• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

Edmonton International Race Walk

Edmonton, AB
August 6th, 2000

Cool, 15-18 degrees; clear, with partial cloud cover and sunny periods.
Light breeze.

Race Director: Roger Burrows
Secretariat Manager: Christine Prokop
Technical Manager: Morris Aarbo
Hospitality Manager: Vici Wynn

Judges: Peter Hocking (chief)
Gerry Dragomir
Audra Jones
Ken Porter
Ann Sagert
Dave Weicker


Canada-USA Junior Dual Meet (12th Annual)

Women's 10km

1 Robyn Stevens (83) USA-CA 56:11 (26:39)
2 Caitlin Bonney (82) USA-ME 56:46 (28:55)
3 Rebecca Lavallee (83) CAN-ON 57:27 (28:55)
4 Emma Carter (81) USA-KA 58:04 (28:42)
5 Kate Brooker (82) CAN-BC 58:26 (29:07)
6 Elizabeth Paxton (83) USA-CA 59:51 (28:58)
7 Brione Bruce (81) CAN-BC 1h00:37 (29:23)
8 Anne Favolise (83) USA-ME 1h01:08 (29:23)
9 Brigitte Farly (84) CAN-QC 1h03:38 (30:40)
10 Sharon Yen (82) CAN-BC 1h06:00 (31:31)


Men's 10km

1 Tristan Ruoss (82) USA-AK 47:00 (22:58)
2 Ben Shorey (83) USA-ME 47:01 (22:58)
3 Eric Roze (81) CAN-BC 50:18 (24:15)
4 Dan Pendergast (82) USA-ME 50:38 (25:19)
5 Eric Smith (82) USA-OH 53:51 (26:50)
Jim Heys (81) CAN-BC dnf (23:39)

Team Scores

Women USA (1-2-4) 7 points Canada (3-5-7) 15 points
Men USA (1-2-4) 7 points Canada (3-6-7) 16 points
Combined USA 14 points Canada 31 points



Women's 5km

1 Sue Brooke (65) AB- 28:31
2 Amy Jenkins (81) AB-KRW 32:10
3 Elizabeth Freeland (49) AB-KRW 34:12 (1 Masters)
4 Eileen Sarkar (42) ON-BYT 34:19 (2 Masters)
5 Valerie Torgerson (67) AB-KRW 35:19

Men's 5km

1 Glen Bodet (61) USA-LA 25:25
2 Mike Dawson (59) AB-KRW 33:49 (1 Masters)

Women's 10km

1 Margie McNeely (62) AB-KRW 57:55 (28:19)
2 Margaret Thompson (57) AB-KRW 1h04:37 (1 Masters) (32:10)
3 Hope Wilson (64) AB-KRW 1h04.41 (32:09)
4 Connie Peters (49) AB-KRW 1h05:37 (2 Masters) (32:09)
5 Jenny Binning (25) AB-KRW 1h12:56 (3 Masters) (35:55)
6 Barbara Bass (48) AB-KRW 1h13:15 (36:17)

Men's 10km

1 Ron Ens (68) AB- 53:09 (26:18)
2 John Hofs (60) AB- 53:13 (1 Masters) (26:20)
3 Dave Keenan (57) AB-KRW 56:48 (2 Masters) (28:17)
Willis Bass (34) dq (32:34)

Women's 20km

1 Morelba Useche (73) VEN 1h43:22 (24:19/49:49/1h15:36)
2 Kim Cathro (66) AB- 1h53:34 (28:47/57:33/1h25:56)
3 Kathie Okamura (50) AB-KRW 2h16:38 (1 Masters)
(32:44/66:40/1h41:26)
Janice McCaffrey (59) AB-CTW dnf (23:33/48:55)
Yvonne Slemko (44) AB- dq (37:36/75:32)

Men's 20km

1 Tim Berrett (65) AB- 1h26:46 (20:38/42:30/65:04)
2 Blair Miller (76) BC-RWW 1h42:13 (23:32/48:41/75:34)
3 Jeff Hoyem (65) AB-KRW 1h53:28 (26:31/55:09/84:25)
4 Richard Roberts (42) AB-KRW 2h12:19 (1 Masters)
(29:50/62:24/96:33)

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.