• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

Pan Am Championships

Santa Domingo, Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic
August 5-9th, 2003

Finals

20 km Race Walk -

1. Jefferson Perez, Ecuador, 1:23.06;

2. Bernardo Seguar, Mexico, 1:23.31;

3. Alejandro Lopez, Mexico, 1:24.33;

7. Timothy Seaman USA (Chula Vista, Calif.), 1:33.24;

8. John Nunn, USA (Chula Vista, Calif.), 1:35.34.



Women's Hammer Throw -

1. Yipsi Moreno, Cuba, 243-7 (74.25) (Pan American Games record Ė old mark 214-5, Dawn Ellerbe, United States, 1999);

2. Yunaika Crawford, Cuba, 228-2 (69.57);

3. Candice Scott, Trinidad & Tobago, 226-7 (69.06);

4. Anna Norgren-Mahon USA (Orange, Conn.), 220-1 (67.09);

5. Dawn Ellerbe, USA (Columbia, S.C.), 215-8 (65.75).



Decathlon Men's 100m -

1. Stephen Moore, USA, (Plainview, Texas), 10.75, 917 points;

2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 11.02, 856 points;

3. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 11.06;

4. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 11.16, 825;

5. Kip Janvrin, USA, (Warrensburg, Mo.), 11.28, 799 points;

6. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 11.31, 793;

7. Octavious Gillespie, Guatemala, 11.48, 757.



Decathlon Men's Long Jump -

1. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 24-6.25, (7.47), 927 points;

2. Stephen Moore, USA, (Plainview, Texas), 23-11.5 (7.30), 886 points;

3. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 23-2 (7.06), 828 points;

4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 22-11.75 (7.00), 814 points;

5. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 22-7.25 (6.89), 788 points;

6. Kip Janvrin, USA, (Warrensburg, Mo.), 22-1.75 (6.75), 755 points;

7. Octavious Gillespie, Guatemala, 18-3.75 (5.58), 498 points.



Menís 5,000 -

1. Hudson DeSouza, Brazil, 13:50.71;

2. Jose David Galvan, Mexico, 13:52.92;

3. Marilson Dos Santos, Brazil, 13:56.90;

4. Alejandro Saurez, Mexico, 13:58.19;

5. Mauricio Diaz, Chile, 13:58.85;

6. Fredd Gonzalez, Venezuela, 14:21.53;

7. William Naranjo, Colombia, 14:25.70;

8. Patrick Fuller, Belize, 14:39.23; 8. ;

9. Seth Hejny, USA (Grand Junction, Colo.), 14:50.33;

10. Jesus Ramirez, Dominican Republic, 15:55.17;

Jose Garcia, Guatemala, did not finish.



Womenís Discus -

1. Aretha Hill, USA (Opelika, Ala.), 207-8 (63.30);

2. Fernandez, Cuba, 201-0 (61.26);

3. Ferrales, Cuba, 196-11 (60.03);

4. Suzy Powell, USA (Modesto, Calif.), 196-10 (60.00);

5. Adriano, Brazil, 192-11 (58.80);

6. Castro, Colombia, 182-6 (55.65);

7. Mercedes, Dominican Republic, 145-10 (44.46).



Womenís Long Jump -

1. A Falaiye, Canada, 21-1.25 (6.43);

2. Edwards, Bahamas, 21-0.5 (6.41);

3. Savigne, Cuba, 21-0 (6.40);

4. Spencer, Domoinican Republic, 20-8.5 (6.31);

5. Tameisha King, USA, (Mableton, Ga.), 19-11.75 (6.09);

6. Rose Richmond, USA (St. Petersburg, Fla.), 19-8.75 (6.01);

7. M. Falconi, Uruguay, 19-4.25 (5.90);

8. Saunders, Bahamas, 19-4.25 (5.90);

9. Scott, Jamaica, 18-10.75 (5.76);

10. Flores, Belize, 16-0.75 (4.90).



Menís Shot Put -

1. Reese Hoffa, USA (Athens, Ga.), 68-8.75 (20.95) (Pan American Games record Ė old mark 67-4 by CJ Hunter, United States, 1995);

2. Verni, Chile, 66-1 (20.14);

3. Brad Snyder, Canada, 65-11.5 (20.10);

4. Dan Taylor USA (Middlefield, Ohio), 64-7.25 (19.69);

5. Paunie, Cuba, 63-4.75 (19.32);

6. Medina, Venezuela, 62-11.5 (19.19);

7. Rodrigquez, Colombia, 59-7 (18.16);

8. Stone, Trinidad & Tobago, 57-11 (17.65);

9. Guzman, Mexico 57-3.25 (17.39);

10. Scott, Jamaica, 55-10.25 (17.02);

11. Ventura, Domincan Republic 54-3.25 (16.54);

12. Pena, Dominican Republic 49-5 (15.06)



Womenís 400 Hurdles Semifinal Heat One -

1. Joanna Hayes, USA (Los Angeles, Calif.), 55.64;

2. Andrea Blackett, Barbados, 55.97;

4. Lucimar Teodoro, Brazil, 56.33;

5. Yudalis Diaz, Cuba, 57.92;

6. Jazmin Rodriguez, Dominican Republic, 58.42.



Womenís 400 Hurdles Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Brenda Taylor, USA (Chula Vista, Calif.), 55.76;

2. Daimy Figueroa, Cuba, 55.77;

3. Yvonne Harrison, Puerto Rico, 55.79;

4. Allison Beckford, Jamaica, 56.85;

5. Princesa Oliveros, Colombia, 57.44;

6. Peria Dos-Santos, Brazil, 1:00.28



Menís 400 Hurdles Semifinal Heat One -

1. Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 48.99;

2. Regan Nichols, USA (Houston, Texas), 50.01;

3. Eronildes Araujo, Brazil, 50.21;

4. Oscar Juanz, Mexico, 50.31;

5. Sergio Hierrezuelo, Cuba, 50.37;

6. Michael Aguilar, Biz, 51.55;

7. Demarius Cash, Bahamas, 53.54;

8. Jonni Lowe, Honduras, 54.40.



Menís 400 Hurdles Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Eric Thomas, USA (Houston, Texas), 48.91;

