• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

Royal Canadian Legion National Track and Field Champs

Calgary, AB
August 13-14th, 2000

Midget Girls 100 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 12.00 France Gareau - ONT 1982

Preliminary Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Chandra Ewing '86 Calgary (AB/NWT) 12.65 -0.6 1
2 Megan Clarke '85 Etobicoke (ON) 12.80 -0.4 2
3 Marie-Eve Dugas '85 Laval (QC) 12.81 -0.6 1
4 Genevieve Thibault '86 Val Bel Air (QC) 12.86 -0.4 2
5 Gillian Rafuse '86 Pleasantville (NS) 13.06 -0.4 2
6 Lisa McCutcheon '86 Napanee (ON) 13.39 -0.6 1
7 Andrea Fairfax '86 Berwick (NS) 13.48 -0.6 1
8 Solene Prince '86 Madran (NB) 13.66 -0.6 1
9 Kyla Dewar '86 Summerside (PEI) 13.69 -0.4 2
10 Sylvie LeBlanc '85 Memramcook (NB) 13.73 -0.4 2
11 Jeneen Ewen '85 Riverhurst (SK) 13.81 -0.4 2
12 Chiazo Nnadi '86 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 13.93 -0.4 2
13 Jessica Olfert '85 Saskatoon (SK) 14.07 -0.6 1

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Chandra Ewing '86 Calgary (AB/NWT) 12.71 -1.8
2 Marie-Eve Dugas '85 Laval (QC) 12.83 -1.8
3 Megan Clarke '85 Etobicoke (ON) 12.93 -1.8
4 Genevieve Thibault '86 Val Bel Air (QC) 13.05 -1.8
5 Gillian Rafuse '86 Pleasantville (NS) 13.07 -1.8
6 Andrea Fairfax '86 Berwick (NS) 13.61 -1.8
7 Lisa McCutcheon '86 Napanee (ON) 13.82 -1.8
8 Solene Prince '86 Madran (NB) 13.93 -1.8


Midget Girls 400 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 56.26 Cheryl Allan - AB/NWT 1985

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
1 Shannon Boodram '85 Pickering (ON) 56.64 2
2 Katie Rooks '85 Saskatoon (SK) 58.67 2
3 Marjolaine Jobin '85 St. Hubert (QC) 59.38 2
4 Jana-Rae Cassidy '85 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 1:00.28 2
5 Sonia Jean-Philippe '85 Point-Claire (QC) 1:02.20 1
6 Mallory Corkum '85 Lunenburg (NS) 1:02.57 1
7 Meagan Hazlewood '85 St. Albert (AB/NWT) 1:02.81 2
8 Chandra Ewing '86 Calgary (AB/NWT) 1:03.09 2
9 Annie Bourgeois '86 Meadowbrook (NB) 1:04.01 1
10 Kristen Johnson '85 St. Stephen (NB) 1:04.51 1
11 Ashley Warren '87 St. John's (NF&LB) 1:04.54 1


Midget Girls 1,500 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 4:30.10 Joanne Johnston - AB/NWT 1989

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Chloe Allen '86 Montreal (QC) 4:51.92
2 Melanie Myrand '85 Lachine (QC) 4:52.36
3 Jill Brennan '85 Fredericton (NB) 4:57.25
4 Carly McMillan '85 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 5:01.39
5 Danielle Binns '85 Oshawa (ON) 5:02.15
6 Lindsay Winter '85 SherwoodPark (AB/NWT 5:03.54
7 Jennifer Mansfield '85 Sackville (NS) 5:05.63
8 Tessa Mesheau '85 Sackville (NB) 5:08.08
9 Lesley Ross '85 Parrsboro (NS) 5:09.19
10 Vaness Foster '85 Frenchfort (PEI) 5:12.47
11 Wendy Linnell '85 Hafford (SK) 5:20.17
12 Jenna Wilson '86 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 5:22.40
13 Melissa Noonan '85 Stephenville (NF&LB) 5:24.39
14 Jodi Etcheverry '85 Battleford (SK) 5:42.93


Midget Girls 80 Meter Low Hurdles 30"

* National Legion: 11.60 Donalda Duprey - ONT 1982

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Janine Polischuk '85 Regina (SK) 12.15 -2.2
2 Sarah Nelson '85 Sarnia (ON) 12.45 -2.2
3 Genevieve Thibault '86 Val Bel Air (QC) 12.55 -2.2
4 Lisa McCutcheon '86 Napanee (ON) 12.56 -2.2
5 Jessica Olfert '85 Saskatoon (SK) 13.19 -2.2
6 Julie-Chrstn Caban '85 St. Laurent (QC) 13.42 -2.2
7 Ashley Wicks '85 Truro (NS) 13.53 -2.2
8 Danielle Shortall '85 Mount Uniacke (NS) 13.98 -2.2



Midget Girls 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley

* National Legion: 4:06.40 ONTARIO 1994

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========= ====
1 NS Nova Scotia 4:22.61
1) Mallory Corkum 85 2) Andrea Fairfax 86
3) Gillian Rafuse 86 4) Jennifer Mansfield 85
2 AB Alberta/NWT 4:23.55
1) Meagan Hazlewood 85 2) Courtney Rottier 86
3) Chandra Ewing 86 4) Lindsay Winter 85
3 MB Manitoba/NWOntario 4:25.15
1) Jana-Rae Cassidy 85 2) Carly McMillan 85
3) Jenna Wilson 86 4) Kja Isaacson 85
4 QC Quebec 4:28.80
1) Marjolaine Jobin 85 2) Genevieve Thibault 86
3) Sonia Jean-Philippe 85 4) Chloe Allen 86
5 NB New Brunswick 4:30.91
1) Annie Bourgeois 86 2) Solene Prince 86
3) Sylvie LeBlanc 85 4) Tessa Mesheau 85
- SK Saskatchewan DNF
1) Katie Rooks 85 2) Janine Polischuk 85
3) Jeneen Ewen 85 4) Wendy Linnell 85
- ON Ontario DQ
1) Shannon Boodram 85 2) Megan Clarke 85
3) Sarah Nelson 85 4) Danielle Binns 85


Midget Girls High Jump

* National Legion: 1.74m Coralea Brown - AB/NWT 1986

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Imola Major '85 Courtice (ON) 1.63m
2 Janine Polischuk '85 Regina (SK) 1.60m
3 Ashley Wicks '85 Truro (NS) 1.55m
3 Danielle Shortall '85 Mount Uniacke (NS) 1.55m
5 Annick Baragengana '86 Sherbrooke (QC) 1.55m
6 Myriam Moore '85 Bas-Caraquet (NB) 1.45m
7 Courtney Rottier '86 Westlock (AB/NWT) 1.40m


Midget Girls Discus Throw 1kg

* National Legion: 37.94m Michelle Fournier - QUE 1992

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Meghan Weaver '85 London (ON) 35.33m
2 Marie-Eve Boiselle '86 Vercheres (QC) 28.63m
3 Andrea Piercy '85 Saskatoon (SK) 28.15m
4 Danielle Stacey '86 Lord's Cove (NF&LB) 27.42m
5 Sara Jibb '85 Thamesford (ON) 25.65m
6 Christine Richard '86 St.Louis-de-Kent (N 25.61m
7 Felicia Hinds '85 Lachine (QC) 24.32m


Midget Girls Javelin Throw 600gm

* National Legion: 46.32m Chantel Carpenter - QUE 1982

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Katrina Pitawanakwat '86 Wikwemikong (ON) 37.01m
2 Julie-Chrstn Caban '85 St. Laurent (QC) 32.84m
3 Danielle Stacey '86 Lord's Cove (NF&LB) 30.57m
4 Christine Richard '86 St.Louis-de-Kent (N 30.12m
5 Rachel Pinet '85 Bathhurst (NB) 30.04m
6 Marie-Eve Boiselle '86 Vercheres (QC) 28.05m
7 Andrea Piercy '85 Saskatoon (SK) 26.57m


Juvenile Girls 100 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 11.70 Beanie Day - AB/NWT 1983

Preliminary Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Krysha Bayley '84 Port Coquitlam (PAC) 12.22 -1.1 2
2 Neika Lindsay '83 Toronto (ON) 12.58 -1.6 1
3 Chelsea MacDonal '83 Antigonish (NS) 12.70 -1.1 2
4 Sally Wong '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 12.74 -1.6 1
5 Darcelle McCutcheon '84 Napanee (ON) 12.81 -1.1 2
6 Shannon Leydon '84 Saskatoon (SK) 13.06 -1.6 1
7 Leanne Huck '84 Hatchet Lake (NS) 12.90 -1.1 2
8 Tanya Moore '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 12.94 -1.1 2
9 Sharon Drake '83 Rapid City (MB/NWO) 13.18 -1.6 1
10 Danielle McFayden '84 Regina (SK) 13.19 -1.6 1
11 Megan Redstone '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) 13.27 -1.6 1
12 Alicia Bell '83 Plaster Rock (NB) 13.60 -1.1 2
13 Elizabeth McLatchie '84 Black's Harbour (NB) 13.80 -1.1 2



