• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

35th Knights of Columbus Invitational

Saskatoon, SK
January 8-9th, 2000

Women's 50 Meter

Sask Open: 6.18 Philomena Mensah 01/09/99
Sask Native: 6.57 Joanne McTarrart, PGC 02/26/77
CAN Open: 6.07 Philomena Mensah 02/21/99
CAN Native: 6.07 Philomena Mensah 02/21/99
World: 5.96 Irina Privalova 02/09/95
MEET: 6.18 Philomena Mensah 01/09/99

Finals - Results - Saturday 01/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
1 Agne Visockaite McKendree College 6.31
2 Martha Adusea U of Toronto Track Club 6.31
3 Tara Perry Coquitlam Cheetahs/Adidas 6.40
4 Atia Weekes Calgary Internationals 6.44
5 Beverly Grant Jamaica 6.46
6 Angela Bailey Toronto 6.47
7 Candice Jones Calgary Track West 6.67
8 Maria McCaskill University of Manitoba 6.67

Women's 60 Meter

Sask Open: 7.18 Carlette Guidry, Philomena Mensah 1999 01/14/96
Sask Native: 7.58 Shelley Ruecker, U of S 03/14/87
CAN Open: 6.95 Gail Devers 03/12/93
CAN Native: 7.02 Philomena Mensah 03/07/99
World: 6.92 Irina Privalova (2)-02-09-95 02/11/93
MEET: 7.18 Carlette Guidry, Philomena Mensah 1999 01/14/96

Finals - Results - Sunday 01/09/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
1 Martha Adusea U of Toronto Track Club 7.29
2 Agne Visockaite McKendree College 7.32
3 Tanya Lawrence Unattached 7.43
4 Tara Perry Coquitlam Cheetahs/Adidas 7.48
5 Beverly Grant Jamaica 7.50
6 Angela Bailey Toronto 7.55
7 Maria McCaskill University of Manitoba 7.84


Women's 200 Meter

Sask Open: 23.90 Ladonna Antoine, Regina Athletics 01/31/97
Sask Native: 23.90 Ladonna Antoine, Regina Athletics 01/31/97
CAN Open: 22.15 Irina Privalova 03/14/93
CAN Native: 23.32 Angela Bailey 01/15/84
World: 21.87 Merlene Ottey 02/13/93

Finals - Results - Saturday 01/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Tanya Lawrence Unattached 24.41
2 Atia Weekes Calgary Internationals 24.59
3 Alicia Tyson U of Las Vegas 24.76
4 Toya Brown Unattached 25.01
5 Karlyn Serby U of Sask/Riversdale Athl 26.03

Women's 400 Meter

Sask Open: 52.78 Jillian Richardson, AB-CS 01/08/93
Sask Native: 53.05 LaDonna Antoine, Regina Athletic Track 02/12/94
CAN Open: 50.93 Sandie Richards 03/14/93
CAN Native: 51.69 Jillian Richardson 02/22/92
World: 49.59 Jarmila Kratochilova' 03/07/82
MEET: 52.78 Jillian Richardson 01/08/93

Finals - Results - Sunday 01/09/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Foy Williams Etobicoke Gladstone 55.15
2 LaDonna Antoine New Balance 55.51
3 Toya Brown Unattached 55.87
4 Candice Jones Calgary Track West 55.96
5 Isabelle Gervais Ottawa Lions 56.96
6 Alicia Tyson U of Las Vegas 57.12

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles 33"

Sask Open: 8.10 Michelle Freeman JAM 01/14/96
Sask Native: 8.39 Tanya Lypka, U of Saskatchewan 02/24/95
CAN Open: 7.90 Keturah Anderson 03/05/99
CAN Native: 7.90 Keturah Anderson 03/05/99
World: 7.69 Lyudmila Narozhilenko 02/04/90
MEET: 8.10 Michelle Freeman, Jam 01/14/96

Finals - Results - Sunday 01/09/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Sharon Jewell Unattached 8.24
2 Monifa Taylor Unattached 8.30
3 Martha Adusea U of Toronto Track Club 8.40
4 Elisha Brewer Unattached 8.59
5 Seema Kamal U of Sask Alumni 8.74
6 Angie Vaughn Unattached 13.55
- Catherine Bond-Mills Nike/Woodstock Legion DNS

Women's Long Jump

Sask Open: 6.39m Tonia Redhead, ON-PHOE 02/16/92
Sask Native: 6.37m Diane Jones, PGC 02/26/77
CAN Open: 6.84m Marieta Ilcy 03/12/93
CAN Native: 6.50m Nicole Devonish 02/21/97
World: 7.37m Heike Daute-Drechsler 02/03/88

Finals - Results - Saturday 01/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
1 Alice Falaiye U of Toronto Track 6.24m
2 Vanessa Monar-Enweani Saskatoon Track Clu 5.95m
3 Catherine Bond-Mills Nike/Woodstock Legi 5.46m
4 Olatomi Idowu Capital City Track 5.43m
5 Tracey Dulmage Regina Athletic Tra 5.36m

Men's 50 Meter

Sask Open: 5.70 Ben Johnson. ON-VIDEO 02/28/82
Sask Native: 5.86 Cyprian Enweani. Team Sask 12/28/84
CAN Open: 5.56 Donovan Bailey, Can 02/09/96
CAN Native: 5.56 Donovan Bailey, Can 02/09/96
World: 5.56 Donovan Bailey Can/Maurice Green USA99 02/09/96
MEET: 5.70 Ben Johnson, Ont-York 01/1982