2. Dean Griffiths, Jamaica, 49.08;

3. Adam Kunkel, Canada, 50.00;

4. Miguel Garcia, 50.89;

5. Douglas Lynes, Bahamas, 51.12;

6. Shane Charles, Grenada, 51.15;

7. Cric Fitz-Allen, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesm 51.83.



Menís 100 Semifinal Heat One -

1. Mickey Grimes, USA (Ontario, Calif.), 10.20;

2. E. Ribeiro, Brazil, 10.39;

3. M. Frater, Jamaica, 10.39;

4. N. Alexander, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.42;

5. J. Pita, Cuba, 10.56;

6. J. Harper, Trinidad & Tobago, 10.63;

7. R. Blanco, Guatemala, 10.64;

8. B. Swan, Grenada, 10.79.



Menís 100 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Marcelle Scales, USA (Franklin, Tenn.), 10.33;

2. J. Mascarenhas Jr., Brazil, 10.57;

3. A. Henry, Canada, 10.60;

4. S. Morant, Jamaica, 10.61;

5. A. Reyes, Cuba, 10.61;

6. C. Martina, Netherlands Antilles, 10.62;

7. D. Delaney, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 10.74;

8. D. Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda, 10.74.



Womenís 800 Semifinal Heat One -

1. Adriana Munoz, Cuba, 2:03.65;

2. Letitia Vriesde, Suriname, 2:03.77;

3., Neisha Bernard, Grenada, 2:04.22;

4. Kenia Sinclair, Jamaica, 2:10.51;

5. Lauren Simmons, USA (Princeton, N.J.), 2:12.17



Womenís 800 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Hazel Clark, USA (Gainsville, Fla.), 2:03.54;

2. Christiane Ritz, Brazil, 2:04.09;

3. Marian Burnette, Guyana, 2:04.17;

5. Yanelis Lara, Cuba, 2:04.20;

6. Gabriela Medina, Mexico, 2:10.69.



Womenís 800 Semifinal Heat Three -

1. Luciana Mendes, Brazil, 2:04.28;

2. Sheena Gooding, Barbados, 2:04.77;

3. Melissa DeLeon, Trinidad & Tobago, 2:05.06;

4. Sandra Moya, Puerto Rico, 2:05.52;

5. Tamkia Williams, Bermuda, 2:06.16;

6. Rosibell Garcia, Colombia, 2:08.08

.

Menís 800 Semfinal Heat One -
1. Jesse Strutzel USA (Huntington Beach, Calif.), 1:49.58;

2. Osmar Dos Santos, Brazil, 1:49.63;

3. Achraf Tadili, Trinidad & Tobago, 1:49.78;

5. Marvin Watts, Jamaica, 1:50.18.



Menís 800 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Floyd Thompson, USA (Santa Monica, Calif.) 1:48.86;

2. Ricardo Etheridge, Puerto Rico, 1:48.90;

3. Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil, 1:49.34;

4. Jemaine Myers, Jamaica, 1:50.57;

5. Cristian Matute, Ecuador, 1:50.88;

6. Jean Destine, Haiti, 1:51.20.



Womenís 100 Semifinal Heat One Ė

1. Lauryn Williams, USA, (Miami, Fla.), 11.53;

2. Lilliana Allen, Mexico, 11.62;

3. Digna Murillo, Colombia, 11.74;

4. Misleydys Lazo, Cuba, 11.90;

5. Valma Bass, Virgin Islands, 12.15;

6. Marleny, Dominican Republic, 12.30.



Womenís 100 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Virgen Benavides, Cuba, 11.40;

2. Tamika Clarke, Bahamas, 11.54;

3. Fana Ashby, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.56;

4. Heather Samuel, Antigua and Barbuda, 11.78;

5. Maria Carrion, Dominican Republic, 11.90;

6. Danielle Silejar, Haiti, 12.84.



Womenís 100 Semifinal Heat Three -

1. Angela Williams, USA (Ontario, Calif.), 11.59;

2. Savatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.67;

3. Judith Kitson, Jamaica, 11.71;

4. Kelly Baptiste, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.83;

5. Melisa Murillo, Colombia, 11.84.



Decathlon Shot Put -

1. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 47-11.75, (14.62) 766 points;

2. Kip Janvrin, USA, (Warrensburg, Mo.), 46-2, (14.07), 733 points;

3. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 45-2.25, (13.77), 714 points;

4. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 44-6.25, (13.57), 702 points;

5. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 44-4, (13.51), 698 points;

6. Octavious Gillespie, Guatemala, 40-6.25, (12.35), 628 points;

7. Stephen Moore, USA, (Plainview, Texas), 38-9.75, (11.83), 596 points.



Decathlon High Jump -

1. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 6-10.75 (2.10), 896 points;

2. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 6-7 (2.01), 813 points;

3. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 6-6 (1.98) 785 points,

4. Octavious Gillespie, Guatemala, 6-6 (1.98), 785 points;

5. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 6-1.25 (1.86), 679 points;

6. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 6-0 (1.83) 653 points;

Kip Janvrin USA (Warrensburg, Mo.) no height



Decathlon 400 - 1.

1. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 48.16, 901 points;

2. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 49.94, 817 points;

3. Enrique Argentina, 50.20, 805 points;

4. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 50.24, 804 points;

5. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 50.27, 802 points.



Decathlon Standings After Five Events -

1. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas) 4196 points;

2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 4030 points;

3. Yonelvis Aguila,Cuba, 3,984 points;

4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 3,949 points;

5. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 3,753 points.



Preliminaries

Men's 100m

Heat One -

1. Mickey Grimes USA (Ontario, Calif.), 10.08;

2. Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10:34;

3. Churandy, Martina, Netherlands Autilles, 10.42;

4. Bruce Swan, Granada, 10.45;

5. Delwayne Delaney, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.51;

6. Diego Ferreira, Paraguay, 10.64;

7. Xavier James, Bermuda, 10.83.



Heat Two -

1. Anson Henry, Canada, 10.45;

2. Rolando Blanco, Guatamala, 10.53;

3. Alexander Reyes, Cuba, 10.55;

4. Jacey Harper, Trinidad-Tobago, 10.57;

5. Derrick Atkins, Bahamas, 10.59;

6. Jayson Jones, Belize, 10.82;

7. Azik Graham, St. Vincent & Grenadines, 11.05



Heat Three -

1. Sheldon Morant, Jamaica, 10.30;

2. Edson Ribeiro, Brazil, 10.37;

3. Daniel Bailey, Antigua, 10.53;

4. Danis Garcia, Dominican Republic, 10.58;

5. John Smith, Dominican Republic, 10.69;

6. Wladimir Afriani, Haiti, 10.83;

7. Marcelle Scales, USA (Franklin, Tenn.), 10.96;

8. Andres Gallegos, Ecuador, 11.22.



Heat Four -

1. Nicconnor Alexander, Trinidad & Tobago, 10.45;

2. Jarbas Mascarenhas Jr., Brazil, 10.52;

3. Juan Pita, Cuba, 10.65;

4. Jamiial Rolle, Bahamas, 10.84;

5. Esabille Donnell, St. Kitts & Nevis, 10.90;

6. Luis Moran, Ecuador, 10.96;

7. Stephane Rabel, Haiti, 11.18.





Decathlon 110 Hurdles -

1. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 14.29, 937 points

2. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 14.79, 875 points;

3. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 14.89, 863 points;

4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 15.17, 829 points;

5. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 15.18, 828 points.