Juvenile Girls 100 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Krysha Bayley '84 Port Coquitlam (PAC) 12.05 -0.8
2 Neika Lindsay '83 Toronto (ON) 12.43 -0.8
3 Chelsea MacDonal '83 Antigonish (NS) 12.53 -0.8
4 Darcelle McCutcheon '84 Napanee (ON) 12.67 -0.8
5 Leanne Huck '84 Hatchet Lake (NS) 12.68 -0.8
6 Sally Wong '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 12.72 -0.8
7 Tanya Moore '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 12.80 -0.8
8 Shannon Leydon '84 Saskatoon (SK) 12.88 -0.8


Juvenile Girls 400 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 55.54 Carolyn Fortin - QUE 1987

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
1 Danielle Abraham '83 Toronto (ON) 57.13 2
2 Holly Ratzlaff '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) 57.47 2
3 Vicki Anderson '83 Stanley (NB) 58.09 2
4 Julia Howard '83 St. John's (NF&LB) 58.13 1
5 Gina Barnett '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) 58.81 2
6 Amanda Brewer '84 Barrie (ON) 59.12 2
7 Joanna Staniszewski '84 Kelowna (PACIFIC) 59.40 2
8 Anna Johnson '84 Saskatoon (SK) 1:00.34 1
9 Amber Mosewich '84 Watrous (SK) 1:00.41 1
10 Rose-Marie Jarry '83 Les Saules (QC) 1:01.25 2
11 Melissa Brockerville '83 Marystown (NF&LB) 1:01.70 1
12 Kristen Vidlak '83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 1:04.47 1
13 Martine Thebeau '84 St. Ignace (NB) 1:06.21 1


Juvenile Girls 1,500 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 4:26.80 Robyn Meagher - NS 1984

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Stephanie Hirtle '83 Salmon Arm (PACIFIC) 4:38.73
2 Amber McGown '83 Melfort (SK) 4:40.98
3 Sasha Henry '84 Guelph (ON) 4:44.84
4 Erin MacLean '84 Kingston (NS) 4:49.43
5 Caroline Tucker '83 Fall River (NS) 4:50.13
6 Natalie Rogers '84 Chilliwack (PACIFIC) 4:52.40
7 Emma Hann '84 St. John's (NF&LB) 4:56.23
8 Brandi Armstrong '84 Melfort (SK) 4:56.47
9 Jennifer Kay '83 St. Andrews (NB) 4:59.22
10 Leah Belanger '83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 5:00.15
11 Robyn Standring '83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 5:01.63
12 Tara Dressler '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) 5:03.10
13 Catherine Dea '83 Montreal (QC) 5:03.43
14 Charlene Snowdon '84 Sackville (NB) 5:03.77
15 Lauren Reeves '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 5:21.00


Juvenile Girls 80 Meter Low Hurdles 33"

* National Legion: 11.40 Janice Heard - ONT 1980

Preliminary Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Sally Wong '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 11.91 -0.8 1
2 Caitlin Basnett '83 Saskatoon (SK) 12.26 -0.8 1
3 Darcelle McCutcheon '84 Napanee (ON) 12.29 -0.8 1
4 Veronique Lavoie '83 St.AnnedesPlaines QC 12.32 -0.4 2
5 Maya Miguel '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 12.54 -0.4 2
6 Marie-Claude Foley '84 Sherbrooke (QC) 12.56 -0.8 1
7 Diana Gruber '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 12.76 -0.4 2
8 Alanna Boudreau '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 12.96 -0.4 2
9 Shannon Leydon '84 Saskatoon (SK) 16.20 -0.4 2


Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Darcelle McCutcheon '84 Napanee (ON) 12.04 -0.8
2 Sally Wong '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 12.16 -0.8
3 Caitlin Basnett '83 Saskatoon (SK) 12.22 -0.8
4 Maya Miguel '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 12.41 -0.8
5 Veronique Lavoie '83 St.AnnedesPlaines QC 12.43 -0.8
6 Marie-Claude Foley '84 Sherbrooke (QC) 12.58 -0.8
7 Diana Gruber '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 12.75 -0.8
8 Alanna Boudreau '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 13.00 -0.8


Juvenile Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

* National Legion: 3:53.17 PACIFIC 1999

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========= ====
1 BC Pacific 3:58.07
1) Carly Czuba 83 2) Joanna Staniszewski 84
3) Maya Miguel 83 4) Stephanie Hirtle 83
2 ON Ontario 3:58.84
1) Sabrina Notarangelo 83 2) Sasha Henry 84
3) Amanda Brewer 84 4) Danielle Abraham 83
3 SK Saskatchewan 4:01.11
1) Anna Johnson 84 2) Brandi Armstrong 84
3) Danielle McFayden 84 4) Amber Mosewich 84
4 QC Quebec 4:10.51
1) Marie-Claude Foley 84 2) Catherine Dea 83
3) Veronique Lavoie 83 4) Rose-Marie Jarry 83
5 AB Alberta/NWT 4:10.55
1) Gina Barnett 84 2) Megan Redstone 84
3) Tara Dressler 84 4) Holly Ratzlaff 84
6 NB New Brunswick 4:12.43
1) Vicki Anderson 83 2) Martine Thebeau 84
3) Alicia Bell 83 4) Jennifer Kay 83
7 MB Manitoba/NWOntario 4:13.25
1) Kristen Vidlak 83 2) Leah Belanger 83
3) Tanya Moore 83 4) Sharon Drake 83


Juvenile Girls Long Jump

* National Legion: 5.81m Veronica Dyer - ONT 1994

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Sabrina Notarangelo '83 Tecumish (ON) 5.96m * 2.7
2 Krysha Bayley '84 Port Coquitlam (PAC 5.82m * 1.5
3 Kerriann Mitchell '83 Pickering (ON) 5.61m 2.6
4 Angie Collinge '83 Lloydminster (SK) 5.35m 2.3
5 Andrea Engleman '83 N.Vancouver (PACIFI 5.30m 1.9
6 Marie-Claude Foley '84 Sherbrooke (QC) 5.26m 0.8
7 Danielle McFayden '84 Regina (SK) 5.12m 1.3
8 Lindsay McMaster '84 Lloydminster (AB/NW 5.12m 2.2
9 Alanna Boudreau '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 5.03m 1.0
10 Tessa Bridges '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 4.79m 1.3
11 Rachel Hogan '84 St. John's (NF&LB) 4.51m 1.7
12 Amanda Hamish '83 Shubenacadie (NS) 4.37m 0.9
13 Melanie Vautour '84 Richibucto (NB) 4.36m 1.1


Juvenile Girls Discus Throw 1kg

* National Legion: 42.70m Liz Polyak - ONT 1980

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Sultana Frizell '84 Perth (ON) 41.54m
2 Caroline Hay '83 W.Vancouver (PACIFI 36.70m
3 Novelle Murray '84 Surrey (PACIFIC) 35.23m
4 Ashley Gobeil '84 Prince Albert (SK) 34.22m
5 Mylene Landry '83 Baie Comeau (QC) 30.73m
6 Katie Woodford '84 Conception Bay S, N 30.59m
7 Colette Coderre '84 Stoughton (SK) 27.00m
8 Sophie Edeburn '83 Stirling (AB/NWT) 25.44m


Juvenile Girls Javelin Throw 600gm

* National Legion: 45.16m Isabelle Surprenant - QUE 1986

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Alana Redfern '83 Duncan (PACIFIC) 43.88m
2 Roslyn Lundeen '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 42.87m
3 Joannie Dupont '83 Shawinigan (QC) 38.10m
4 Katie Woodford '84 Conception Bay S, N 37.68m
5 Mylene Landry '83 Baie Comeau (QC) 36.05m
6 Brandi Armstrong '84 Melfort (SK) 27.71m
7 Sarah Alexander '83 Nipawin (SK) 26.30m


Juvenile Girls Heptathlon

* National Legion: 4822 Farrah Kohorst - PACIFIC 1999

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN PTS PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ====
1 Amelie Mercier '83 Smithers (PACIFIC) 2845
2 Mariza Wolmarans '83 Rocky Mtn. House, AB 2547
3 Eve Lambert-Beaulie '83 Ste-Foy (QC) 2533
4 Toni Bochek '84 Hodgeville (SK) 2066
BOYS EVENTS

Midget Boys 100 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 10.80 Michael Charles - ONT 1983

