• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

National Junior Championship

Montreal , QC
July 14-16th, 2000

Montreal - Friday 07/14/00 to Sunday 07/16/00

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS


Women's 100 Meter Dash


! National: 11.21 Angela Bailey VEN 08/15/81

# Championship: 11.68 Nathalie Beaubrun Kitchener 1998

Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Wind Reading: -2.1

1 Bayley, Krysha British Columbia 11.97

2 Lopes, Priscilla Ontario 12.04

3 Olupona, Toyin Ontario 12.22

4 Serby, Karlyn Saskatchewan 12.47

5 Wilson, Lindsay Ontario 12.50

6 Purnell, Ashley Ontario 12.56

7 Buchholz, Nicole Saskatchewan 12.57

8 Vernon, Chantelle Ontario 12.74


Women's 200 Meter Dash

! National: 22.86 Angela Bailey VEN 08/14/81

# Championship: 23.60 Atia Weekes Abbotsford 1997


Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 07/15/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Heat 1 Wind Reading: -1.3

1 Cobbina, Jennifer Ontario 25.50

2 Barnett, Amy Alberta 25.53

3 Czaikowski, Jessica Alberta 25.55

4 Smith, Beige Alberta 25.81

5 Ewing, Chandra Alberta 26.27

6 Wong, Sally British Columbia 26.37

- Bendle, Victoria Ontario DQ

Heat 2 Wind Reading: -2.1

1 Lepp, Janessa Saskatchewan 25.33

2 Serby, Karlyn Saskatchewan 25.53

3 Olupona, Toyin Ontario 25.70

4 James, Kia Ontario 25.83

5 Ollivier, Ayden Ontario 26.02

6 Lavoie, Veronique Quebec 26.54

7 Lee, Marni Ontario 26.75

Heat 3 Wind Reading: -3.7

1 Samuel, Verne'e Ontario 25.18

2 Mayers, Patricia Ontario 25.66

3 Wilson, Lindsay Ontario 25.74

4 Zawaski, Janice Alberta 25.84

5 Van Loo, Monique Ontario 26.09

6 Bell, Alicia New Brunswick 28.84



Women's 400 Meter Dash

! National: 51.85 Jilian Richardson CA 07/25/84

# Championship: 53.60 Julian Richardson Winnipeg 1982


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

1 Lepp, Janessa Saskatchewan 54.99

2 Anoliefoh, Angela British Columbia 55.37

3 Barnett, Amy Alberta 56.04

4 Mayers, Patricia Ontario 56.49

5 Upuu, Mandy British Columbia 56.64

6 Chow, Sophia Ontario 58.38

7 Gordon, Lataya Ontario 58.50

8 James, Kia Ontario 58.82



Women's 800 Meter Run

! National: 2:03.17 Glenda Reiser RUS 08/19/73

# Championship: 2:06.58 Elise Braithwaite Edmonton 1984

Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Heat 1

1 Gibson, Jocelyn Ontario 2:15.55

2 Whalen, Lisa Manitoba 2:16.60

3 Howard, Julia New Foundland 2:17.54

4 Chow, Sophia Ontario 2:19.65

5 Standring, Robyn Alberta 2:21.05

6 Humpries, Calla Ontario 2:21.11

7 Duquette, Vanessa Quebec 2:32.96

Heat 2

1 Wright, Tanya Alberta 2:17.82

2 Van Kempen, Jenny Alberta 2:18.09

3 Anderson, Vicki New Brunswick 2:18.63

4 Simmie, Nicole Ontario 2:20.65

5 Venturelli, Emilie Quebec 2:21.55

6 Ratzlaff, Holly Alberta 2:23.99

Heat 3

1 Kemp, Jenny Alberta 2:17.56

2 Jennings, Serena Ontario 2:18.01

3 MacLean, Leanna Nova Scotia 2:18.96

4 Allander, Anna-Marie British Columbia 2:19.86

5 Vander Meulen, Tania Alberta 2:20.36

6 Lessard, Lindsay Quebec 2:22.72




Women's 3,000 Meter Run

! National: 9:12.39 Brenda Shackelton NB 08/16/85

# Championship: 9:26.12 Lisa Harvey Saskatoon 1989


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME PTS
===== ============================ =========================
1 Henry, Carol Ontario 9:36.17