Decathlon Discus -

1. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 154-4 (47.04), 809 points;

2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 144-1.5 (43.93) 745 points;

3. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 139-3 (42.44) 714 points;

4. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 134-5 (40.98), 684 points;

5. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 131-0.5 (39.93), 663 points.



Decathlon Pole Vault -

1. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina 15-5 (4.70), 819 points;

2. Stephen Moore, USA, (Plainview, Texas) 14-9 (4.50), 760 points;

3. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 14-9 (4.50) 760 points;

4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 13-9.25 (4.20), 673 points;

5. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 12-1.5 (3.70), 535 points.



Decathlon Javelin -

1. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 206-8 (63.01) 783 points;

2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 196-1 (59.78), 735 points;

3. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina 192-6 (58.68), 718 points;

4. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 171-0 (52.12) 620 points;

5. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 165-2 (50.35) 594 points.



Decathlon 1,500 -

1. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 4:41.71, 670 points;

2. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 4:42.37, 665 points;

3. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 4:49.47, 622 points;

4. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 4:49.93, 619 points;

5. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 5:11.24, 497 points;



Final Decathlon Scoring -

1. Stephen Moore, USA (Plainview, Texas), 7,809 points;

2. Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico, 7,704 points;

3. Yonelvis Aguila, Cuba, 7,593 points;

4. Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina, 7,467 points;

5. Enrique Aguirre, Argentina, 7,356 points.



FINALS

Women's 800 -

1. Letitia Vriesde, Suriname, 2:02.92;

2. Adriana Munoz, Cuba, 2:02.96;

3. Marian Burnette, 2:03.58;

4. Christiane Ritz, Brazil, 2:04.37;

5. Yanelis Lara, Cuba, 2:04.58;

6. Luciana Mendes, Brazil, 2:05.52;

7. Sheena Gooding, Barbados, 2:06.28;

8. Hazel Clark, USA (Gainesville, Fla.), 2:09.12.



Men's 800 -

1. Achraf Tadili, Canada, 1:45.05;

2. Osmar Dos Santos, Brazil, 1:45.64;

3. Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil, 1:46.39;

4. Jesse Strutzel, USA (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 1:46.45;

5. Sheridan Kirk, Trinidad & Tobago, 1:47.50;

6. Ricardo Etheridge, Puerto Rico, 1:48.53;

7. Marvin Watts, Jamaica, 1:48.98;

8. Floyd Thompson, USA, (Santa Monica, Calif.), 1:50.04.



Women's 100 -

1. Lauryn Williams, USA (Miami, Fla.), 11;12;

2. Angela Williams, USA (Ontario, Calif.), 11.15;

3. Liliana Allen, Mexico, 11.28;

4. Virgen Benavides, Cuba 11.28;

5. Tamika Clarke, Bahamas, 11.39;

6. Savatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.42;

7. Judith Kitson, Jamaica, 11.48;

8. Fana Ashby, Trinidad & Tobago, 11.52.



Men's 100 -

1. Mickey Grimes, USA (Ontario, Calif.), 10.10;

2. Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.21;

3. Marcelle Scales USA (Franklin, Tenn.), 10.22;

4. Anson Henry, Canada, 10.30;

5. Edson Ribeiro, Brazil, 10.31;

6. Jarbas Mascarenhas Jr., Brazil, 10.34;

7. Sheldon Morant, Jamaica, 10.36;

8. Nicconnor Alexander, Trinidad & Tobago, 10.42.



Women's 400 Hurdles -

1. Joanna Hayes, USA (Los Angeles, Calif.), 54.77;

2. Daimy Pernia Figueroa, Cuba, 55.10;

3. Andrea Blackett, Barbados, 55.24;

4. Brenda Taylor, USA (Chula Vista, Calif.) 55.27;

5. Yvonne Harrison, Puerto Rico, 55.27;

6. Allison Beckford, Jamaica, 55.50;

7. Debbie-Ann Parris, Jamaica, 56.73;

8. Lucimar Teodoro, Brazil, 57.56.



Men's 400 Hurdles -

1. Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 48.19 (Pan American Games record - old mark 48.23, Eronilde Nunes de Araujo, Brazil, 1999);