Preliminary Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Cameron Sahadath '85 Brooklyn (ON) 11.87 -2.9 1
2 Bryce Sheperd '85 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 12.02 -1.3 2
3 James Green '85 Fredericton (NB) 12.03 -1.3 2
4 Shawn Grey '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 12.06 -2.9 1
5 Jared Connaughton '85 New Haven (PEI) 12.05 -1.3 2
6 Sheldon Kilcullen '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 12.13 -2.9 1
7 Joey Savoie '85 Geary (NB) 12.15 -1.3 2
8 Mark Genert '85 Maple Creek (SK) 12.21 -1.3 2
9 Christopher Wickens '85 Beaconsfield (QC) 12.28 -2.9 1
10 Cal Lewis '85 New Glasgow (NS) 12.33 -1.3 2
11 Shawn Shea '85 Tignish (PEI) 12.38 -1.3 2
12 Daniel Morash '86 Lunenburg (NS) 12.51 -2.9 1
- Mike Tokar '85 St. Albert (AB/NWT) DNF NWI 1

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Cameron Sahadath '85 Brooklyn (ON) 11.69 -1.7
2 Jared Connaughton '85 New Haven (PEI) 11.82 -1.7
3 Bryce Sheperd '85 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 12.04 -1.7
3 Shawn Grey '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 12.04 -1.7
5 James Green '85 Fredericton (NB) 12.09 -1.7
5 Mark Genert '85 Maple Creek (SK) 12.09 -1.7
7 Joey Savoie '85 Geary (NB) 12.14 -1.7
8 Sheldon Kilcullen '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 12.15 -1.7


Midget Boys 400 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 50.26 John Dumont - AB/NWT 1987

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ====
1 Chris Marion '85 Windsor (ON) 51.81 2
2 Gabriel LeBlanc '85 Moncton (NB) 51.87 2
3 Sheldon Kilcullen '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 52.59 2
4 Mike Tokar '85 St. Albert (AB/NWT) 53.21 2
5 Kyle Nishyama '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 54.10 2
6 Bryce Sheperd '85 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 54.44 1
7 Shane Labelle '85 Laval (QC) 54.74 2
8 Colin Budden '85 Sackville (NS) 55.65 1
9 Kyle Reindl '85 Saskatoon (SK) 55.74 2
10 Steven Giddings '85 Stratford (PEI) 56.15 1
11 Kyle Gee '86 Port Hawkesbury (NS) 56.99 1
12 Patrick Leland '86 Quispamsis (NB) 58.12 1
- Christopher Wickens '85 Beaconsfield (QC) DNF 1


Midget Boys 1,500 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 3:59.74 Kevin Sullivan 1989

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Kurt Benninger '85 Chepstown (ON) 4:09.83
2 Matt Brophy '85 Fredericton (NB) 4:12.94
3 James Cadovius '85 Beloeil (QC) 4:13.08
4 Ryan McKay '85 Calgary (AB/NWT) 4:17.96
5 Mark Halls '85 Sarnia (ON) 4:19.25
6 Travis McKay '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 4:23.42
7 Iain McCormick '85 Saskatoon (SK) 4:29.66
8 Guillaume Danis '85 Pointe Claire (QC) 4:30.14
9 Edward Hawkins '85 Cape Broyle (NF&LB) 4:37.77
10 Danny Hayden '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 4:39.58
11 Shawn Woodrow '86 Manitouwadge (MB/NWO 4:40.74


Midget Boys 100 Meter Low Hurdles 36"

* National Legion: 13.73 Jason Brumley - ONT 1990

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Cameron Sahadath '85 Brooklyn (ON) 13.83 -1.3
2 Michael Haws '85 Calgary (AB/NWT) 15.00 -1.3
3 Trent Ratzlaff '86 Calgary (AB/NWT) 15.74 -1.3
4 Louis Philip Laplante '85 St. Laurent (QC) 17.02 -1.3
5 Eric Joy '85 Sackville (NS) 17.20 -1.3
6 Michael Jacques '86 Squatec (QC) 18.17 -1.3
7 Kingsley Gifford '85 Paradise (NF&LB) 18.40 -1.3


Midget Boys 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley

* National Legion: 3:36.69 ONTARIO 1998

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========= ====
1 QC Quebec 3:42.85
1) Guillaume Danis 85 2) Christopher Wickens 85
3) Shane Labelle 85 4) James Cadovius 85
2 ON Ontario 3:43.60
1) Chris Marion 85 2) Mark Halls 85
3) Cameron Sahadath 85 4) Kurt Benninger 85
3 NB New Brunswick 3:49.14
1) Patrick Leland 86 2) Gabriel LeBlanc 85
3) James Green 85 4) Matt Brophy 85
4 AB Alberta/NWT 3:49.17
1) Ryan McKay 85 2) Shawn Grey 85
3) Mike Tokar 85 4) Kyle Nishyama 85
5 NS Nova Scotia 4:02.19
1) Colin Budden 85 2) Cal Lewis 85
3) Daniel Morash 86 4) Kyle Gee 86
- SK Saskatchewan DQ
1) Mark Genert 85 2) Howard Gibbons 85
3) Wade Huber 85 4) Iain McCormick 85
- MB Manitoba/NWOntario DQ
1) Bryce Sheperd 85 2) Sheldon Kilcullen 85
3) Benjamin Arndt 85 4) Matt Hardy 85


Midget Boys Long Jump

* National Legion: 6.62m Chris Brandy - ONT 1978

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Mark Genert '85 Maple Creek (SK) 6.10m NWI
2 David Cornell '85 Sackville (NS) 6.01m 1.8
3 Joey Savoie '85 Geary (NB) 5.89m NWI
4 Ted Campbell '85 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 5.86m 2.1
5 Michael Jacques '86 Squatec (QC) 5.69m 2.5
6 Will Schults '85 Woodstock (ON) 5.64m 1.4
7 Shawn Shea '85 Tignish (PEI) 5.58m 1.4
8 Eric Joy '85 Sackville (NS) 5.34m 2.2
- Chris Marion '85 Windsor (ON) FOUL NWI



Midget Boys Shot Put 4kg

* National Legion: 17.75m Shawn Cormier - ONT 1993

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Kyle Helf '86 Alliston (ON) 17.34m
2 Jay Bradshaw '85 Saskatoon (SK) 15.33m
3 Tyler Sivertson '86 Saskatoon (SK) 15.15m
4 Jamieson Chisholm '85 Port Hood (NS) 15.10m
5 Matthew Doherty '85 Delburne (AB/NWT) 14.85m
6 Benjamin Arndt '85 Pierson (MB/NWO) 14.06m
7 Matthew MacLennan '85 Margaree (NS) 14.03m
8 Denis Shehyn-Plante '85 Ste-Foy (QC) 13.27m
9 Francois Duguay '86 Duguayville (NB) 12.35m
10 Peter Kubrakovich '85 Gimli (MB/NWO) 11.62m
11 Louis Philip Laplante '85 St. Laurent (QC) 11.50m
12 Michael Haws '85 Calgary (AB/NWT) 10.82m
13 Ronnie Sweeney '87 Mount Pearl (NF&LB) 10.71m


Juvenile Boys 100 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 10.50 Courtney Brown - MAN/NWO 1982

Preliminary Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Nathan Taylor '83 Courtenay (PACIFIC) 10.92 -0.4 2
2 Joshua Taylor '84 Hamilton (ON) 11.14 -1.9 1
3 Nathan Morris '83 Saskatoon (SK) 11.32 -1.9 1
4 Nathan Vadeboncoeur '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 11.38 -0.4 2
5 Paul Szaroz '84 Saskatoon (SK) 11.40 -1.9 1
6 Earlando Simmonds '83 North Preston (NS) 11.49 -0.4 2
7 Jaime Callica '83 Maple Ridge (PACIFIC 11.43 -1.9 1
8 Benoit Dube '83 Ste-Blandine (QC) 11.53 -0.4 2
9 Jeff Wade '83 Moncton (NB) 11.58 -1.9 1
9 Joel Jackson '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 11.58 -1.9 1
11 Sebastien Bazerd '83 Laplaine (QC) 11.62 -0.4 2
12 Justin Fields '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 11.68 -0.4 2
13 Patrick Rossiter '83 Charlottetown (PEI) 12.03 -1.9 1
14 Matthew Arsenault '83 Rexton (NB) 12.11 -0.4 2



Juvenile Boys 100 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Nathan Taylor '83 Courtenay (PACIFIC) 10.87 -1.8
2 Joshua Taylor '84 Hamilton (ON) 11.14 -1.8
3 Nathan Morris '83 Saskatoon (SK) 11.22 -1.8
4 Paul Szaroz '84 Saskatoon (SK) 11.32 -1.8
5 Nathan Vadeboncoeur '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 11.38 -1.8
6 Jaime Callica '83 Maple Ridge (PACIFIC 11.46 -1.8
7 Earlando Simmonds '83 North Preston (NS) 11.51 -1.8
8 Benoit Dube '83 Ste-Blandine (QC) 11.63 -1.8