2 Metcalfe, Megan Alberta 9:48.08

3 Williams, Janill Antigua 9:51.39

4 Wightman, Beth Ontario 9:54.84

5 Nolan, Patricia Ontario 10:02.27

6 Snyder, Andrea Ontario 10:14.48

7 Disher, Diane Ontario 10:20.78

8 McGorman, Heater Ontario 10:21.25

9 Hyckie, Meaghan Ontario 10:23.88

10 Egar, Suzie Ontario 10:27.68

11 Feenstra, Jennifer Ontario 10:29.63

12 Kirby, Julia Ontario 10:33.90

13 Gerrie, Shannon Ontario 10:34.51

14 Steele, Jacquie Ontario 10:35.19

15 Bowerman, Kim Ontario 10:39.39

16 Kay, Jennifer New Brunswick 10:40.52

17 McRobbie, Robin Ontario 10:43.19

18 Bastian, Jessie Ontario 10:47.55

- Mondor, Emilie Quebec DNF


Women's 100 Meter Low Hurdles 36 po


! National: 13.32 Karen Nelson AUS 10/07/82

# Championship: 13.69 Perdita Felicien Vancouver 1999


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Wind Reading: -2.9

1 Lopes, Priscilla Ontario 14.18

2 Zelinka, Jessica Ontario 14.41

3 Wong, Sally British Columbia 14.85

4 Wilkey, Candice Ontario 14.98

5 Allard, Chaundra Alberta 15.64

6 Lachapelle, Melanie Ontario 15.79

7 Vinet, Andrea Saskatchewan 16.04

8 Coltman, Susan Ontario 16.10




Women's High Jump


! National: 1.92m Wanita Dykstra ONT 08/06/93

# Championship: 1.83m Coralea Brown Saint-John 1990


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

1 Anoliefoh, Angela British Columbia 1.70m

2 Coltman, Susan Ontario 1.65m

3 Lasswell, Alisha Ontario 1.65m

4 Matthews, Kristen Ontario 1.65m

4 Flynn, Shawna British Columbia 1.65m

6 Zelinka, Jessica Ontario 1.65m

7 Collinge, Angela Saskatchewan 1.60m

8 Freemantle, Shannon Ontario 1.60m

8 Learmonth, Sarah New Foundland 1.60m

10 Sulpher, Jen Ontario 1.60m

11 O'Hagan, Shannon Ontario 1.55m

11 Klundert, Pam Ontario 1.55m

11 Foley, Veronique Quebec 1.55m

14 Berger, Melanie Ontario 1.50m


Women's Pole Vault


! National: 3.65m Andrea Doepker Saskatoon 07/29/98

# Championship: 3.53m Karla McGee Vancouver 1999


Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

Flight 1

1 Anderson, C. Brynn Alberta 2.90m

1 Fish, Suzanne Ontario 2.90m

1 McGee, Karla Alberta 2.90m

1 Creighton, Janice Ontario 2.90m

5 Desormeaux, Maude Quebec 2.90m

6 Galelli, Julia Alberta 2.90m

7 LefebvreBertran, Emilie Quebec 2.90m

8 Charest, Renee Quebec 2.90m

9 Sulpher, Jen Ontario 2.80m

10 Archambault, Marie-Eve Quebec 2.70m

- Marcotte, Marie-Eve Quebec NH

Flight 2

1 Bailey, Samantha New Foundland 2.90m

1 Gauthier, Audray Quebec 2.90m

1 Chatterson, Alissa Saskatchewan 2.90m

1 Hendry, Kelsie Saskatchewan 2.90m

1 Kurezak, Erin Ontario 2.90m

1 Meadmore, Heater British Columbia 2.90m

7 Ewaschuk, Courtney Alberta 2.90m

8 Backus, Katie Ontario 2.55m

9 Leduc, Elisabeth Quebec 2.55m

- Debaere Lavoie, Sonia Quebec NH


Women's Long Jump


! National: 6.43m Nicole Devonish KOR 09/20/92

# Championship: 5.93m Stephanie Gouin Abbotsford 1995


Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

Flight 1

1 Bayley, Krysha British Columbia 5.71m -2.0

2 Lachapelle, Melanie Ontario 5.59m -0.6

3 Wilkey, Candice Ontario 5.57m -1.2

4 Moore, Jackie Ontario 5.50m -0.5

5 Brock, Jill Manitoba 5.27m -1.0

6 Cobbina, Jennifer Ontario 5.24m -1.4

7 Polischuk, Janine Saskatchewan 5.23m -1.2

8 Creighton, Dawn Nova Scotia 5.02m -0.8

9 Loisel, Nadia Quebec 4.91m 0.0

10 Anderson, C. Brynn Alberta 4.90m -0.4

11 Purton, Sarah Ontario 4.86m -1.4

