• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

Maine Distance Festival

Brunswick, ME, US
July 5th, 2003

High School Girls 800 (run as 2 heats; combined results):
1, Katie Engel, CAN, 2:11.17 (meet record); 2, Lewis, S. Regional, 2:11.36; 3, Heitkamp, Fair Haven, 2:15.11; 4, Acton, CAN, 2:15.50; 5, Egan, CAN, 2:16.25; 6, Farley, Hampden Academy (ME), 2:16.81; 7, Marsh, Prince Andrew HS, 2:20.17; 8, Rice, Thorton Academy, 2:20.70; 9, Bourgeois, M Martin HS, 2:21.55; 10, Gardiner, Winsor (MA) HS, 2:24.35; 11, Riendeau, CAN, 2:25.22; 12, Bachelder, N Y A, 2:26.48; 13, Dwyer, Brunswick (ME) HS, 2:27.17; 14, Hill, CAN, 2:27.65; 15, Estes, Hampdon Academy (ME), 16, Gagnier, S. Portland (ME) HS, 2:30.61; 17, Davis, Central HS, 2:30.67; 18, Savage, CAN, 2:33.39; 19, Lebel, Mt Ararat HS, 2:35.67; 20, Lucas, Torrington HS, 2:37.32.



High School Boys 800:
1, Russell Brown, Hanover (NH) HS, 1:52.79 (meet record); 2, Brophy, Leo Hayes HS, 1:53.72; 3, Fenety, M Martin HS, 1:57.08; 4, Lehman, Prince Andrew HS, 1:57.09; 5, Donnelly, Montgomery (NJ) HS, 1:58.22; 6, Tramble, Prince Andrew, 1:59.78; 7, Lloyd, Laconia HS, 2:00.68; 8, Gerry, Bow (NH) HS, 2:01.76; 9, Herasymchuck, Hampdon Academy (ME), 2:02.16; 10, Littlefield, York (ME) HS, 2:02.64, 11, Mahalec, Belmont Hills HS, 2:03.55; 12, Anderson, Manchester (CT) HS, 2:04.45; 13, Landry, MacNaughton, 2:04.59.
Leader Splits: 27.9 - 57.00 -- 1:25.2



High School Girls Mile:
1, Mia Swenson, Hamilton, MA, 4:58.63; 2, Hicks, CAN, 4:59.25; 3, Scherf, Wch. TC, 5:05.45; 4, Bonisteel, CAN, 5:09.35; 5, Hintz, Old Town (ME) HS, 5:27.08; 6, LePage, Greeley (ME) HS, 5:34.58; 7, Tomanio, Marshwood (ME), 5:44.47.
Leader Splits: 71 - 2:26.0 - 3:43.8



High School Boys Mile:
1, Ben True, Greeley (ME) HS, 4:15.24 (meet record); 2, Englehutt, CAN, 4:17.59; 3, Marcotte, Prince Andrew HS, 4:19.01; 4, Giggings, S. Portland (ME) HS, 4:19.98; 5, Shaw, Andover (MA), 4:20.78; 6, Miller, Belfast MS, 4:25.14; 7, Gallagher, Allen HS, 4:28.35; 8, Emerson, Hills-Deer (NH), 4:32.48; 9, Durfee, Laconia HS, 4:33.45; 10, Winslow, Caledonia, 4:34.45; 11, Crocker, NYA, 4:34.88; 12, Engelhutt, Prince Andrew HS, 4:42.44; 13, Babineau, M. Martin HS, 4:47.06.



Women's 800-meters:
1, Chantee Earl, Nike Farm Team, 2:01.49; 2, Bertrand, un, 2:03.44; 3, Sanders, Ind. Invaders, 2:03.48; 4, Fleschner, un, 2:06:00; 5, Wysong, Nike Farm Team, 2:06.72; 6, Taylor, Reebok Boston, 2:06.74; 7, McLaughlin, CAN, 2:07.85; 8, Snyder, adi, 2:08.00.
Splits: 29.0 (Simmons, Earl), 59.6 (Simmons, Earl; Simmons drops out near 600m), 1:29.7 (Earl)



Men's 800-meters:
Heat 1 -- 1, Jeff DeLong, Nike Farm Team, 1:48.33; 2, Koczman, Ind Invaders, 1:48.35; 3, Nedeau, New Balance, 1:48.70; 4, Best, CAN, 1:49.27; 5, Grignon, BAA, 1:50.36; 6, Ciollo, Reebok Boston, 1:50.74; 7, Bettis, un, 1:50.83; 8, Nehus, Ind. Invaders, 1:50.90; 9, Gill, CAN, 1:51.38; 10, Walden, Ind Invaders, 1:51.50.

Heat 2 -- 1, Derek Peterson, adi, 1:45.69 (meet record); 2, Kabara, KEN, 1:45.96; 3, Woodward, Nike Farm Team, 1:46.31; 4, Tadili, CAN, 1:46.92; 5, Caulfield, IRE, 1:47.03; 6, Henkels, Team USA Minn, 1:47.40; 7, O'Connell, Gtwn, 1:47.93; 8, Elliot, Nike Farm Team, 1:48.08; 9, Lewis, Reebok Boston, 1:50.11; 10, Whitmarsh, CAN, 1:57.87.
Splits: 23.8 (O'Brien, Woodward, Kabara), 50.33 (O'Brien, Woodward, Kabara), 1:18.0 (Kabara, Woodward, Peterson); Peterson makes big move off final curve.