Juvenile Boys 400 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 47.64 Shane Niemi - PACIFIC 1995

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
1 Erik Sproll '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 48.45 3
2 Alex Alva '83 London (ON) 48.73 3
3 Tim Mason '83 Courtenay (PACIFIC) 49.68 3
4 Graeme Pitches '83 W.Vancouver (PACIFIC 50.47 3
5 Carl Hayes '83 Port Stanley (ON) 51.14 3
6 Mark Grocholski '84 Strathmore (AB/NWT) 51.33 2
7 Jason Reindl '84 Saskatoon (SK) 51.51 1
7 Daniel Simms '83 New Germany (NS) 51.51 3
9 Ryan Wilson '83 Brandon (MB/NWO) 52.43 2
10 Paul Arsenault '83 Moncton (NB) 52.56 2
11 Luke Major '83 St. John's (NF&LB) 53.02 1
12 John Opio '83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 53.28 2
13 David Antle '83 Burin (NF&LAB) 53.35 1
14 Eric Archambault '83 St-Hilaire (QC) 53.81 2
15 Adam Kellar '84 French Village (NB) 53.83 1
16 Mike Gillis '84 Charlottetown (PEI) 54.30 1
17 Owen Marcotte '84 Bear River (NS) 57.30 1
18 Matthew Fawcett '83 Saskatoon (SK) 1:01.34 2


Juvenile Boys 1,500 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 3:52.67 Ryan Hayden - PACIFIC 1999

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Marcel Hewamudalige '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 3:57.35
2 John Carle '83 St-Bruno (QC) 4:01.23
3 Dan Tripp '83 Belleville (ON) 4:02.00
4 Graeme Wells '83 Surrey (PACIFIC) 4:04.35
5 Kristjan Hunter '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 4:05.55
6 Bart Van Vaghel '83 Toronto (ON) 4:10.79
7 Jeff Manley '83 Sydney (NS) 4:14.29
8 Matthew Goss '83 Hanwell (NB) 4:16.80
9 Daniel Beck '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 4:17.45
10 Mathieu Morrison '84 Petit-Rocher (NB) 4:17.92
11 Mohamed Omar '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 4:18.69
12 Nolan Fyfe '83 SherwoodPark (AB/NWT 4:24.66
13 Adam Schaus '83 Dartmouth (NS) 4:26.22
14 Vaugn Starblanket '84 Regina (SK) 4:30.66


Juvenile Boys 100 Meter Low Hurdles 39"

* National Legion: 13.20 Darcey Kay - ONT 1981

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Sebastien Bazerd '83 Laplaine (QC) 14.01 -1.9
2 Andrew Cooke '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 14.22 -1.9
3 Jeffrey Piercy '83 Saskatoon (SK) 14.30 -1.9
4 Mark Swanlund '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 15.00 -1.9
5 Renaud Guimont '83 St.Louis-de-Kent (NB 16.43 -1.9
6 Louis-Rene Robichaud '83 Richibucto (NB) 16.54 -1.9
7 David Foley '84 Sherbrooke (QC) 17.29 -1.9


Juvenile Boys 1,500 Meter Steeplechase

* National Legion: 4:14.60 Darren Stoddard - NS 1983

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Rob Nissen '83 SherwoodPark (AB/NWT 4:25.80
2 Coleman Kohorst '83 PrinceGeorge(PACIFIC 4:33.34
3 Adam Currie '84 Verdun (QC) 4:39.09
4 Patrick Binne '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 4:40.60
5 Peter Dunbrack '83 Hammonds Plains (NS) 4:42.98
6 Sean Crooks '83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 4:47.45
7 Travis Saunders '84 Fredericton (NB) 5:03.09


Juvenile Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

* National Legion: 3:18.57 PACIFIC 1999

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ========= ====
1 BC Pacific 3:21.76
1) Michael Averill 83 2) Graeme Wells 83
3) Graeme Pitches 83 4) Tim Mason 83
2 MB Manitoba/NWOntario 3:24.33
1) Ryan Wilson 83 2) Patrick Binne 84
3) Nathan Vadeboncoeur 84 4) Erik Sproll 83
3 ON Ontario 3:25.05
1) Carl Hayes 83 2) Dan Tripp 83
3) Steve Cove 83 4) Alex Alva 83
4 QC Quebec 3:31.30
1) Benoit Dube 83 2) Adam Currie 84
3) Eric Archambault 83 4) Sebastien Bazerd 83
5 AB Alberta/NWT 3:32.40
1) Joel Jackson 83 2) John Opio 83
3) Mark Grocholski 84 4) Mark Swanlund 83
6 NB New Brunswick 3:35.71
1) Adam Kellar 84 2) Mathieu Morrison 84
3) Paul Arsenault 83 4) Louis-Rene Robichaud 83
7 NS Nova Scotia 3:58.00
1) Daniel Simms 83 2) Owen Marcotte 84
3) Adam Schaus 83 4) Jeff Manley 83
- SK Saskatchewan DNF
1) Jason Reindl 84 2) Vaugn Starblanket 84
3) Paul Szaroz 84 4) Matthew Fawcett 83


Juvenile Boys High Jump

* National Legion: 2.15m Alain Metullis - QUE 1982

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Drew White '83 Listowel (ON) 1.99m
2 Nathaniel Grams '83 Richmond (PACIFIC) 1.90m
3 Nolan Fyfe '83 SherwoodPark (AB/NW 1.90m
4 Dan Johnson '83 Vernon (PACIFIC) 1.85m
4 Eric Scharman '83 Morinville (AB/NWT) 1.85m
4 Charles-Luc Bergeron '83 Sept-Iles (QC) 1.85m
7 Daniel Holman '83 Luseland (SK) 1.85m
8 Collin Power '83 Marystown (NF&LB) 1.80m
9 Michael Fraser '84 Cole Harbour (NS) 1.75m
10 Chad Vailquette '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 1.65m
11 Mike Lyons '83 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 1.65m


Juvenile Boys Pole Vault

* National Legion: 4.70m Todd Zubyck - ONT 1992

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Matt Clifford '83 Abbotsford (PACIFIC 4.75m *
2 David Foley '84 Sherbrooke (QC) 4.60m
3 Quinn Matthews '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 4.10m
4 Mike Archambault '83 Edmonton (AB) 3.90m
5 Derek Yamashita '83 Markham (ON) 3.90m
6 Matthew Malloy '85 Mount Pearl (NF&LB) 3.70m
7 Lucas McEachern '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 3.60m
8 Steve Rogers '83 South Porcupine (ON 3.15m


Juvenile Boys Long Jump

* National Legion: 7.25m Shane Niemi - PACIFIC 1994

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Steve Cove '83 Brockville (ON) 6.92m 1.2
2 Tyler Christopher '83 Chilliwack (PACIFIC 6.47m 1.1
3 Mike Lyons '83 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 6.30m 0.9
4 Mark Swanlund '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 6.25m 0.0
5 Collin Power '83 Marystown (NF&LB) 6.19m 1.0
6 Michael Fraser '84 Cole Harbour (NS) 6.13m 1.0
7 Andrew Reimer '83 Blumenort (MB/NWO) 5.82m 1.3
8 Lucas McEachern '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 5.81m 0.0
9 Adam Kellar '84 French Village (NB) 5.78m -1.5
10 Peter Liu '83 Charlottetown (PEI) 5.76m -1.0
11 Renaud Guimont '83 St.Louis-de-Kent (N 5.66m -0.6


Juvenile Boys Shot Put 5.5kg

* National Legion: 18.65m John Neilson - ONT 1977

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Jeff Wallis '83 Duncan (PACIFIC) 16.32m
2 Teo Schwartzentrube '83 Eganville (ON) 15.30m
3 Jonathan Doucette '83 Liverpool (NS) 15.06m
4 Bruce Piticco '83 South Mountain (ON) 15.01m
5 Nicolas Theriault '83 Paquetville (NB) 13.01m
6 Irwin Wong-Sing '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 12.64m
7 Kevin Duhaime '83 Baie Comeau (QC) 11.93m
7 Max Legault '83 Fox Creek (AB/NWT) 11.93m
9 Jonathan Nason '83 McAdam (NB) 11.27m
10 Jim Steacy '84 Lethbridge (AB/NWT) 10.89m
- Chris Meisner '83 Lunenburg (NS) FOUL


Juvenile Boys Hammer Throw 5.443kg

* National Legion: 70.22m Dylan Armstrong - PACIFIC 1998

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Michael Ankerman '83 Kelowna (PACIFIC) 60.92m
2 Jim Steacy '84 Lethbridge (AB/NWT) 51.15m
3 Irwin Wong-Sing '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 51.07m
4 Jeffrey Piercy '83 Saskatoon (SK) 50.31m
5 Rob Pavan '83 Lethbridge (AB/NWT) 44.65m
6 Rob Edwards '83 Kindcardine (ON) 42.59m
7 Yves Robichaud '83 Grande-Anse (NB) 38.24m
8 Alain Bouchard '83 St-Benoit (QC) 28.08m
9 Kevin Duhaime '83 Baie Comeau (QC) 23.59m