2. Eric Thomas USA (Houston, Texas), 48.74;

3. Dean Griffiths, Jamaica, 49.35;

4. Oscar Juanz, Mexico, 50.28;

5. Regan Nichols, USA (Houston, Texas), 50.31;

6. Sergio Hierrezuelo, Cuba, 50.34;

7. Adam Kunkel, Canada, 50.43;

8. Eronildes, Brazil, 51.19.



Women's 5,000 -

1. Adriana Fernandez, Mexico, 15:30.65 (Pan American Games record - old mark 15:46.32, Adriana Fernandez, Mexico, 1995);

2. Nora Rocha, Mexico, 15:40.98;

3. Nicole Jefferson, USA (Gunnison, Colo.), 15:42.40;

4. Yudelkis Martinez, Cuba, 16:09.33;

5. Bertha Sanchez, Colombia, 16:13.59;

6. Ann Marie Brooks, USA (Columbia, Mo.), 16:31.51;

7. Rosa Apaza, Boliva, 17:01.41;

8. Elsa Monterroso, Guatemala, 17:13.72;

9. Silvia Paredes, Ecuador, 17:46.03.



Men's Long Jump -

1. Ivan Pedroso, Cuba, 27-0 (8.23);

2. Luis Meliz, Cuba, 26-11 (8.20);

3. Victor Castillo, Venezuela, 26-2.25 (7.98);

4. Kareem Streete-Thompson, Cayman Islands, 26-1.5; (7.96);

5. Osbourne Moxey, Bahamas, 26-0.25 (7.93);

6. Kevin Dilworth, USA (Grand Prairie, Texas), 25-9.5 (7.86);

7. Andre Edwards, Jamaica, 25-5.5 (7.76);

8. Kevin Barlett, Barbados, 24-11.25 (7.60);

9. Melvin Lister, USA (Fayetteville, Ark.), 24-9.75 (7.56);

10. Jean Cummings, St. Vincent & The Grenadines, 24-5 (7.44).



Men's Javelin -

1. Emeterio Gonzalez, Cuba, 268-1 (81.72) (Pan American Games record - old mark 260-1 Emeterio Gonzalez, Cuba, 1995);

2. Isbel Luaces, Cuba, 265-7 (80.95);

3. Breaux Greer, USA (Athens, Ga.), 259-10 (79.21);

4. L. Da Silva, Brazil, 242-4 (73.86);

5. Manuel Fuenmayor, Venezuela, 238-3.5 (72.63);

6. Nery Kennedy, Paraguay, 238-3 (72.62);

7. Diego Moraga, Chile, 235-6 (71.79);

8. Robert Minnitti, USA (Port Orchard, Wash.), 235-0 (71.64);

9. Noraldo Palacios, Colombia, 226-8 (69.09);

10. Rigoberto Calderon, Nicaragua, 219-8 (66.98).





FINALS

Men's Hammer Throw -

1. Juan Cerra, Argentina, 247-9 (75.53);

2. James Parker, USA (Great Falls, Mont.), 244-6 (74.35);

3. John McEwen, USA (North Canton, Ohio), 234-6 (71.49);

4. Yosvano Suarez, Cuba, 230-5 (70.24);

5. Alberto Sanchez, 227-7 (69.37);

6. Adriana Marzo, Argentina, 225-2 (68.65);

7. Raul Rivera, Guatemala, 213-5 (65.06);

8. Eduardo Acuna, Peru, 207-8 (63.30)



PRELIMINARIES

200 Preliminary Heat One -

1. Andre Da Silva, Brazil, 20.83;

2. Erick Wilson, USA (Opa-Loka, Fla.), 21.10;

3. Danis Garcia, Dominican Republic, 21.22;

4. Jairo Duzant, Netherlands Antilles, 21.31;

5. Rogelio Pizarro, Paraguay, 21.39;

6. Rolando Blanco, Guatemala, 21.56;

7. Jayson Jones, Belize, 21.80;

8. Wladimir Afriani, Haiti, 21.98.



200 Preliminary Heat Two -

1. Kenny Brokenburr, USA (Raleigh, N.C.), 20.66;

2. Jose Pena, Cuba, 21.03;

3. Adrian Durant, Virgin Islands, 21.19;

4. Claudinel DaSilva, Brazil, 21.22;

5. Bruce Swan, Grenada, 21.38;

6. Xavier James, Bermuda, 21.65;

Andres Gallegos, Ecuador, did not finish



200 Preliminary Heat Three -

1. Clement Campbell, Jamaica, 21.00;

2. Heber Viera, Uruguay, 21.10;

3. Kevin Arthurton, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 21.12;

4. James Sherwin, Dominica, 21.20;

5. Juan Pedro Toledo, Mexico, 21.41;

6. Troy McIntosh, Bahamas, 21.56;

7. Diego Ferreira, Paraguay, 21.89;

8. Luis Moran, Ecuador, 22.58.



200 Preliminary Heat Four -

1. Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 20.90;

2. Jamial Rolle, Bahamas, 21.10;

3. Julieon Raeburn, Trinidad & Tobago, 21.13;

4. Keita Cline, Virgin Islands, 21.25;

5. Daniel Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda, 21.26.



Heptathlon 100 Hurdles Heat One -

1. Magalys Garcia, Cuba, 13.61, 1034 points;

2. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 14.03, 974;

3. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 14.10, 964;

4. Francia Manzanillo, Dominican Republic, 14.34, 931;

5. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 15.23, 811.



Heptathlon 100 Hurdles Heat Two -

1. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 13.15, 1,102;

2. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba, 13.95, 985;

3, Melissa Vanek, 14.06, 970;

4. Thaimara Rivas, Venezuela, 14.36, 928.



Women's 1,500 Final -

1. Adriann Munoz, Cuba, 4:09.57;

2, Mary Jayne Harrleson, USA (Blacksburg, Va.), 4:09.72;

3. Madrea Hyman, Jamaica, 4:10.08;

4. Malindi Elmore, Canada, 4:10.42;

5. Duice Rodriguez, Mexico, 4:11.46;

6. Jany Tamargo, Cuba, 4:20.33;

7. Ashley Couper, Bermuda, 4:20.98;

8. Luciana Mendes, Brazil, 4:21.80;

9. Monica Amboya, Ecuador, 4:27.22;

10. Sonny Garcia, Dominican Republic, 4:32.31;

11. Elsa Monterroso, Guyana, 4:46.53;

Niushaa Mancilla, Boliva, did not finish; Lauren Simmons, USA (Princeton, N.J.) did not start.



Women's Javelin Final -

1. Kim Kreiner, USA (Baton Rouge, La.) 199-8 (U.S. record - old mark 199-1 Kriener, 2001) (60.86);

2. Lavern Eve, Bahamas, 199-1, (60.68);

3. Osleidys Menedez, Cuba, 197-6, (60.20);

4. Sabina Moya, Cuba, 197-4 (60.17);

5. Sonia Bisset, Cuba, 190-3, (58.00);

6. Erica Wheeler, USA (Butte Valley, Calif.), 174-2 (53.08);

7. Zuleima, Colombia, 165-3 (50.37);

8. Leryn Franco, Paraguay, 164-8 (50.21)

9 Dalila Rugama, Nicaragua, 146-0 (44.50).



Women's Shot Put Final -

1. Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba, 63-4.25 (19.31);

2. Adriano, Brazil, 60-7.75 (18.48);

3. Fior Vasquez, Dominican Republic, 59-6.25 (18.14);

4. Mariela Gonzalez, Cuba, 59-0.25 (17.99);

5. Laura Gerraughty, USA (Nashua, N.H.), 56-10.25 (17.33);

6. C Borel, Trinidad & Tobago, 56-6.5 (17.23);

7. Kristin Heaston, USA (Palo Alto, Calif.), 54-3.75 (16.55);

8. Marianne Bernat, Chile, 50-5 1.4 (15.37);

9. Luz Dary Castro, Colombia, 48-11.5 (14.92).



Men's 3,000 Steeplechase Final -

1. Nestor Nieves, Venezuela, 8:34.26;

2. Joel Bourgeois, Canada, 8:36.78;

3. Anthony Famiglietti, USA (Medford, N.Y.), 8:40.22;

4. Thomas Chorny, USA, (Santa Monica, Calif.), 8:45.35;

5. Salvador Miranda, Mexico, 8:47.84;

6. David Milne, Canada, 8:59.37;

7. Richard Arias, Ecuador, 9:21.91.

Alexander Greaux, Paraguay, disqualified.



