shaylyn Kowalchuk, Western (8.71)
 
Women's 300m
1. Brenna Thomson, Western (39.05)
2. Natalie Geiger, Toronto (39.21)
3. Sheereen Harris, York (39.74)
 
Men's 300m
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York (34.24)
2. Jameel Brown, York (35.08)
3. Wade Embury, Ottawa (35.13)
 
Women's 4x800m Relay
1. Toronto Varsity Blues (8:53.26)
2. Guelph Gryphons (8:54.47)
3. Western Mustangs (9:18.25)
 
Men's 4x800m Relay
1. Guelph Gryphons (7:34.57)
2. Windsor Lancers (7:39.45)
3. York Lions (7:44.23)
 
Women's Pole Vault
1. Robin Bone, Western (4.02m)
2. Erika Fiedler, Guelph (3.82m)
3. Sharon Michalak, Western (3.82m)
 
Women's Shot Put
1. Brittany Crew, York (15.80m) * OUA record
2. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor (15.75m)
3. Steffi Stephenson, Windsor (13.28m)
 
Women's Long Jump
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western (5.98m)
2. Emily Omahen, Windsor (5.78m)
3. Julia Wallace, Guelph (5.75m)
 
Women's Pentathlon
1. Chantel Pilon, Waterloo (3483)
2. Flo Peters, Toronto (3420)
3. Carolyn Adams, Toronto (3391)
 
Men's Pentathlon
1. Jesse Drennan, Windsor (3629)
2. Chris Robertson, Western (3558)
3. Chris Cauley, Western (3509)

Source: York Sports Info

Full results can be found here: http://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/2014-oua-championships/2625/

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.
Anonymous

says…    

Quote Underline Italics Bold
Submit Preview

By posting on our forum you are agreeing to the following guidelines.

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

 

Benefits of creating an account!

  • No need to reveal your real name.
  • Quicker to post (no need to enter the "two words" above each time).
  • Gives you the ability to edit your own comments and subscribe to topics.
  • It's free & quick to create an account!
Submit & Create Account