Juvenile Boys Heptathlon

* National Legion: 4791 Laurent Lavigne Masse - QUE 1999

Finals Results - Saturday 12/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN PTS PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ====== ====
1 Tyler Foote '83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 3237
2 Lee Wolfater '84 Tompkins (SK) 3100
3 Jamie Adjetey-Nelson '84 Windsor (ON) 3055
4 Cole Webster '83 Biggar (SK) 2990
5 Frederick Bouchard '84 Laval (QC) 2874
6 Andrew Dauphinais '83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 2468
Day 2 Results August 13, 2000
Girls Events

Midget Girls 200 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 24.70 France Gareau - ONT 1982

Preliminary Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Sarah Nelson '85 Sarnia (ON) 25.57 NWI 1
2 Shannon Boodram '85 Pickering (ON) 26.42 0.0 2
3 Chandra Ewing '86 Calgary (AB/NWT) 25.70 NWI 1
4 Marjolaine Jobin '85 St. Hubert (QC) 26.50 0.0 2
5 Gillian Rafuse '86 Pleasantville (NS) 26.45 NWI 1
6 Genevieve Thibault '86 Val Bel Air (QC) 26.53 0.0 2
7 Katie Rooks '85 Saskatoon (SK) 26.61 NWI 1
8 Sylvie LeBlanc '85 Memramcook (NB) 27.37 NWI 1
9 Jana-Rae Cassidy '85 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 27.65 0.0 2
10 Kyla Dewar '86 Summerside (PEI) 27.83 NWI 1
11 Andrea Fairfax '86 Berwick (NS) 28.00 0.0 2
12 Jeneen Ewen '85 Riverhurst (SK) 28.22 NWI 1
13 Ashley Warren '87 St. John's (NF&LB) 28.59 NWI 1
14 Solene Prince '86 Madran (NB) 28.61 0.0 2
15 Kja Isaacson '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 28.96 0.0 2

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Shannon Boodram '85 Pickering (ON) 25.58 -1.8
2 Chandra Ewing '86 Calgary (AB/NWT) 25.84 -1.8
3 Sarah Nelson '85 Sarnia (ON) 25.87 -1.8
4 Genevieve Thibault '86 Val Bel Air (QC) 26.44 -1.8
5 Marjolaine Jobin '85 St. Hubert (QC) 26.63 -1.8
6 Gillian Rafuse '86 Pleasantville (NS) 26.71 -1.8
7 Katie Rooks '85 Saskatoon (SK) 26.99 -1.8
8 Sylvie LeBlanc '85 Memramcook (NB) 27.45 -1.8


Midget Girls 800 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 2:12.54 Tanya Wright - AB/NWT 1996

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Chloe Allen '86 Montreal (QC) 2:20.78
2 Meagan Hazlewood '85 St. Albert (AB/NWT) 2:21.05
3 Mallory Corkum '85 Lunenburg (NS) 2:27.07
4 Wendy Linnell '85 Hafford (SK) 2:27.87
5 Tessa Mesheau '85 Sackville (NB) 2:28.38
6 Jennifer Mansfield '85 Sackville (NS) 2:29.18
7 Vaness Foster '85 Frenchfort (PEI) 2:30.53
8 Janelle Gudmundson '85 Saskatoon (SK) 2:34.47
9 Annie Bourgeois '86 Meadowbrook (NB) 2:35.50
10 Melissa Noonan '85 Stephenville (NF&LB) 2:38.13
11 Danielle Binns '85 Oshawa (ON) 2:40.64


Midget Girls 3,000 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 9:56.88 Beth Tarasak - ONT 1983

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ====
1 Melanie Myrand '85 Lachine (QC) 10:27.69
2 Jill Brennan '85 Fredericton (NB) 10:47.35
3 Lesley Ross '85 Parrsboro (NS) 10:48.01
4 Danielle Binns '85 Oshawa (ON) 11:00.44
5 Lindsay Winter '85 SherwoodPark (AB/NWT 11:01.52
6 Carly McMillan '85 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 11:19.74
7 Chloe Allen '86 Montreal (QC) 11:25.99
8 Lindsay Lalton '85 Moncton (NB) 11:27.33
9 Jenna Wilson '86 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 11:35.77
10 Janelle Gudmundson '85 Saskatoon (SK) 11:59.05
11 Jodi Etcheverry '85 Battleford (SK) 12:34.61


Midget Girls 300 Meter Int Hurdles 30"

* National Legion: 44.10 Jill McDermid - AB/NWT 1983

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====
1 Shannon Boodram '85 Pickering (ON) 45.11
2 Marie-Eve Dugas '85 Laval (QC) 48.56
3 Lisa McCutcheon '86 Napanee (ON) 49.10
4 Jessica Olfert '85 Saskatoon (SK) 50.94
5 Kja Isaacson '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 51.97
- Kristen Johnson '85 St. Stephen (NB) DQ


Midget Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

* National Legion: 48.81 ONTARIO 1998

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ====
1 ON Ontario 49.96
1) Sarah Nelson 85 2) Shannon Boodram 85
3) Lisa McCutcheon 86 4) Megan Clarke 85
2 QC Quebec 50.34
1) Genevieve Thibault 86 2) Marjolaine Jobin 85
3) Sonia Jean-Philippe 85 4) Marie-Eve Dugas 85
3 SK Saskatchewan 51.12
1) Jessica Olfert 85 2) Katie Rooks 85
3) Jeneen Ewen 85 4) Janine Polischuk 85
4 NS Nova Scotia 53.10
1) Ashley Wicks 85 2) Danielle Shortall 85
3) Andrea Fairfax 86 4) Gillian Rafuse 86
5 NB New Brunswick 54.18
1) Sylvie LeBlanc 85 2) Tessa Mesheau 85
3) Annie Bourgeois 86 4) Solene Prince 86
6 AB Alberta/NWT 54.47
1) Meagan Hazlewood 85 2) Courtney Rottier 86
3) Lindsay Winter 85 4) Chandra Ewing 86


Midget Girls Long Jump

* National Legion: 5.84m Stephany Reid - NB 1995

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Sarah Nelson '85 Sarnia (ON) 5.61m 1.6
2 Janine Polischuk '85 Regina (SK) 5.43m 0.5
3 Julie-Chrstn Caban '85 St. Laurent (QC) 5.29m 2.2
4 Wendy Linnell '85 Hafford (SK) 5.06m 1.2
5 Annick Baragengana '86 Sherbrooke (QC) 5.01m 3.0
6 Michelle Bernard '85 Alberton (PEI) 4.60m 1.2
7 Courtney Rottier '86 Westlock (AB/NWT) 4.59m 3.1
8 Danielle Shortall '85 Mount Uniacke (NS) 4.57m 2.4
9 Myriam Moore '85 Bas-Caraquet (NB) 4.08m 2.2


Midget Girls Shot Put 4kg

* National Legion: 12.39m Sultana Beveridge Frizel - ONT 1999

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Meghan Weaver '85 London (ON) 10.87m
2 Sara Jibb '85 Thamesford (ON) 9.91m
3 Christine Richard '86 St.Louis-de-Kent (N 9.71m
4 Rachel Pinet '85 Bathhurst (NB) 9.18m
5 Danielle Stacey '86 Lord's Cove (NF&LB) 8.75m
6 Felicia Hinds '85 Lachine (QC) 8.64m
7 Andrea Piercy '85 Saskatoon (SK) 8.39m


Juvenile Girls 200 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 24.19 Ladonna Antoine - SASK 1991

Preliminary Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Krysha Bayley '84 Port Coquitlam (PAC) 25.02 -1.4 2
2 Neika Lindsay '83 Toronto (ON) 26.02 -2.2 1
3 Tanya Moore '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 25.52 -1.4 2
4 Amanda Brewer '84 Barrie (ON) 26.33 -2.2 1
5 Chelsea MacDonald '83 Antigonish (NS) 26.06 -1.4 2
6 Leanne Huck '84 Hatchet Lake (NS) 26.36 -2.2 1
7 Danielle McFayden '84 Regina (SK) 26.21 -1.4 2
7 Silvia Scaldaferri '83 W.Vancouver (PACIFIC 26.21 -1.4 2
9 Shannon Leydon '84 Saskatoon (SK) 26.24 -1.4 2
10 Sharon Drake '83 Rapid City (MB/NWO) 26.52 -2.2 1
11 Megan Redstone '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) 26.64 -2.2 1
12 Gina Barnett '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) 26.65 -2.2 1
13 Elizabeth McLatchie '84 Black's Harbour (NB) 27.68 -1.4 2
14 Martine Thebeau '84 St. Ignace (NB) 27.78 -2.2 1
15 Melissa Brockerville '83 Marystown (NF&LB) 28.02 -2.2 1