12 McAuley, Erin New Brunswick 4.33m -1.0

Flight 2

1 Vela, Grace Ontario 5.46m 2.0

2 Allard, Chaundra Alberta 5.41m 2.4

3 Anderson, Samantha Alberta 5.37m 1.6

4 Power, Adrienne Nova Scotia 5.26m 1.4

5 Ramharak, Collen Ontario 5.26m 1.0

6 Montour, Marjorie Quebec 5.16m 1.2

7 Clifford, Dana Ontario 5.08m 0.9

8 Braithwaite, Kim Ontario 5.01m 1.4

9 Engelmann, Andrea British Columbia 4.96m 3.8

10 Franklin, Michelle Ontario 4.89m 0.6

11 Learmonth, Sarah New Foundland 4.88m 1.7

- Sulpher, Melissa Ontario ND NWI



Women's Triple Jump



! National: 12.75m Stephany Reid NB 07/13/96

# Championship: 12.40m Crystal Shadd Winnipeg 1992


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

1 Wilkey, Candice Ontario 11.92m 1.9

2 Ramharak, Collen Ontario 11.92m 2.2

3 Taylor, Monique Ontario 11.89m 2.5

4 Adu-Gyambi, Jocelyn Ontario 11.70m 2.3

5 Polischuk, Janine Saskatchewan 11.70m 2.0

6 Braithwaite, Kim Ontario 11.66m 0.4

7 Moore, Jackie Ontario 11.65m 2.5

8 Buryan, Carly Nova Scotia 11.38m 5.7

9 Barrett, Dayna Ontario 11.32m 2.6

10 Haynes, Melissa Ontario 11.27m 2.7

11 Boudreau, Alanna Manitoba 11.07m 1.5

12 Sturrup, Alexandra Ontario 11.05m 3.8


Women's Discus Throw



! National: 52.52m Michelle Brotherton ONT 05/29/86

# Championship: 49.18m Jennifer Vermette Sherbrooke 1992


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00





PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

1 Stevenson, Carol British Columbia 46.16m

2 Machaj, Angela Ontario 39.27m

3 Evans, Laura Ontario 38.71m

4 Rochefort, Emilie Quebec 38.11m

5 Johnstone, Jennifer Ontario 37.70m

6 Blane, Rebecca Ontario 37.28m

7 Hay, Caroline British Columbia 33.62m

8 Whitehead, Katie Ontario 33.09m

9 Forbes, Kate Nova Scotia 31.79m

10 Woodford, Katherine New Foundland 29.48m





Women's 5,000 Meter Race Walk

! National: 23:34.1h Tina Poitras ONT 08/27/89

# Championship: 24:17.99 Marina Crivello Abbotsford 1997


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

1 Brooker, Kate British Columbia 28:14.16

2 Farly, Brigitte Quebec 28:34.32

3 Bruce, Brione British Columbia 28:44.33

4 Yen, Sharon British Columbia 29:44.55


Men's 100 Meter Dash


! National: 10.30 Carlton Chambers POR 07/21/94

# Championship: 10.60 Eric Frempong Sherbrooke 1993

Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Wind Reading: -0.5

1 Caron, Sebastien Quebec 11.04

2 Frempong Manso, Elvin Ontario 11.06

3 Fraser, Curtis Ontario 11.15

4 Wilkins, Preston Saskatchewan 11.17

5 Pitter, Don Ontario 11.17

6 Taylor, Nathan British Columbia 11.18

7 Benjamin, Patrick Nova Scotia 11.28

8 Wood, Steven Ontario 11.39


Men's 200 Meter Dash


! National: 20.62 Peter Ogilvie UT 05/25/91

# Championship: 20.65 Eric Frempong Ottawa 1994



Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 07/15/00



PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Heat 1 Wind Reading: -0.5

1 Taylor, Mike Saskatchewan 22.03

2 Sisley, Andrew Ontario 22.12

3 Taylor, Nathan British Columbia 22.29

4 Wood, Steven Ontario 22.36

5 Kelly, Jermaine Ontario 22.98

6 Welsh, Adam Ontario 23.37

7 Elmore, Ryan Nova Scotia 23.44

Heat 2 Wind Reading: -1.8

1 Scott, Sheldon Ontario 22.17

2 Hanrahan, Ryan Nova Scotia 22.58

3 Lavoie, Sebastien Quebec 22.65

4 White, Kyler Alberta 22.82

5 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan Manitoba 23.27