Finals - Results - Saturday 01/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
1 Brad McCuaig Boa Athletic Club 5.78
2 Robert Esmie Blast off International 5.80
3 Michael Green Jamaica 5.80
4 Donovan Powell Jamaica/Mizuno 5.81
5 Okiki Akinremi Toronto 5.89
6 James Dutton Calgary Internationals 5.90
7 Troy Dos Santos North York 5.91
8 Misael Oritz Winnipeg Optimist Athleti 5.94


Men's 60 Meter

Sask Open: 6.51 Bruny Surin, 01/14/96
Sask Native: 6.84 Cyprian Enweani, U of S 03/03/84
CAN Open: 6.45 Bruny Surin 02/13/93
CAN Native: 6.45 Bruny Surin 02/13/93
World: 6.39 Maurice Greene, USA 02/03/98
MEET: 6.51 Bruny Surin, 01/14/96

Preliminaries - Results - Sunday 01/09/00
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
Heat 1
1 Donovan Powell Jamaica/Mizuno 6.73
2 Brad McCuaig Boa Athletic Club 6.73
3 James Dutton Calgary Internationals 6.85
4 Troy Dos Santos North York 6.87
5 Misael Oritz Winnipeg Optimist Athleti 6.89
6 Preston Wilkins U of S/ S'Toon Track Club 7.03
7 Earle Connor Hamilton Olympic Club 8.27
Heat 2
1 Michael Green Jamaica 6.75
2 Okiki Akinremi Toronto 6.83
3 Kofi Yevakpor Calgary Internationals 6.84
4 Glenn Smith Boa Athletic Club 6.87
5 Robert Esmie Blast off International 6.89
6 Shane Nemi Kajaks Track Club 6.93
7 Patrick Grant Toronto 7.05

Finals - Results - Sunday 01/09/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
1 Michael Green Jamaica 6.72
2 Donovan Powell Jamaica/Mizuno 6.74
3 Brad McCuaig Boa Athletic Club 6.75
4 Okiki Akinremi Toronto 6.80
5 James Dutton Calgary Internationals 6.81
6 Kofi Yevakpor Calgary Internationals 6.83
7 Glenn Smith Boa Athletic Club 6.84
8 Troy Dos Santos North York 6.86


Men's 200 Meter

Sask Open: 21.27 Cyprian Enweani, Team Sask 02/15/87
Sask Native: 21.27 Cyprian Enweani, Team Sask 02/15/87
CAN Open: 20.60 James Trapp 03/13/93
CAN Native: 20.66 Bruny Surin 02/14/98
World: 19.92 Frank Fredericks 02/18/96

Finals - Results - Saturday 01/08/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Rod Tolbert Regina Athletic Track 21.39
2 Glenn Smith Boa Athletic Club 21.63
3 Shane Nemi Kajaks Track Club 21.74
4 Kofi Yevakpor Calgary Internationals 22.03
5 Garry Drake U of Sask/PR Athletics 22.43
6 Monte Raymond U of Toronto Track Club 22.77

Men's 400 Meter

Sask Open: 47.09 Matk Everett, USA-POW 01/11/98
Sask Native: 48.54 Greg Kolysher, Riversdale Kiwanis Track 02/16/91
CAN Open: 45.26 Butch Reynolds 03/14/93
CAN Native: 46.73 Mark Jackson 03/11/94
World: 44.63 Michael Johnson, USA 03/04/95
MEET: 47.09 Matk Everett, USA-POW 01/11/98

Finals - Results - Sunday 01/09/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
1 Andre Morris Fila 47.68
2 Rod Tolbert Regina Athletic Track 48.33
3 Omar Brown Jamaica 48.69
4 Monte Raymond U of Toronto Track Club 48.84
5 Darren Peters Regina Athletic Track 49.35
6 Harland Moore Valley Royals 49.69


Men's 800 Meter

Sask Open: 1:49.35 Mark Everett, Power Bar USA 01/10/99
Sask Native: 1:50.26 Brian Thompson, U of S 01/25/85
CAN Open: 1:47.05 Tom McKean 03/13/93
CAN Native: 1:47.88 Simon Hoogewerf 03/10/91
World: 1:42.67 Wilson Kipeter, DEN 03/09/97
MEET: 1:49.90 Ray Brown 01/07/85

Finals - Results - Sunday 01/09/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
1 Kenneth Koech McKendree College 1:51.73
2 Daryl Fillion Echo Athletics 1:52.47
3 Birger Ohlsson Haselby Athletics, Sweden 1:52.48
4 Trinity Townsend New Balance 1:52.51
5 Rich Tremain Toronto 1:54.15
6 Derrick Jackson Unattached 1:54.64

Men's 60 Meter Hurdles 42"

Sask Open: 7.66 Allen Johnson, Goldwin Track Club 01/06/95
Sask Native: 8.04 Omar Forrest, Regina Athletics 02/26/99
CAN Open: 7.41 Mark McKoy 03/13/93
CAN Native: 7.41 Mark McKoy 03/13/93
World: 7.30 Colin Jackson, GBR 03/06/94
MEET: 7.66 Allen Johnson, Goldwin Track Club 01/06/95

Finals - Results - Sunday 01/09/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE TEAM TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
1 Chris Phillips Fila 7.87
2 Charles Johnson Shore Athletic Club 7.87
3 Andrew Lissade U of Sherbrooke 8.08
4 Kendal Beckles Calgary Internationals 8.14
5 Eggbert Felix Toronto 8.29
6 John Kistenkas Rocky Mountain Royals 8.44
7 Peter Schwanke U of Sask/PR Athletics 8.54
8 James Williams U of Windsor 8.84

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.