Men's Javelin (NEW EVENT!):
1, Scott Russell, CAN, 81.56 (10cm short of Canadian Record; 267-7 for the metrically impaired); 2, Tom Petranoff, USA, 60.88 (199-9); 3, Scott Viafora, Mass. HS, 60.22 (197-7).



Women's 3000-meters:
1, Breeda Willis, IRE, 9:02.27 (meet record); 2, Davenport, IRE, 9:04.79; 3, Rhines, adi, 9:06.77; 4, Tollefson, adi, 9:07.87; 5, Kim Smith, NZL, 9:09.96; 6, Russell, New Balance, 9:10.59; 7, Jefferson, Nike, 9:11.79; 8, Crain, WRRT, 9:16.69; 9, McGranahan, ZAP Fitness, 9:21.12; 10, Stallwood, WVa, 9:24.89; 11, Klein, Adams State, 9:57.50; DNF - Katie McGregor, adi
Splits: 1K 3:04.8 (McGregor, Davenport; field together); 1600 4:55.2 (Tollefson, McGregor); 2K 6:07.7 (Jefferson, Tollefson, Davenport)



Men's 3000-meter Steeplechase:
1, Matt Kerr, CAN, 8:37.34; 2, Rebenciuc, US Army, 8:38.36; 3, Cordes, WRRT, 8:38.37; 4, Chorny, un, 8:45.32; 5, Blackhurst, Boulder RC, 8:46.65; 6, Milne, CAN, 8:49.22; 7, Barra, un, 8:57.77; 8, Hughes, Nike, 9:04.65; 9, Blouin, CAN, 9:10.03; 10, Muxem, Nike Farm Team, 9:16.24.



Men's 5000-meters:
1, Sean Graham, William & Mary, 13:49.76; 2, Jimmerson, Nike Farm Team, 13:51.16; 3, Sherry, Reebok/Gotta Run, 13:55.10; 4, Morrison, un, 13:56.79; 5, Aish, NZL, 13:57.88; 6, Kirkpatrick, US Army, 14:01.90; 7, Riley, Nike, 14:02.42; 8, Luchini, un, 14:03.77; 9, Cooke, DCTC, 14:04.53; 10, Coolsaet, CAN, 14:18.08; 11, Driscoll, adi, 14:20.77; 12, Moody, Tm Eugene, 14:21.91; 13, Williams, BAA, 14:23.70; 14, Gabrielson, Tm USA Minn, 14:24.59; 15, Rogers, un, 14:26.49; 16, Savage, ZAP Fitness, 14:41.77; 17, Tantino, Bryn Mawr, 14:53.02; DNF -- Powers, AUS, Smith, Tm Eugene, Hutchinson, CAN, Woods, Nike Farm Team, Graff, Nike Farm Team.
Splits: 1600: 4:15.4 (Powers, Aish, Riley, Luchini)
2K 5:20.4 (Powers, Aish, Riley, Luchini)
3K 8:12.4 (Powers [steps off], Aish, Riley, Luchini) (3200m 8:47.8 Aish, Riley, Luchini)
4K 11:08.9 (Aish, Graham, Jimmerson) Graham and Jimmerson battle over final lapů



Women's 1500-meters:

Heat 1: 1, Aeron Genet, Reebok Aggies, 4:21.55; 2, Nicolini, Team USA Minn, 4:22.17; 3, DeCamp, BAA, 4:23.10; 4, Scott, New Balance/Pacers, 4:26.80; 5, Patruno, SyrCh, 4:26.93; 6, Thornal, Nike Farm Team, 4:28.03; 7, Lyman, BAA, 4:36.36; 8, Newsome, un, 4:37.13.
Heat 2: 1, Carmen Douma, CAN, 4:08.53; 2, Harrelson, Nike, 4:09.58; 3, Elmore, CAN, 4:13.44; 4, Hauser, Nike Farm Team, 4:16.26; 5, Deatherage, WRRT, 4:16.92; 6, Trujillo, Nike, 4:17.43; 7, Liss, Nike, 4:17.73; 8, Sagan, Nike, 4:22.80; 9, Chandler, Nike Farm Team, 4:31.46; DNF - Riedy, Nike Farm Team.
Splits: 65.8 (Simmons, Liss, Harrelson); 2:11.8 (Liss, Harrelson, Douma); 3:19.7 (Harrelson, Douma)



Men's Mile:
Heat 1: 1, Gallo, SyrCh, 4:04.73; 2, Sorenson, Nike Farm Team, 4:05.21; 3, Anderson, un, 4:06.29; 4, Pimentel, Nike Farm Team, 4:08.07; 5, Pruett, un, 4:01.01; 6, Batey, un, 4:10.72; 7, MacFalls, USAF, 4:11.51; 8, Hummell, un, 4:12.21; 9, Hyde, un, 4:15.04; DNF - Jabaut, Bryn Mawr; Fitzgibbons, Nike Farm Team.

Heat 2: 1, Dan Wilson, Asics, 3:59.83; 2, Blincoe, NZL, 4:00.98; 3, Kelly, IRE, 4:01.77; 4, Rodgers, Nike Farm Team, 4:02.55; 5, Parlapiano, Bryw Mawr, 4:03.15; 6, Vazquez, Florida HS, 4:05.69; 7, O'Brien, un, 4:10.92; 8, Weeden, un, 4:11.36; 9, Long, DCTC, 4:11.39; 10, Gruber, Nike, 4:13.30; DNF - Vermillion, Nike Farm Team.
Splits: 60.8 Nedeau & Pack, 2:01.7 Gruber & Pack, 3:01.3 Blincoe, Wilson



New Balance Best of Meet Award:

Carmen Douma (Women) & Derrick Peterson (Men)

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.