6 Wade, Jeff New Brunswick 23.62

Heat 3 Wind Reading: -2.2

1 Whitty, Paul Ontario 22.88

2 Cummings, Derrick Ontario 23.08

2 Atawo, Tobore Ontario 23.08

2 McDonald, Scott British Columbia 23.08

5 Askew, Derek Ontario 23.12

6 Dube, Benoit Quebec 23.18

7 Arsenault, Paul New Brunswick 24.20

Heat 4 Wind Reading: -1.3

1 Halvorson, Jeff Alberta 22.31

2 Pitter, Don Ontario 22.43

3 Hustej, Jaysen Saskatchewan 22.72

4 Sherk, Darren Ontario 23.00

5 Nielson, Eric Ontario 23.09

6 Anaka, Jason Nova Scotia 23.44


Men's 400 Meter Dash


! National: 45.83 Shane Niemi CUB 07/19/97

# Championship: 46.68 Shane Niemi Abbotsford 1997


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

1 Reed, Gary British Columbia 47.70

2 William, Chris British Columbia 48.07

3 Halvorson, Jeff Alberta 48.48

4 Clarke, Darren Alberta 48.98

5 Johnson, Matthew Saskatchewan 49.39

6 Chauvin, Paul Ontario 49.58

7 Smith, Liam Ontario 49.80

8 Boots, John Ontario 50.05


Men's 800 Meter Run


! National: 1:47.33 Zach Whitmarsh AUS 08/22/96

# Championship: 1:49.72 Kevin Sullivan Winnipeg 1992


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00



PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

1 Sproll, Erik Manitoba 1:50.61

2 Ratzlaff, Luke Alberta 1:50.87

3 Hussein, Slalh Ontario 1:51.21

4 Scott, Phil Ontario 1:52.09

5 Morrison, Eric Ontario 1:52.53

6 Lincoln, Matt Ontario 1:53.50

7 Jackson, Bryan British Columbia 1:53.91

8 Moncur, Scott Ontario 1:54.52


Men's 10,000 Meter Run


! National: 29:10.1h Peter Butler KA 07/21/77

# Championship: 30:13.89 Janik Lambert Winnipeg 1991


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00



PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

1 Bairu, Simon Saskatchewan 32:18.08

2 Brodeur, Mathieu Quebec 34:39.54

3 Wilson, Greg Saskatchewan 39:45.16



Men's 110 Meter Low Hurdles 39 po


! National: 13.91 Adrian Woodley ONT (99cm) 07/02/94

# Championship: 13.91 Adrian Woodley (99cm) 1994



Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00





PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Wind Reading: -1.3

1 Vandendool, Andrew Ontario 14.79

2 Higgin, Dwayne Ontario 14.84

3 Manchik, Ilan Quebec 15.04

4 Schlader, Eric Quebec 15.07

5 Bernard, Duriell Ontario 15.13

6 Lavigne-Masse, Laurent Quebec 15.22

7 Guthrie, Kyle British Columbia 15.41

8 Hudson, Ryan Ontario 15.58



Men's 400 Meter Low Hurdles


! National: 50.92 Nick Steward USA 05/03/97

# Championship: 51.28 John Graham Edmonton 1984


Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 07/15/00




PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Heat 1

1 Guggenheimer, Josh British Columbia 54.15

2 Bazerd, Sebastien Quebec 55.68

3 Francois, Mark Ontario 56.49

4 Manka, Mike Ontario 57.62

5 Gogen, Marc New Brunswick 1:00.20

Heat 2

1 Cagna, Paul British Columbia 55.89

2 McTavish, Gavin Ontario 57.10

3 Carver, Graham Ontario 59.52

- Lynn, Matt Ontario DNF


Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase


! National: 8:40.98 Jeff Scheibler BC 08/15/92

# Championship: 9:01.78 Jeff Scheibler Winnipeg 1992


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

Section 1

1 Wieczorek, Greg Ontario 9:49.80

2 Bain, Sandy Saskatchewan 9:59.18

3 Weber, Ryan British Columbia 10:06.41

4 Townsend, Jared Ontario 10:12.55

5 Plesman, Gordie Alberta 10:13.67