Men's 10,000 Final -

1. Teodoro Vega, Mexico, 28.49.38;

2. Marilson Dos Santos, Brazil, 28:49.48;

3. Daniel Browne, USA (Portland, Ore.), 29:06.23;

4. Pablo Olmedo, Mexico, 29:41.31;

5. Luis Fonseca, Venezuela, 29:42.30;

6. William Naranjo, Colombia, 30:13.26;

7. Joes Garcia, Guatemala, 30:26.61;

8. Jorge Cabrera, Paraguay, 31:40.79.

Weldon Johnson, USA (Flagstaff, Ariz.) did not finish.



Women's 200 Semifinal Heat One -

1. Allyson Felix, USA (Los Angeles, Calif.), 22.92;

2. Danielle Browning, Jamaica, 23.21;

3. Digna Murillo, Colombia, 23.36;

4. Shandria Brown, Bahamas, 23.83;

5. Liliana Allen, Mexico, 23.90;

6. Fana Ashby, Trinidad & Tobago, 23.97;

7. Valma Bass, U.S. Virgin Islands, 24.29.



Women's 200 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Roxana Diaz, Cuba, 22.78;

2. Cydione Mothersille, Cayman Island, 22.89;

3. Crystal Cox, USA (Chapel Hill, N.C.), 23.30;

4. Norma Gonzalez, Colombia, 23.34;

5. Judith Kitson, Jamaica, 23.83;

6. Virgil Hodge, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 23.85;

7. Keenan Gibson, Trinidad & Tobago, 24.45;

8. Danielle St. Leger, Haiti, 26.55.



Men's 200 Semifinal Heat One -

1. Kenny Brokenburr, USA (Raleigh, N.C.), 20.43;

2. Heber Viera, Uruguay, 20.84;

3. Jamial Rolle, Bahamas, 21.14;

4. James Sherwin, Dominica, 21.26;

5. Danis Garcia, Dominican Republic, 21.53.



Men's 200 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Andre DaSilva, Brazil, 20.70;

2. Clement Campbell, Jamaica, 20.89;

3. Erik Wilson, USA (Opa-Locka, Fla.), 21.23;

4. Keita Cline, British Virgin Islands, 21.29;

5. Adrian Durant, Virgin Islands, 21.45.



Men's 200 Semifinal Heat Three -

1. Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 20.71;

2. Claudinei Da Silva, Brazil, 20.91;

3. Kevin Arthurton, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 20.98;

4. Julieon Raeburn, Trinidad & Tobago, 21.02;

5. Jose Pena, Cuba, 21.11;

6. Daniel Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda, 21.36.



Men's 400 Semifinal Heat One -

1. Yerman Lopez, Cuba, 45.69;

2. Michael Campbell, Jamaica, 45.79;

3. Adam Steele, USA (Eden Prairie, Minn.), 45.83;

4. Damion Barry, Trinidad & Tobago, 46.79;

5. Goeloe Geronimo, Netherland Antilles, 47.61.



Men's 400 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Alleyne Francique, Grenada, 45.31;

2. Mitch Potter, USA (Minneapolis, Minn.), 45.62;

3. Carlos Santo, Dominican Republic, 45.82;

4. Chris Lloyd, Dominica, 45.82;

5. Dennis Darling, Bahamas, 46.59;

6. Cristian Gutierrez, Ecuador, 49.88.



Men's 400 Semifinal Heat Three -

1. Shane Niemi, Canada, 45.89;

2. Davian Clarke, Jamaica, 45.93;

3. Glauder Garzon, Cuba, 45.99;

4. Mauricio Mery, Chile, 46.92;

5. Jonni Lowe, Honduras, 47.78;

6. Kenneth Telemaque, Virgin Islands, 48.85.



Women's 400 Semifinal Heat One -

1. Ana Guevara, Mexico, 52.22;

2. Melisa Barber, USA (Columbia, S.C.), 52.62;

3. Michelle Burgher, Jamaica, 53.13;

4. Adia McKinnon, Trinidad & Tobago, 54.24;

5. Jackie Ann Morain, Grenada, 56.30;

6. Mirtha Brock, Colombia, 1:01.79.



Women's 400 Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Hazel Ann Regis, Grenada, 52.31;

2. Moushaumi Robinson, USA (Columbus, Ohio), 52.23;

3. Lisvania, Cuba, 52.37;

4. Josiane Tito, Brazil, 53.18;

5. Clara Hernandez, Domican Republic, 55.22.



Women's 400 Semifinal Heat Three -

1. Aliann Pompey, Guyana, 52.23;

2. Noviene Williams, Jamaica, 52.76;

3. Geisa Coutinho, Brazil, 53.23;

4. Patricia Rodriguez, Colombia, 53.41;

5. Mayra Gonzalez, Mexico, 53.53;

Ellana Pacheco, Venezuela, did not finish.



Heptathlon Scoring (Through Four Events) -

1. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 3,636 points;

2. Magaly Garcia, Cuba, 3,613 points;

3. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 3,523 points;

4. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba, 3,445 points;

5. Judith Mendez, Domincan Republic, 3,440 points;

6. Thalmara Rivas, Venezuela, 3,263 points;

7. Valeria Steffens, Chil, 3,043 points;

8. Francia Manzarillo, Dominican Republic, 3,024 points.

Missy Vanek, USA (Lafayette, Calif.) withdrew after two events.