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Krysha Bayley '84 Port Coquitlam (PAC) 24.78 NWI
2 Tanya Moore '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 25.63 NWI
3 Neika Lindsay '83 Toronto (ON) 26.10 NWI
4 Chelsea MacDonald '83 Antigonish (NS) 26.10 NWI
5 Silvia Scaldaferri '83 W.Vancouver (PACIFIC 26.48 NWI
6 Leanne Huck '84 Hatchet Lake (NS) 26.57 NWI
7 Amanda Brewer '84 Barrie (ON) 26.59 NWI
8 Danielle McFayden '84 Regina (SK) 26.64 NWI



Juvenile Girls 800 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 2:09.06 Carol Holman - AB/NWT 1987

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Julia Howard '83 St. John's (NF&LB) 2:14.62
2 Stephanie Hirtle '83 Salmon Arm (PACIFIC) 2:15.22
3 Vicki Anderson '83 Stanley (NB) 2:16.78
4 Kirsty Smith '83 N.Vancouver (PACIFIC 2:17.89
5 Amber McGown '83 Melfort (SK) 2:19.31
6 Erin MacLean '84 Kingston (NS) 2:21.40
7 Leah Belanger '83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 2:21.82
8 Emma Hann '84 St. John's (NF&LB) 2:22.93
9 Robyn Standring '83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 2:23.76
10 Anna Johnson '84 Saskatoon (SK) 2:23.92
11 Danielle Abraham '83 Toronto (ON) 2:25.85
12 Holly Ratzlaff '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) 2:26.41
13 Catherine Dea '83 Montreal (QC) 2:26.68
14 Kristen Vidlak '83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 2:28.72
15 Rose-Marie Jarry '83 Les Saules (QC) 2:31.11


Juvenile Girls 3,000 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 9:27.52 Emilie Mondor - QUE 1998

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ====
1 Sasha Henry '84 Guelph (ON) 10:33.88
2 Amber McGown '83 Melfort (SK) 10:34.15
3 Natalie Rogers '84 Chilliwack (PACIFIC) 10:34.54
4 Caroline Tucker '83 Fall River (NS) 10:50.26
5 Charlene Snowdon '84 Sackville (NB) 10:53.37
6 Jennifer Kay '83 St. Andrews (NB) 11:02.28
7 Katherine Lehto '84 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 11:28.34
8 Lauren Reeves '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 11:37.01
- Kirsty Smith '83 N.Vancouver (PACIFIC DNF


Juvenile Girls 400 Meter Int Hurdles 30"

* National Legion: 1:00.76 Carolyn Fortin - QUE 1987

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Maya Miguel '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 1:03.14
2 Amanda Brewer '84 Barrie (ON) 1:04.49
3 Marie-Claude Foley '84 Sherbrooke (QC) 1:04.57
4 Carly Czuba '83 Kelowna (PACIFIC) 1:04.76
5 Veronique Lavoie '83 St.AnnedesPlaines QC 1:07.67
6 Amber Mosewich '84 Watrous (SK) 1:10.16
- Tara Dressler '84 Calgary (AB/NWT) DQ


Juvenile Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

* National Legion: 47.45 ONTARIO 1999

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ====
1 ON Ontario 48.37
1) KerriAnne Mitchell 83 2) Neika Lindsay 83
3) Darcelle McCutcheon 84 4) Sabrina Notarangelo 83
2 BC Pacific 48.41
1) Sally Wong 83 2) Novelle Murray 84
3) Silvia Scaldaferri 83 4) Krysha Bayley 84
3 MB Manitoba/NWOntario 50.34
1) Jen Shultz 83 2) Alanna Boudreau 83
3) Sharon Drake 83 4) Tanya Moore 83
4 AB Alberta/NWT 50.37
1) Diana Gruber 83 2) Holly Ratzlaff 84
3) Gina Barnett 84 4) Megan Redstone 84
5 SK Saskatchewan 51.31
1) Amber Mosewich 84 2) Caitlin Basnett 83
3) Danielle McFayden 84 4) Shannon Leydon 84
6 NB New Brunswick 53.72
1) Alicia Bell 83 2) Martine Thebeau 84
3) Elizabeth McLatchie 84 4) Melanie Vautour 84
7 NF Newfoundland & Labrador 55.28
1) Julia Howard 83 2) Emma Hann 84
3) Katie Woodford 84 4) Melissa Brockerville 83
- NS Nova Scotia DQ
1) Chelsea MacDonald 83 2) Tammy Dingwell 83
3) Amanda Harnish 83 4) Leanne Huck 84



Juvenile Girls High Jump

* National Legion: 1.80m Maggie Woods- ONT 1976

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Rachael Haegert '84 Victoria (PACIFIC) 1.73m
2 Angie Collinge '83 Lloydminster (SK) 1.70m
3 Stephanie Burch '84 Welland (ON) 1.60m
4 Lindsay McMaster '84 Lloydminster (AB/NW 1.60m
5 Diana Gruber '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 1.55m
6 Emilie Lefebvre-Bertrd '83 Iberville (QC) 1.55m
7 Sarah Alexander '83 Nipawin (SK) 1.50m


Juvenile Girls Pole Vault

* National Legion: 3.30m Heather Meadmore - PACIFIC 1998

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 Kala Hadfield '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 3.35m *
2 Jessica Moreland '84 Victoria (PACIFIC) 3.35m *
3 Dana Haley '84 West Montrose (ON) 3.25m
4 Courtney Ewaschuk '83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 3.15m
5 Emilie Lefebvre-Bertrd '83 Iberville (QC) 3.15m
6 Rachel Hogan '84 St. John's (NF&LB) 2.60m


Juvenile Girls Triple Jump

* National Legion: 12.41m Stephanie Reid - NB 1995

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 KerriAnne Mitchell '83 Pickering (ON) 11.90m 1.6
2 Andrea Engleman '83 N.Vancouver (PACIFI 11.39m -0.6
3 Alanna Boudreau '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 11.34m -0.5
4 Lindsay McMaster '84 Lloydminster (AB/NW 10.89m 0.4
5 Angie Collinge '83 Lloydminster (SK) 10.68m -0.4
6 Sandra Reid '83 Riverview (NB) 10.46m 0.4
7 Emilie Lefebvre-Bertrd '83 Iberville (QC) 9.58m 0.4
8 Courtney Ewaschuk '83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 9.38m -0.4
- Tammy Dingwell '83 Port Hawkesbury (NS FOUL NWI


Juvenile Girls Shot Put 4kg

* National Legion: 13.10m Michelle Fournier - QUE 1994

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Sultana Frizell '84 Perth (ON) 13.17m *
2 Roslyn Lundeen '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 11.68m
3 Novelle Murray '84 Surrey (PACIFIC) 10.92m
4 Genevieve Godreau '83 Margaree (NS) 10.41m
5 Katie Woodford '84 Conception Bay S, N 10.15m
6 Amanda Thibault '83 Digby (NS) 10.09m
7 Colette Coderre '84 Stoughton (SK) 9.86m
8 Ashley Gobeil '84 Prince Albert (SK) 9.42m
9 Diana Gruber '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 9.40m
10 Sophie Edeburn '83 Stirling (AB/NWT) 8.74m
11 Joannie Dupont '83 Shawinigan (QC) 8.71m
12 Melanie Vautour '84 Richibucto (NB) 8.60m


Juvenile Girls Hammer Throw 4kg

* National Legion: 52.76m Nathalie Thenor - QUE 1998

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Catherine Palm '84 Kelowna (PACIFIC) 42.52m
2 Sultana Frizell '84 Perth (ON) 42.00m
3 Kristen Johnston '84 Nanaimo (PACIFIC) 41.10m
4 Sara Jibb '85 Thamesford (ON) 34.99m
5 Marie-Eve Boiselle '86 Vercheres (QC) 33.55m
6 Sophie Edeburn '83 Stirling (AB/NWT) 32.54m
7 Rachel Pinet '85 Bathhurst (NB) 31.77m
8 Mylene Landry '83 Baie Comeau (QC) 24.89m


Juvenile Girls 1,500 Meter Race Walk

* National Legion: 6:47.86 Karen Foan - PACIFIC 1996

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Rebecca Lavalee '83 Peterborough (ON) 6:55.86
2 Brigitte Farly '84 Laval (QC) 7:55.63
3 Brandi Armstrong '84 Melfort (SK) 8:07.71
4 Lauren Reeves '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 8:18.27