6 Bouchard, Carl-Eric Quebec 10:23.78

7 Mychasjw, Kris New Brunswick 10:57.40

Section 2

1 LambertBelanger, Justin Ontario 9:23.93

2 Burns, Bret Ontario 9:26.70

3 Gerth, Sjaan Ontario 9:32.69

4 Reid, Geoffrey British Columbia 9:36.41

5 Thompson, Michael British Columbia 9:37.96

6 Lewis, Simon Ontario 9:40.87

7 Gingras, Mathieu Quebec 9:52.29

8 Hartmaier, Kurt Ontario 9:54.51

9 Mazzotta, Carmin British Columbia 10:08.45

10 Fox, Marty Ontario 10:20.76



Men's High Jump


! National: 2.26m Alain Metellus AB 07/07/83

# Championship: 2.24m Alex Zaliauskas Saint-John 1990


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

1 Gill, Jas British Columbia 2.12m

2 Watkins, Derek Ontario 2.06m

3 Kizinkewichi, Mike Manitoba 2.03m

4 Aube, Jeff Ontario 1.95m

5 Jestadt, Sean Saskatchewan 1.95m

6 Asselin, Guillaume Quebec 1.95m

7 Zaparyniuk, Cory Alberta 1.95m

8 Kraus, Kyle Ontario 1.90m

8 Millar, Ryan Ontario 1.90m

10 Doucet, Mathieu Quebec 1.85m

11 Scherle, Mark Ontario 1.85m

11 Csoff, Chris Ontario 1.85m

13 Gaines, Thomas Alberta 1.80m

14 Atkinson, Todd Alberta 1.75m


Men's Pole Vault

! National: 5.05m Doug Wood ONT 08/03/85

# Championship: 4.95m Kenneth Wenman Edmonton 1974


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00



PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

1 Johnson, Jamie Alberta 5.00m #

2 McCubbing, Scott Saskatchewan 4.60m

3 Gauthier, Rene Quebec 4.45m

4 Foley, David Quebec 4.45m

5 Danziger, Graham British Columbia 4.45m

6 Hanson, Robert Saskatchewan 4.10m

7 Wellwood, Andrew Alberta 4.10m

8 Marshall, Gene Ontario 3.90m

9 Petkoski, Lupco Ontario 3.90m

- Hudson, Ryan Ontario NH

- Flood, Rob Ontario NH

- Clifford, Matt British Columbia NH


Men's Long Jump


! National: 7.88m Richard Rock IL 04/30/76

# Championship: 7.48m Andrew Channer Ottawa 1994

Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================
1 Rodas, Alberto Quebec 7.33m 1.3

2 Ramos, Mark British Columbia 7.21m 2.4

3 Mensah, Michael British Columbia 7.20m 3.5

4 Frempong Manso, Elvin Ontario 7.00m 2.4

5 Whitty, Paul Ontario 6.90m 2.4

6 Richard, Stephane Quebec 6.81m 2.6

7 Pitter, Don Ontario 6.72m 2.7

8 Shadd, Kenen Ontario 6.46m 2.6

9 Mitchel, Leron Ontario 6.43m 2.8

10 Lovelace, Joseph Manitoba 6.38m 3.4

- Grossett, Stephen Ontario ND NWI

- Francis, Ravel Ontario ND NWI


Men's Discus Throw

! National: 58.76m Jason Tunks ONT 08/14/94

# Championship: 52.66m Jason Tunks Ottawa 1994


Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00



PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== ===================

1 Pilling, John Ontario 45.36m

2 MacPhee, Brian Ontario 44.74m

3 Bedard, Steve Ontario 44.46m

4 Kipp, Kristof British Columbia 43.19m

5 Turland, Arthur Ontario 40.43m

6 Edwards, Jeremy British Columbia 38.66m

7 Fortier, Laurent Quebec 38.59m

8 Piercy, Jeff Saskatchewan 36.84m

9 Doucette, Jonathan Nova Scotia 36.02m

10 Cloutier, Bryce Ontario 34.78m

11 Armstrong, Dylan British Columbia 34.44m

12 Harriman, Andy New Brunswick 33.96m

- Smith, Adam British Columbia FOUL

- Meisner, Chris Nova Scotia FOUL



Men's 10,000 Meter Race Walk


! National: 42:37.4h Guillaume Leblanc NF 07/22/81

# Championship: 42:37.4h Guillaume Leblanc Winnipeg 1982

Finals - Results - Saturday 07/15/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ =========================