Heptathlon High Jump -

1. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba, and Missy Vanek, USA (Lafayette, Calif.), 5-8.25, (1.74), 903 points;

3. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 5-8.25 (1.74), 903 points;

4. Magaly Garcia, Cuba, 5-7.25 (1.71), 867 poins;

5. Thalmara Rivas, Venezuela, 5-6, (1.68), 830 points;

6. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 5-6 (1.68), 830 points;

7. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 5-5 (1.65), 795 points;

8. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 5-3.75 (1.62), 759 points;

9. Francia Manzanillo, Dominican Republic, 5-2.5 (1.59), 724 points.



Heptathlon Shot Put -

1. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 48-9.5 (14.87), 852 points;

2. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 45-2.5 (13.78), 779 points;

3. Magaly Garcia, Cuba, 44-11 (13.69), 773 points;

4. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 43-9.25 (13.34), 750 points;

5. Thalmara Rivas, Venezuela, 41-2.5 (12.56), 698 points;

6. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba, 39-8.75 (12.11), 668 points;

7. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 39-8.5 (12.10), 668 points;

8. Francia Manzarillo, Dominican Republic, 33-3.25 (10.14), 539 points.



Heptathlon 200 Heat One -

1. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 24.52, 931 points;

2. Yoleidis Limonta, Cubam 24.98, 889 points;

3. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 25.91, 805 points;



Heptathlon 200 Heat Two -

1. Magaly Garcia, Cuba, 24.44, 939 points;

2. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 24.59, 925 points;

3. Francia Manzanillo, Dominican Republic, 25.63, 830 points;

4. Thaimara Riva, Venezuela, 25.89, 807 points;

5. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 26.04, 794 points.



Men's 50 km Race Walk Final -

1. German Sanchez, Mexico, 4:05.01;

2. Mario Dos Santos Jr., Brazil, 4:07.36;

3. Luis Garcia, Guatemala, 4:12.14;

4. Sergio Gialdino, Brazil, 4:24.42;

5. Philip Dunn, USA (San Diego, Calif.), 4:25.49.

Jorge Pino, Cuba, did not finish; Ruben Dario Javiel, Dominican Republic, did not finish;

Julio Martinez, Guatemala, did not finish; Omar Zepeda, Mexico, disqualified; Sean Albert, USA (Chula Vista, Calif.) disqualified.



Men's Pole Vault Final -

1. Toby Stevenson, USA (Chula Vista, Calif.), 17-10.5 (5.45);

2. Russ Buller, USA (Westlake, La.), 17-8.5 (5.40);

3. Dominic Johnson, St. Lucia, 17-8.5 (5.40);

4. Javier Benitez, Argentina, 17-6.5 (5.35);

5. Giovanni Lanaro, Mexico, 17-0.75 (5.20);

6. Ricardo Diez, Venezuela, 17-0.75 (5.20);

7. Jose Nava, Chile, 17-0.75 (5.20);

8. Jhabari Ennis, Jamaica, 16-4.75 (5.00);

9. Francisco Leon, Peru, 16-0.75 (4.90);

10. Jorge Naranjo, Chile, 15-9 (4.80);

Robinson Pratt, Mexico, no height.



Men's Discus Final -

1. Jason Tunks, Canada, 209-0 (63.70);

2. Frank Casanas, Cuba, 205-4 (62.61);

3. Loy Martinez, Cuba, 201-4 (61.36);

4. Josh Ralston, USA (Dickinson, N.D.)195-5 (59.57);

5. Jorge Balliengo, Argentina, 194-10 (59.39);

6. Doug Reynolds, USA (Lawrence, Kan.), 192-3 (58.60);

7. Eric Forshaw, Canada, 188-5 (57.42);

8. Marcelo Pugliese, Argentina, 183-4 (55.88);

9. Expedi Pena, Dominican Republic, 168-4;

10. Alleyne Lett, Grenada, 154-11 (47.22)



Women's High Jump Final -

1. Juana Rosario, Dominican Republic, 6-4.25 (1.94);

2. Maria Rifka, Mexico, 6-4.25 (1.94);

3. Yarianni Arguelles, Cuba, 6-2.25;

4. Stacy-Ann Grant, USA (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 6-1.25 (1.86);

5. Lauren Spencer, Saint Lucia, 6-0 (1.83);

6. Ifoma Jones, USA (Houston,Texas), 6-0 (1.83);

7. Solange Witteveenm Argentina, 5-10.75 (1.80)

8. Nicole Forrester, Canada, 1.80 (5-10.75);

9. Peaches Roach, Jamaica, 5-10.75 (1.80);

10. Luciane Dambacher, Brazil, 5-8.75 (1.75);

11. Desiree Crichlow, Barbados, 5-8.75 (1.75)



Women's Triple Jump Final -

1. Mabei Gay, Cuba, 47-3.75 (14.42);

2. Yuliana Perez, USA (Tucson, Ariz.), 45-10.75 (13.99);

3. Yasmay Bicet, Cuba, 45-7.25 (13.90);

4. Suzette Lee, Jamaica, 45-4.5 (13.83);

5. Tiombe Hurd, USA (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 44-10.75 (13.68);

6. Maria Spencer, Dominican Republic, 44-9.75 (13.66);

7. Colleen Scott, Jamaica, 44-8.75 (13.63);

8. Maria Jose Paiz, Guatemala, 42-11.5 (13.09);

9. Monica Falcioni, Uruguay, 42-8.75 (13.02);

10. Daysi Ugarte, Bolivia, 40-4.25 (12.30)



Men's 4x100 Relay Prelim Heat One -

1. Trinidad & Tobago, 38.97;

2. Jamaica 39.02;

3. Brazil, 39.10;

4. Saint Kitts & Nevis, 40.37;

5. Dominica 40.68;

Dominican Republic did not finish.