Heptathlon Juvenile Girls - Final Results
Place Athlete YR Hometown PTS PTS
1. Amelie Mercier 83 Smithers (PACIFIC) 4378 10
2. Mariza Wolmarans 83 Rocky Mtn. House (AB/NWT) 4176 8
3. Eve Lambert-Beaulieu 83 St-Foy (QC) 3726 6
4. Toni Bochek 84 Hodgeville (SK) 3260 4

Boys Events


Midget Boys 200 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 21.90 Brad McCuaig - AB/NWT 1985

Preliminary Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Jared Connaughton '85 New Haven (PEI) 23.23 NWI 1
2 Gabriel LeBlanc '85 Moncton (NB) 23.69 -1.5 2
3 Mike Tokar '85 St. Albert (AB/NWT) 23.53 NWI 1
4 Shawn Grey '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 23.79 -1.5 2
5 Chris Marion '85 Windsor (ON) 23.80 -1.5 2
6 Christopher Wickens '85 Beaconsfield (QC) 23.87 NWI 1
7 Bryce Shepherd '85 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 24.14 NWI 1
8 James Green '85 Fredericton (NB) 24.31 NWI 1
9 Sheldon Kilcullen '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 24.31 NWI 1
10 Cal Lewis '85 New Glasgow (NS) 24.41 NWI 1
11 Daniel Morash '86 Lunenburg (NS) 24.51 -1.5 2
12 Shane Labelle '85 Laval (QC) 24.68 -1.5 2
13 Mark Genert '85 Maple Creek (SK) 24.72 -1.5 2
14 Steven Giddings '85 Stratford (PEI) 25.03 -1.5 2

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Gabriel LeBlanc '85 Moncton (NB) 23.11 -0.8
2 Jared Connaughton '85 New Haven (PEI) 23.28 -0.8
3 Mike Tokar '85 St. Albert (AB/NWT) 23.44 -0.8
4 Chris Marion '85 Windsor (ON) 23.65 -0.8
5 Shawn Grey '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 23.83 -0.8
6 Christopher Wickens '85 Beaconsfield (QC) 23.95 -0.8
7 James Green '85 Fredericton (NB) 24.48 -0.8
8 Bryce Shepherd '85 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 24.52 -0.8


Midget Boys 800 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 1:54.43 Kevin Sullivan - ONT 1989

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Matt Brophy '85 Fredericton (NB) 2:02.60
2 Mark Halls '85 Sarnia (ON) 2:02.80
3 Kyle Nishyama '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 2:03.69
4 James Cadovius '85 Beloeil (QC) 2:07.80
5 Guillaume Danis '85 Pointe Claire (QC) 2:13.08
6 Patrick Leland '86 Quispamsis (NB) 2:13.54
7 Kyle Gee '86 Port Hawkesbury (NS) 2:15.37
8 Iain McCormick '85 Saskatoon (SK) 2:17.24
9 Paul Daniel Carr '86 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 2:17.62
10 Matt Hardy '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 2:22.49
- Colin Budden '85 Sackville (NS) DNF


Midget Boys 3,000 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 8:47.13 Scott Faulds - ONT 1983

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ====
1 Kurt Benninger '85 Chepstown (ON) 9:09.97
2 Ryan McKay '85 Calgary (AB/NWT) 9:10.31
3 James Cadovius '85 Beloeil (QC) 9:10.32
4 Travis McKay '85 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 9:25.97
5 Matt Brophy '85 Fredericton (NB) 9:47.41
6 Iain McCormick '85 Saskatoon (SK) 9:59.81
7 Shawn Woodrow '86 Manitouwadge (MB/NWO 10:00.09
8 Edward Hawkins '85 Cape Broyle (NF&LB) 10:03.58
9 Danny Hayden '85 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 10:18.23


Midget Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 33"

* National Legion: 40.41 Jean-Petit Frere - QUE 1995

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====
1 Cameron Sahadath '85 Brooklyn (ON) 40.27 *
2 Kyle Reindl '85 Saskatoon (SK) 42.50
3 Michael Haws '85 Calgary (AB/NWT) 42.64
4 Trent Ratzlaff '86 Calgary (AB/NWT) 42.73
5 Eric Jean '85 Huntingdon (QC) 44.77
6 Kingsley Gifford '85 Paradise (NF&LB) 45.64


Midget Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

* National Legion: 43.30 ALBERTA / NWT 1985

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ====
1 MB Manitoba/NWOntario 47.38
1) Sheldon Kilcullen 85 2) Ted Campbell 85
3) Benjamin Arndt 85 4) Bryce Shepherd 85
2 QC Quebec 47.50
1) Michael Jacques 86 2) Shane Labelle 85
3) Eric Jean 85 4) Christopher Wickens 85
3 AB Alberta/NWT 47.80
1) Shawn Grey 85 2) Michael Haws 85
3) Ryan McKay 85 4) Mike Tokar 85
4 ON Ontario 48.08
1) Chris Marion 85 2) Mark Halls 85
3) Will Schultz 85 4) Cameron Sahadath 85
5 PEI Prince Edward Island 48.09
1) Shawn Shea 85 2) Steven Giddings 85
3) Scott Laviolette 86 4) Jared Connaughton 85
6 NS Nova Scotia 48.68
1) Daniel Morash 86 2) Eric Joy 85
3) Calum MacQuarrie 85 4) Cal Lewis 85
7 SK Saskatchewan 48.97
1) Mark Genert 85 2) Kyle Reindl 85
3) Howard Gibbons 85 4) Wade Huber 85
8 NF Newfoundland & Labrador 52.56
1) Edward Hawkins 85 2) Ronnie Sweeney 87
3) Matthew Malloy 85 4) Kingsley Gifford 85


Midget Boys High Jump

* National Legion: 1.96m Alex Zaliaoskas - ONT 1986

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======= ====
1 David Cornell '85 Sackville (NS) 1.81m
2 Benjamin Arndt '85 Pierson (MB/NWO) 1.75m
3 Ted Campbell '85 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 1.75m
4 Wade Huber '85 Lipton (SK) 1.70m
5 Ronnie Sweeney '87 Mount Pearl (NF&LB) 1.65m
6 Louis Philip Laplante '85 St. Laurent (QC) 1.65m
7 Calum MacQuarrie '85 Mabou (NS) 1.60m
8 Matthew Malloy '85 Mount Pearl (NF&LB) 1.55m


Midget Boys Discus Throw 1kg

* National Legion: 53.98m Brian MacPhee - ONT 1996

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Kyle Helf '86 Alliston (ON) 51.44m
2 Skylar Sylvester '85 Midland (ON) 50.77m
3 Francois Duguay '86 Duguayville (NB) 48.55m
4 Matthew Doherty '85 Delburne (AB/NWT) 43.34m
5 Shawn Shea '85 Tignish (PEI) 43.08m
6 Matthew MacLennan '85 Margaree (NS) 43.03m
7 Jay Bradshaw '85 Saskatoon (SK) 43.02m
8 Jamieson Chisholm '85 Port Hood (NS) 41.61m
9 Denis Shehyn-Plante '85 Ste-Foy (QC) 40.20m
10 Benjamin Arndt '85 Pierson (MB/NWO) 35.02m
- Peter Kubrakovich '85 Gimli (MB/NWO) FOUL


Midget Boys Javelin Throw 800gm

* National Legion: 54.14m Christian Alain - QUE 1986

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 David Archer '85 Berwick (NS) 46.49m
2 Michael Bridges '85 Truro (NS) 46.23m
3 Skylar Sylvester '85 Midland (ON) 44.76m
4 Kyle Helf '86 Alliston (ON) 44.03m
5 Howard Gibbons '85 Melville (SK) 40.59m
6 Denis Shehyn-Plante '85 Ste-Foy (QC) 40.52m
7 Brian Gould '85 Central Butte (SK) 39.53m
8 Matthew Doherty '85 Delburne (AB/NWT) 33.52m


Juvenile Boys 200 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 21.20 Pierre Johan - PACIFIC 1988

Preliminary Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Joshua Taylor '84 Hamilton (ON) 22.24 0.0 2
2 Nathan Taylor '83 Courtenay (PACIFIC) 22.43 -0.8 3
3 Tim Mason '83 Courtenay (PACIFIC) 22.80 -1.6 1
4 Alex Alva '83 London (ON) 22.38 0.0 2
5 Nathan Morris '83 Saskatoon (SK) 22.71 -0.8 3
6 Benoit Dube '83 Ste-Blandine (QC) 23.00 -1.6 1
7 Nathan Vadeboncoeur '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 22.92 -0.8 3
8 Joel Jackson '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 23.22 0.0 2
9 Jeff Wade '83 Moncton (NB) 23.26 -0.8 3
10 Justin Fields '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 23.34 -0.8 3
11 Earlando Simmonds '83 North Preston (NS) 23.38 -1.6 1
12 Daniel Simms '83 New Germany (NS) 23.48 -1.6 1
13 Mark Grocholski '84 Strathmore (AB/NWT) 23.63 0.0 2
14 Patrick Rossiter '83 Charlottetown (PEI) 24.01 -1.6 1
15 Matthew Arsenault '83 Rexton (NB) 24.43 -1.6 1
16 David Antle '83 Burin (NF&LAB) 24.54 0.0 2
- Paul Szaroz '84 Saskatoon (SK) DNF NWI 2