1 Heys, Jim British Columbia 49:45.81

2 Cote, Donald Quebec 1:08:44.58


Women's 200 Meter Dash

! National: 22.86 Angela Bailey VEN 08/14/81

# Championship: 23.60 Atia Weekes Abbotsford 1997

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =======

Wind Reading: -0.3

1 Lepp, Janessa Saskatchewan 24.68

2 Samuel, Verne'e Ontario 25.07

3 Serby, Karlyn Saskatchewan 25.19

4 Cobbina, Jennifer Ontario 25.39

5 Czaikowski, Jessica Alberta 25.49

6 Barnett, Amy Alberta 25.51

7 Mayers, Patricia Ontario 25.59





Women's 800 Meter Run

! National: 2:03.17 Glenda Reiser RUS 08/19/73

# Championship: 2:06.58 Elise Braithwaite Edmonton 1984

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =========

1 Wright, Tanya Alberta 2:09.49

2 Whalen, Lisa Manitoba 2:11.01

3 Kemp, Jenny Alberta 2:11.80

4 Van Kempen, Jenny Alberta 2:13.19

5 Howard, Julia New Foundland 2:13.53

6 Gibson, Jocelyn Ontario 2:15.30

7 Jennings, Serena Ontario 2:20.25

8 Anderson, Vicki New Brunswick 2:23.91





Women's 1,500 Meter Run

! National: 4:06.71 Glenda Reiser Quebec 07/04/73

# Championship: 4:20.6h Birgit Otto Sudbury 1980

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME
PTS
===== ============================ ========================= =========
===
1 Edmonson, Hilary Ontario 4:28.14

2 Henry, Carol Ontario 4:28.63

3 Williams, Janill Antigua 4:30.24

4 King, Lauren Ontario 4:31.12

5 Bennett, Stephanie British Columbia 4:32.42

6 Misch, Laine Ontario 4:34.67



Women's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =========

7 Metcalfe, Megan Alberta 4:38.71

8 Wightman, Beth Ontario 4:39.39

9 McGorman, Heater Ontario 4:39.70

10 Whelan, Beverly Ontario 4:40.29

11 Fortin Major, Catherine Ontario 4:47.37

12 Hyckie, Meaghan Ontario 4:48.62

13 Hann, Emma New Foundland 4:49.72

14 Tremblay, Annabelle Quebec 5:00.88

15 Kay, Jennifer New Brunswick 5:04.91





Women's 400 Meter Low Hurdles

! National: 56.55 Donalda Duprey SCO 07/28/86

# Championship: 57.66 Erica Perterson Winnipeg 1992

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =========

Section 1

1 Roader, Jessica Ontario 1:05.18

2 O'Drisscoll, Brianne Ontario 1:05.77

3 Foley, Marie-Claude Quebec 1:06.08

4 Guedehousson, Helene Quebec 1:08.81

Section 2

1 Gairdner, Ruthann Ontario 1:00.72

2 Smith, Jackie British Columbia 1:01.07

3 Devries, Kristy Ontario 1:04.54

4 Steekle, Ashley Ontario 1:06.45

5 Gordon, Lataya Ontario 1:10.74





Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= ========

1 Gollish, Sasha Ontario 11:29.48

2 Malette, Isabelle Ontario 12:11.04


Women's Pole Vault

! National: 3.65m Andrea Doepker Saskatoon 07/29/98

# Championship: 3.53m Karla McGee Vancouver 1999


Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== =================== =======