Men'x 4x100 Relay Prelim Heat Two -

1. United States (Mickey Grimes, Ontario, Calif.; Jason Smoots, Durham, N.C.; Marcelle Scales, Franklin, Tenn.; Olan Coleman, Waco, Texas) 38.59;

2. Cuba 39.50;

3. Bahamas, 39.91;

4. Netherlands Antilles, 39.95;

5. Cayman Island 41.10;

6. Belize, 42.23.



Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinal Heat One -

1. Brigitte Foster, Jamaica, 12.66 (Pan American Games record, old mark 12.76 Aliuska Lopez, Cuba- Winnipeg, Canada, 1999);

2. Angela Whyte, Canada, 12.78;

3, Michelle Perry, USA (Palmdale, Calif.), 12.80;

4. Yaumara Neyra, Cuba, 12.82;

5. Maila Machado, Brazil, 13.17;

6. Francisca Guzman, Chile, 14.04;

7. Juana Mejia, Dominican Republic, 14.17.



Women's 100 Hurdles Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica, 12.76;

2. Nadine Faustin, Haiti, 12.83;

3. Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.84;

4. Anay Tejeda, Cuba, 12.99;

5. Yolanda McCray, USA (Miami, Fla.), 13.37;

6. Princesa Oliverso, Colombia, 13.80;

7. Patricia Riesco, Peru, 14.05.



Men's 110 Hurdles Semifinal Heat One -

1. Josh Walker, USA (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 13.54;

2. Redelen Dos Santos, Brazil, 13.54;

3. Dominique De Grammont, Haiti, 13.78;

4. Paulo Villar, Colombia, 13.81;

5. Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.83;

6. Ricardo Melbourne, Jamaica, 13.90.



Men's 110 Hurdles Semifinal Heat Two -

1. Larry Wade, USA (Canoga Park, Calif.), 13.35;

2. Yunier Hernandez, Cuba, 13.39;

3. Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 13.54;

4. Charles Allen, Canada, 13.58;

5. Hugh Henry, Barbados, 14.01.



Men's 110 Hurdles Semifinal Heat Three -

1. Marcio De Souza, Brazil, 13.67;

2. Jackson Quinonez, Ecuador 13.70;

3. Karl Jennings, Canada, 13.80;

4. Christopher Pinnock, Jamaica, 13.81;

5. Alleyne Lett, Grenada, 14.10



Women's 200 Final -

1. Roxana Diaz, Cuba, 22.69;

2. Cydonie Mothersille, Cayman Islands, 22.86;

3. Allison Felix, USA (Santa Clarita, Calif.), 22.93;

4. Digna Murillo, Colombia, 23.26;

5. Crystal Cox, USA (Chapel Hill, N.C.), 23.36;

6. Daniele Browning, Jamaica, 23.46;

7. Norma Gonzalez, Colombia, 23.47;

8. Judith Kitson, Jamaica, 23.80



Men's 200 Final -

1. Kenny Brokenburr, USA (Raleigh, N.C.), 20.42;

2. Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 20.54;

3. Andre Da Silva, Brazil, 20.68;

4. Heber Vier, Uruguay, 20.85;

5. Julieon Raeburn, Trinidad & Tobago, 20.93;

7. Claudinei DaSilva, Brazil, 20.99;

8. Kevin Arthurton, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 21.02.



Women's 400 Final -

1. Ana Guevara, Mexico, 50.36;

2. Hazel Ann Regis, Grenada, 51.56;

3. Aliann Pompey, Guyana, 52.06;

4. Lisvania Grenot, Cuba , 52.23;

5. Melisa Barber, USA (Columbia, S.C.), 52.53;

6. Noviene Williams, Jamaica, 52.83;

7. Moushaumi Robinson, USA (Columbus,Ohio), 52.96;

8. Michelle Burgher, Jamaica, 53.26.



Men's 400 Final -

1. Mitch Potter, USA (Minneapolis, Minn.), 45.11;

2. Yerman Lopez, Cuba, 45.13;

3. Alleyne Francique, Grenada, 45.51;

4. Adam Steele, USA (Eden Prairie, Minn.), 45.72;

5. Shane Niemi, Canada, 45.78;

6. Carlos Santo, Dominican Republic, 45.85;

7. Michael Campbell, Jamaica, 46.10;

8. Davian Clarke, Jamaica, 46.17.



Women's 10,000 Final -

1. Adriana Fernandez, Mexico, 33:16.05;

2. Yudelkis Martinez, Cuba, 33:55.12;

3. Bertha Sanchez, Colombia, 33:56.17;

4. Kim Young-Fitchen, USA (Palo Alto, Calif.), 34:15.09;

5. Madai Perez, Mexico, 34:27.71;

6. Jennifer Crain, USA (Eugene, Ore.), 34:40.19;

7. Elsa Monterroso, Guatemala, 36:34.23;

8. Luz Eliana Silva, Chile, 37:11.17.



Final Heptathlon Scoring -

1. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 6,064 points;

2. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 5,959 points;

3. Magaly Garcia,Cuba, 5,864 points;

4. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 5,783 points;

5. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba 5,496 points;

6. Thaimara Rivas, Venezuela, 5,472 points;

7. Francia Manzanillo, Dominican Republic, 5,359 points;

8. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 4,988 points.



Women's Heptathlon Long Jump -

1. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 19-9 (6.02), 856 points;

2. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba, 19-8 (5.99), 846 points;

3. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 19-6 (5.89), 816 points;

4. Thaimara Rivas, Venezuela, 19-3.5, (5.72), 813 points;

5., Francia Manzanillo, Dominican Republic, 18-9.75 (5.72), 765 points;

6. Magaly Garcia, Cuba, 18-5 (5.61), 732 points;

7. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 17-8 (5.38), 665 points;

8. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 17-0.75 (5.20), 614 points



Women's Heptathlon Javelin -

1. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 162-5 (49.52), 851 points;

2. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 158-9 (48.40), 829 points;

3. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 155-1 (47.24), 807 points;

4. Magaly Garcia, Cuba, 150-2.5, (45.79), 779 points;

5. Francia Manzanillo, Dominican Republic, 145-5 (44.32), 750 points;

6. Thaimara Rivas, Venezuela, 126-8 (38.62), 641 points;

7. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 114-9.5 (34.99), 571 points;

8. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba, 103-5.5 (31.33), 502 points.