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ====
1 Nathan Taylor '83 Courtenay (PACIFIC) 21.98 -2.6
2 Joshua Taylor '84 Hamilton (ON) 22.23 -2.6
3 Alex Alva '83 London (ON) 22.40 -2.6
4 Tim Mason '83 Courtenay (PACIFIC) 22.69 -2.6
5 Nathan Morris '83 Saskatoon (SK) 22.78 -2.6
6 Nathan Vadeboncoeur '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 22.82 -2.6
7 Benoit Dube '83 Ste-Blandine (QC) 22.93 -2.6
8 Joel Jackson '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 23.24 -2.6


Juvenile Boys 800 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 1:51.44 Erik Sproll - MAN/NWO 1999

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Erik Sproll '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 1:54.15
2 Graeme Wells '83 Surrey (PACIFIC) 1:55.25
3 Dan Tripp '83 Belleville (ON) 1:57.02
4 Nolan Fyfe '83 SherwoodPark (AB/NWT 1:58.69
5 Daniel Beck '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 2:00.60
6 Gurpreet Bhatti '83 Abbotsford (PACIFIC) 2:01.04
7 Mathieu Morrison '84 Petit-Rocher (NB) 2:01.79
8 Patrick Binne '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 2:02.04
9 Jeff Manley '83 Sydney (NS) 2:02.52
10 Matthew Fawcett '83 Saskatoon (SK) 2:03.15
11 Adam Currie '84 Verdun (QC) 2:03.53
12 Matthew Goss '83 Hanwell (NB) 2:04.87
13 Owen Marcotte '84 Bear River (NS) 2:09.09


Juvenile Boys 3,000 Meter Dash

* National Legion: 8:36.10 Steve Conwell - AB/NWT 1984

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Marcel Hewamudalige '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 8:49.34
2 Kristjan Hunter '84 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 8:50.51
3 Rob Nissen '83 SherwoodPark (AB/NWT 9:03.72
4 Nicholas Walker '83 Victoria (PACIFIC) 9:10.72
5 Mark Furlong '83 Strathmore (AB/NWT) 9:17.35
6 Bart Van Vaghel '83 Toronto (ON) 9:21.14
7 Mohamed Omar '83 Winnipeg (MB/NWO) 9:22.10
8 Adam Schaus '83 Dartmouth (NS) 9:22.51
9 Jeffrey Englehutt '84 Dartmouth (NS) 9:38.70
- Vaugn Starblanket '84 Regina (SK) DNF


Juvenile Boys 400 Meter Int Hurdles 33"

* National Legion: 53.02 Josh Guggenheimer - PACIFIC 1998

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
1 Sebastien Bazerd '83 Laplaine (QC) 54.64 2
2 Michael Averill '83 Kelowna (PACIFIC) 56.25 2
3 Carl Hayes '83 Port Stanley (ON) 56.45 2
4 Jason Reindl '84 Saskatoon (SK) 56.68 2
5 Graeme Pitches '83 W.Vancouver (PACIFIC 56.79 2
6 John Opio '83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 56.84 1
7 Ryan Wilson '83 Brandon (MB/NWO) 57.20 2
8 Eric Archambault '83 St-Hilaire (QC) 58.83 1
9 Louis-Rene Robichaud '83 Richibucto (NB) 59.64 1
10 Luke Major '83 St. John's (NF&LB) 1:02.18 1
11 Peter Dunbrack '83 Hammonds Plains (NS) 1:02.45 1
- Renaud Guimont '83 St.Louis-de-Kent (NB DQ 1


Juvenile Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

* National Legion: 41.80 ALBERTA / NWT 1985

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ====
1 BC Pacific 42.48
1) Tyler Christopher 83 2) Jaime Callica 83
3) Tim Mason 83 4) Nathan Taylor 83
2 ON Ontario 42.64
1) Steve Cove 83 2) Alex Alva 83
3) Carl Hayes 83 4) Joshua Taylor 84
3 SK Saskatchewan 44.45
1) Paul Szaroz 84 2) Nathan Morris 83
3) Jason Reindl 84 4) Jeffrey Piercy 83
4 AB Alberta/NWT 44.67
1) Joel Jackson 83 2) John Opio 83
3) Mark Grocholski 84 4) Mark Swanlund 83
5 NB New Brunswick 44.92
1) Renaud Guimont 83 2) Jeff Wade 83
3) Paul Arsenault 83 4) Matthew Arsenault 83
6 QC Quebec 45.00
1) Sebastien Bazerd 83 2) Eric Archambault 83
3) David Foley 84 4) Benoit Dube 83
7 NS Nova Scotia 46.09
1) Michael Fraser 84 2) Adam Schaus 83
3) Daniel Simms 83 4) Earlando Simmonds 83
8 MB Manitoba/NWOntario 58.75
1) Ryan Wilson 83 2) Stephan Fields 83
3) Justin Fields 84 4) Nathan Vadeboncoeur 84


Juvenile Boys Triple Jump

* National Legion: 14.84m Adrian Woodley - ONT 1992

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Steve Cove '83 Brockville (ON) 13.48m -2.5
2 Peter Liu '83 Charlottetown (PEI) 12.76m -3.5
3 Mark Swanlund '83 Calgary (AB/NWT) 12.60m -2.5
4 Mike Lyons '83 Elkhorn (MB/NWO) 12.50m -2.0
5 Collin Power '83 Marystown (NF&LB) 12.30m -1.3
6 Andrew Reimer '83 Blumenort (MB/NWO) 11.66m -3.4
7 Daniel Holman '83 Luseland (SK) 10.99m -2.1
8 Eric Scharman '83 Morinville (AB/NWT) 10.89m -2.0
- Tyler Christopher '83 Chilliwack (PACIFIC FOUL NWI


Juvenile Boys Discus Throw 1.613kg

* National Legion: 52.37m Dylan Armstrong - PACIFIC 1998

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Robert Greenough '83 Kelowna (PACIFIC) 45.88m
2 Teao Schwartzentrube '83 Eganville (ON) 45.71m
3 Chris Meisner '83 Lunenburg (NS) 45.69m
4 Jeffrey Piercy '83 Saskatoon (SK) 44.41m
5 Jonathan Doucette '83 Liverpool (NS) 43.40m
6 Yve Robichaud '83 Grande-Anse (NB) 42.31m
7 Jim Steacy '84 Lethbridge (AB/NWT) 41.29m
8 Bryce Piticco '83 South Mountain (ON) 38.29m
9 Irwin Wong-Sing '83 Vancouver (PACIFIC) 37.20m
10 Max Legault '83 Fox Creek (AB/NWT) 36.66m
11 Kevin Duhaime '83 Baie Comeau (QC) 36.63m
12 Alain Bouchard '83 St-Benoit (QC) 33.55m


Juvenile Boys Javelin Throw 800gm

* National Legion: 64.62m Mike Demunnik - ONT 1990

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ====
1 Rob Edwards '83 Kindcardine (ON) 59.10m
2 Jonathan Nason '83 McAdam (NB) 54.89m
3 Connor Shanks '83 Wallace (NS) 53.32m
4 Tyler Burns '83 Port Hawkesbury (NS 52.32m
5 Joe Letourneau '84 Sexsmith (AB/NWT) 51.80m
6 Robert Greenough '83 Kelowna (PACIFIC) 48.98m
7 Jeff Wallis '83 Duncan (PACIFIC) 48.55m
8 Max Legault '83 Fox Creek (AB/NWT) 44.66m


Juvenile Boys 1,500 Meter Race Walk

* National Legion: 6:11.37 Martin St-Pierre - QUE 1989

Finals Results - Sunday 13/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====
1 Louis-Philip Cyr '85 Laval (QC) 7:02.55
2 Steve Rogers '83 South Porcupine (ON) 7:34.79
3 Sean Crooks '83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 7:47.86
Heptathlon Juvenile Boys - Final Results
Place Athlete YR Hometown PTS PTS
1. Tyler Foote 83 Edmonton (AB/NWT) 5359 10***
2. Lee Wolfater 84 Tompkins (SK) 5127 8
3. Jamie Adjetey-Nelson 84 Windsor (ON) 5079 6
4. Cole Webster 83 Biggar (SK) 4851 4
5. Frederick Bouchard 84 Laval (QC) 4849 2
6. Andrew Dauphinais 83 Thunder Bay (MB/NWO) 4339 1
(Note: five of the athletes broke the old record of 4791 points)

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.