1 McGee, Karla Alberta 3.55m #

2 Hendry, Kelsie Saskatchewan 3.30m

2 Meadmore, Heater British Columbia 3.30m

4 Creighton, Janice Ontario 3.30m

5 Fish, Suzanne Ontario 3.20m

6 Chatterson, Alissa Saskatchewan 3.20m

7 Bailey, Samantha New Foundland 3.10m

8 Anderson, C. Brynn Alberta 3.10m

9 Ewaschuk, Courtney Alberta 3.00m

10 Galelli, Julia Alberta 2.90m

11 Kurezak, Erin Ontario 2.90m

12 Gauthier, Audray Quebec 2.50m

- Desormeaux, Maude Quebec NH

- LefebvreBertran, Emilie Quebec NH

- Charest, Renee Quebec NH





Women's Long Jump

! National: 6.43m Nicole Devonish KOR 09/20/92

# Championship: 5.93m Stephanie Gouin Abbotsford 1995

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== =================== =======

1 Bayley, Krysha British Columbia 5.80m 1.6

2 Polischuk, Janine Saskatchewan 5.65m 0.1

3 Anderson, Samantha Alberta 5.48m 1.4

4 Wilkey, Candice Ontario 5.46m 2.4

5 Moore, Jackie Ontario 5.43m 2.1

6 Lachapelle, Melanie Ontario 5.41m 0.5

7 Vela, Grace Ontario 5.29m 1.1

8 Ramharak, Collen Ontario 5.18m 3.2

9 Brock, Jill Manitoba 5.03m 1.8

10 Cobbina, Jennifer Ontario 4.99m 1.0

11 Power, Adrienne Nova Scotia 4.98m 2.2

12 Allard, Chaundra Alberta 4.98m 1.2



Women's Shot Put
! National: 15.88m Nancy McCredie ONT 07/31/64

# Championship: 14.77m Lucette Moreau Richmond 1975

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== =================== ========

1 Frizell, Sultana Ontario 13.97m

2 Evans, Laura Ontario 12.60m

3 Stevenson, Carol British Columbia 12.30m

4 Machaj, Angela Ontario 12.07m

5 Forbes, Kate Nova Scotia 11.96m

6 Verreault, Sabrina Quebec 10.95m

7 Whitehead, Katie Ontario 10.83m

8 Karpala, Andrea Ontario 9.98m




Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

! National: 44.88 Ontario Team Burnaby 07/26/85

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME

===== =================================== =======

1 ON "M" Ontario 46.39

2 SK Saskatchewan 47.24

3 QC "C" Quebec 51.16





Men's 200 Meter Dash

! National: 20.62 Peter Ogilvie UT 05/25/91

# Championship: 20.65 Eric Frempong Ottawa 1994


Semi-Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =======

Heat 1 Wind Reading: -0.4

1 Taylor, Mike Saskatchewan 22.20

2 Sisley, Andrew Ontario 22.32

3 Taylor, Nathan British Columbia 22.40

4 Halvorson, Jeff Alberta 22.45

5 Hanrahan, Ryan Nova Scotia 22.58

6 White, Kyler Alberta 22.64

7 Atawo, Tobore Ontario 22.73

8 Hustej, Jaysen Saskatchewan 22.90

Heat 2 Wind Reading: -1.3

1 Scott, Sheldon Ontario 22.27

2 Pitter, Don Ontario 22.43




Men's 200 Meter Dash (Continued)

Semi-Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =======

3 Wood, Steven Ontario 22.62

4 McDonald, Scott British Columbia 22.67

5 Lavoie, Sebastien Quebec 22.92

6 Whitty, Paul Ontario 22.99

7 Cummings, Derrick Ontario 23.69




Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =======

Wind Reading: -1.4

1 Taylor, Mike Saskatchewan 21.82

2 Scott, Sheldon Ontario 21.96

3 Sisley, Andrew Ontario 21.99

4 Pitter, Don Ontario 22.27

5 Halvorson, Jeff Alberta 22.37

6 Taylor, Nathan British Columbia 22.42

7 Wood, Steven Ontario 22.58

8 McDonald, Scott British Columbia 22.93





Men's 1,500 Meter Run

! National: 3:39.11 Kevin Sullivan KOR 09/20/92

# Championship: 3:46.48 Andrew McGuigan Burnaby 1985

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =========

1 Hayden, Ryan British Columbia 3:50.49

2 Brannen, Nathan Ontario 3:50.86

3 Alkins, Wes Ontario 3:54.23

4 Babiuk, Craig British Columbia 3:54.51

5 Thorson, Mike Ontario 3:55.76

6 Swanson, Aaron Alberta 3:59.49

7 LambertBelanger, Justin Ontario 4:01.91

8 Mawhorter, Jared British Columbia 4:03.38

9 Holmgren, Aaron British Columbia 4:03.77

10 Webster, Danny Ontario 4:04.29

11 Godfrey, Matthew Ontario 4:04.79

12 Nakluski, Derek Ontario 4:07.23



COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Men's 400 Meter Low Hurdles