Women's Heptahtlon 800 -

1. Judith Mendez, Dominican Republic, 2:16.56, 871 points;

2. Francia Manzanillo, Dominican Republic, 2:20.28, 820 points;

3. Nicole Haynes, Canada, 2:21.65, 801 points;

4. Valeria Steffens, Chile, 2:24.75, 760 points;

5. Thaimara Rivas, Venezuela, 2:25.16, 755 points;

6. Magaly Garcia, Cuba, 2:26.26, 740 points;

7. Tiffany Lott, USA (Pleasant Grove, Utah), 2:27.74, 721 points;

8. Yoleidis Limonta, Cuba, 2:29.23, 703 points



Men's Triple Jump -

1. Yoandry Betanzo, Cuba, 56-7.5 (17.26);

2. Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 55-10.5 (17.03);

3. Yoelvis Quesada, Cuba, 55-0.75 (16.78);

4. Allen Simms, USA (Greenbelt, Md.), 54-4 (16.56);

5. Aarik Wilson, USA (Fallon, Nev.), 53-1.75 (16.20);

6. Ayata Joseph, Antigua & Barbuda, 52-9.5 (16.09);

7. Dane Maglorie, St. Lucia, 52-2.5 (15.91);

8. Gregory Hughes, Barbados, 51-5.75 (15.69);

9. Brian Wellman, Bermuda, 50-2.75 (15.31);

10. Bernuad Shirley, Jamaica, 48-2.75 (14.70).



Women's Pole Vault -

1. Mel Mueller, USA (Simi Valley, Calif.), 14-5.25 (4.40);

2. Carolina Torres, Chile, 14-1.25 (4.30);

3. Stephanie McCann, Canada, 13-9.25 (4.20);

4. Kellie Suttle, USA (Jonesboro, Ark.), 13-5.25 (4.10);

5. Katiuska Perez, Cuba, 13-5.25 (4.10);

6. Dana Ellis, Canada, 13-1.5 (4.00);

7. Alejandra Meza, Mexico, 13-1.5 (4.00);

8. Denisse Orengo, Puerto Rico, 12-9.5 (3.90);

9. Michelle Velez, Puerto Rico, 12-5.5 (3.80);

10. Deborah Gyurcsek, Uruguay, 11-9.75 (3.60);

11. Cecilia Villar, Mexico, 11-9 3.4 (3.60)



Women's 100 Hurdles -

1. Brigitte Foster, Jamaica, 12.67;

2. Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.70;

3. Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica, 12.79;

4. Michelle Perry, USA (Palmdale, Calif.)12.80;

5. Angela Whyte, Canada, 12.94;

6. Yaumara Neyra, Cuba, 12.95;

7. Nadine Faustin, Haiti, 12.95;

8. Anay Tejeda, Cuba, 13.20.



Men's High Jump -

1. Germaine Mason, Jamaica, 7-8 (2.34);

2. Jaime Nieto, USA (Chula Vista, Calif.), 7-5.75 (2.28);

3. Terrance Woods, USA (Abliene, Texas), 7-3.25 (2.22);

4. Lisvanys Perez, Cuba, 7-2.5 (2.20);

5. Fabricio Romero, Brazil, 7-2.5 (2.20);

6. Jesse Lima, Brazil, 7-1 (2.16);

7. Henderson Dottin, Barbados, 7-1 (2.16);

8. Huguens Jean, Haiti, 7-1 (2.16);

9. Romel Lightbourne, Bahamas, 7-1 (2.16);

10. Alfredo Dez, Peru 13.75, (2.13).



Men's 110 Hurdles -

1. Yunier Hernandez, Cuba, 13.35;

2. Larry Wade, USA (Canoga Park, Calif.), 13.35;

3. Marcio DeSouza, Brazil, 13.45;

4. Redelen Dos Santos, Brazil, 13.48;

5. Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 13.48;

6. Jackson Quinonez, Ecuador, 13.64;

7. Charles Allen, Canada, 13.66;

8. Josh Walker, USA (Stone Mountain, Ga.)



Men's 1,500 -

1. Hudson DeSouza, Brazil, 3:45.72;

2. Michael Stember, USA (Stanford, Calif.), 3:46.31;

3. Grant Robison, USA (Mountain View, Calif.), 3:46.68;

4. Miguel Garcia, Venzuela, 3:47.31;

5. Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico, 3:47.67;

6. Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil, 3:48.26;

7. Javier Carriqueo, Argentina, 3:50.95;

8. Byron Piedra, Ecuador, 3:52.20;

9. Isidro Pimentel, Dominican Republic, 3:53.27



Women's 4x100 Relay -

1. USA (Angela Williams, Ontario, Calif.; Consuella Moore, University Park, Pa.; Angela Daigle. Carson, Calif.; Lauryn Williams, Miami, Fla.), 43.06;

2. Cuba, 43.40;

3. Jamaica, 43.71;

4. Trinidad & Tobago, 43.97;

5. Colombia, 45.13;

6. Dominican Republic, 45.76.



Men's 4x100 Relay -

1. USA (Mickey Grimes, Ontario, Calif.; Jason Smoots, Durham, N.C.; Kenny Brokenburr, Raleigh, N.C.; Olan Coleman, Waco, Texas) 38.27;

2. Brazil, 38.44;

3. Trinidad & Tobago, 38.53;

4. Jamaica, 39.08; 5. Cuba, 39.09;

6. Netherlands Antilles, 39.19; 7.

7. Bahamas, 39.72;

8. Saint Kitts & Nevis, 40.37.



Women's 4x400 Relay -

1. USA (Me'Lisa Barber, Columbia, S.C.; Moushaumi Robinson, Columbus, Ohio; Julian Clay, Roswell, Ga.;De'Hashia Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.) 3:26.40;

2. Jamaica 3:27.34;

3. Brazil, 3:28.07;

4. Mexico, 3:28.23;

5. Cuba, 3:28.79;

6. Puerto Rico, 3:32.28;

7. Colombia, 3:37.79;

8. Dominican Republic, 3:38.48.



Men's 4x400 Relay -

1. Jamaica (Michael Campbell, Sanjay Ayre, Lansford Spence,Davian Clarke) 3:01.81;

2. USA (Mitch Potter, Minneapolis, Minn.; Ja'Warren Hooker, Seattle, Wash.; Adam Steele, Eden Prairie, Minn.; James Davis, Westminster, Colo.) 3:01.87;

3. Dominican Republic (Arismendy Peguero, Carlos Santa, Julio Vidal, Felix Sanchez) 3:02.02;

4. Trinidad & Tobago (Jacey Harper, Sherridan Kirk, Jamil James, Damion Barry), 3:05.28;

5. Bahamas (Andre Williams, Dennis Darling, Timothy Munnings, Nathaniel McKinney), 3:05.50.

6. Cuba (Glauder Garzon, Sergio Hierrezuelo, Alianny Echevarria, Yerman Lopez) 3:06.27;

7. Venezuela (Johnathan Palma, Simoncito Silvera, Luis Luna, William Hernandez) 3:06.52;

8; Grenada (Bruce Swan, Sheldon Noel, Shane Charles, Alleyne Francique) 3:09.50;

9. Ecuador (Cristian Gutierrez, Andres Gallegos, Luis Moran, Cristian Matute) 3:21.42.


User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.