! National: 50.92 Nick Steward USA 05/03/97

# Championship: 51.28 John Graham Edmonton 1984


Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM TIME

===== ============================ ========================= =========

1 Guggenheimer, Josh British Columbia 54.30

2 Francois, Mark Ontario 54.94

3 Cagna, Paul British Columbia 55.94

4 Bazerd, Sebastien Quebec 56.84

5 Manka, Mike Ontario 57.62

6 McTavish, Gavin Ontario 58.03

7 Carver, Graham Ontario 58.04

8 Gogen, Marc New Brunswick 1:00.05




Men's Triple Jump

! National: 16.44m Edrick Floreal ONT 08/04/85

# Championship: 15.96m Bruby Surin Saint-John 1986


Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00


PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== =================== ========

1 Evelyn, Jason Ontario 15.15m 1.0

2 Richard, Stephane Quebec 15.03m 0.8

3 McCannel, Bruce Saskatchewan 14.78m 1.6

4 Francis, Ravel Ontario 13.66m 1.5

5 Robinson, Kurt Alberta 13.66m 2.6

6 Lovelace, Joseph Manitoba 13.56m 1.6

- Quigley, Derek Ontario FOUL NWI

- Ramos, Mark British Columbia ND NWI



Men's Javelin Throw

! National: 75.46m Scott Russell MO 05/17/98

# Championship: 68.82m Scott Russell Kitchener 1998

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== =================== ========

1 Murdock, Matt Ontario 66.41m

2 Neumann, Bill British Columbia 61.95m

3 Cheesbrough, Peter Ontario 60.91m

4 Boucher Lebeau, Francois Quebec 59.41m

5 Bloomfield, Tim Ontario 56.45m

6 Clark, Pat Saskatchewan 53.03m




Men's Javelin Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== =================== ========

7 Massicotte, Sylvain Quebec 52.50m

8 Robinson, Pierre-Marc Quebec 52.45m

9 Nason, Jonathan New Brunswick 49.88m

10 Harber, Michael Ontario 48.06m

11 Edwards, Jeremy British Columbia 46.93m

12 Perricone, Dominic Quebec 43.48m





Men's Hammer Throw

! National: 67.50m Scott Neilson SK 08/28/76

# Championship: 64.40m Scott Neilson 1976

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME TEAM MARK

===== ========================== =================== ========

1 Armstrong, Dylan British Columbia 65.98m #

2 Ankerman, Mike British Columbia 53.94m

3 Bedard, Steve Ontario 44.29m

4 Sagert, Mike Alberta 44.23m

5 Turland, Arthur Ontario 44.09m

6 Smith, Adam British Columbia 39.63m

7 Piercy, Jeff Saskatchewan 38.07m

8 Fortier, Laurent Quebec 35.47m

9 Rowat, Ryan Ontario 35.05m

- Kipp, Kristof British Columbia ND





Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

! National: 39.90 Canada POR 07/24/94

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME

===== =================================== =======

1 SK "T" Saskatchewan 42.14

2 ON "U" Ontario 43.51

- AB "B" Alberta DNF

- BC British Columbia DNF

- ON "M" Ontario DQ





Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME

===== =================================== =======

1 BC "T" British Columbia 3:47.44

2 AB "T" Alberta 3:48.41

3 ON "T" Ontario 3:48.89

4 ON "L" Ontario 3:59.68

5 QC Quebec 4:08.81



Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals - Results - Sunday 07/16/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME

===== =================================== =======

1 BC British Columbia 3:13.88

2 ON "M" Ontario 3:15.22

3 AB Alberta 3:18.90

4 ON "W" Ontario 3:20.06

5 ON "T" Ontario 3:23.70

6 ON "L" Ontario 3:26.78

7 ON "G" Ontario 3:27.92

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.