• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

Pan AM Junior Champs

WATERFORD, Bridgetown, Barbados
July 18-20th, 2003

ROYAL BANK OF CANADA - 7/18/2003 to 7/20/2003
PAN AM JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ATHLETICS 200
National Stadium, WATERFORD ST. MICHAEL

Event 1 Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Lopez, Matias Argentina 11.11 +0.0 836
2 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 11.21 +0.0 814
3 Baron, Andy Dominica 11.44 +0.0 765
4 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 11.48 +0.0 757
5 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 11.60 +0.0 732
6 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 11.65 +0.0 721
7 Helwick, Chris United States 11.68 +0.0 715
8 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 11.73 +0.0 705

Event 1 Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 6.92m -2.5 795
FOUL(-3.1) 6.92m(-2.5) FOUL(-3.4)
2 Lopez, Matias Argentina 6.60m -0.6 720
6.30m(-2.4) 6.60m(-0.6) 6.25m(0.1)
3 Baron, Andy Dominica 6.47m -1.9 691
6.38m(-0.4) 6.47m(-1.9) FOUL(-1.1)
4 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 6.38m -0.6 670
6.10m(-1.7) 6.38m(-0.6) 5.74m(-3.4)
5 Helwick, Chris United States 6.20m -1.7 630
5.93m(-2.3) 6.19m(-2.2) 6.20m(-1.7)
6 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 6.18m -2.5 626
6.07m(-3.6) FOUL(-2.3) 6.18m(-2.5)
7 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 6.03m -5.2 593
5.66m(-1.4) 6.03m(-5.2) 5.77m(-2.0)
8 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 5.94m -2.3 574
5.89m(-1.8) FOUL(-0.8) 5.94m(-2.3)

Event 3 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 13.71 1980 RODNEY WILSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 13.23 1978 RENALDO NEHEMIAH, UNITED STAT
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Wind: -1.5
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 13.89Q
2 Taiwo, Sodeyi Barbados 14.90Q
3 Martin, Paul Canada 15.48Q
4 Soffia, Diego Chile 15.50q
5 Amador, Adalberto Puerta Rico 15.71
Heat 2 Wind: -0.7
1 Faulk, Dexter United States 14.31Q
2 King, Jessie Barbados 14.87Q
3 Marin, Norhiher Mexico 14.95Q
4 Jorge, Carlos Dominician Republic 14.99q
5 Sahaduth, Cameron Canada 16.03
-- Umana, Quesada Costa Rico DNS
========================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 13.89Q -1.5 1
2 Faulk, Dexter United States 14.31Q -0.7 2
3 King, Jessie Barbados 14.87Q -0.7 2
4 Taiwo, Sodeyi Barbados 14.90Q -1.5 1
5 Marin, Norhiher Mexico 14.95Q -0.7 2
6 Martin, Paul Canada 15.48Q -1.5 1
7 Jorge, Carlos Dominician Republic 14.99q -0.7 2
8 Soffia, Diego Chile 15.50q -1.5 1
9 Amador, Adalberto Puerta Rico 15.71 -1.5 1
10 Sahaduth, Cameron Canada 16.03 -0.7 2
-- Umana, Quesada Costa Rico DNS

Event 2 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 13.38 1986 YOLANDA JOHNSON, UNITED STATE
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12.84 1987 ALIUSKA LOPEZ, CUBA
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Wind: -2.7
1 Brown, Keisha Jamaica 14.26Q
2 Keating, Frances Canada 14.40Q
3 Sherman, Alndra United States 14.52Q
4 Quejada, Karina Columbia 14.86q
5 Hernandez, Ada Venezuela 14.94
Heat 2 Wind: -2.9
1 Harper, Dawn United States 14.05Q
2 Greaves, Latoya Jamaica 14.23Q
3 Bacchus, Charisse Trinidad And Tobago 14.71Q
4 Dugas, Marie-Eve Canada 14.88q
5 Brathwaite, Janeille Barbados 15.21
========================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Harper, Dawn United States 14.05Q -2.9 2
2 Brown, Keisha Jamaica 14.26Q -2.7 1
3 Greaves, Latoya Jamaica 14.23Q -2.9 2
4 Keating, Frances Canada 14.40Q -2.7 1
5 Sherman, Alndra United States 14.52Q -2.7 1
6 Bacchus, Charisse Trinidad And Tobago 14.71Q -2.9 2
7 Quejada, Karina Columbia 14.86q -2.7 1
8 Dugas, Marie-Eve Canada 14.88q -2.9 2
9 Hernandez, Ada Venezuela 14.94 -2.7 1
10 Brathwaite, Janeille Barbados 15.21 -2.9 2

Event 4 Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 10.20 1986 STANLEY KERR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.06 1997 DWAIN CHAMBERS, GREAT BRITAIN
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Wind: -0.3
1 Bailey, Daniel Antigua And Barbuda 10.65Q
2 Latty, Tesfa Jamaica 10.67Q
3 O'Neal, Kenny United States 10.70q
4 Ibeh, Robert Cayman Islands 11.12
-- Rodriguez, Dion Trinidad And Tobago DNS
-- Alanis, Daniel Mexico DNS
-- Solorzano, Jorge Guatemala DNS
Heat 2 Wind: -2.5
1 Moore, Carlos United States 10.67Q
2 Durant, Adrian US Virgin Islands 10.79Q
3 Palmer, Hank Canada 10.85
4 Cephas, Adrian Jamaica 10.96
5 Becerra, Kasi Chile 11.04
6 Carey, Derek Bahamas 11.13
7 Potter, Aliston IVB 11.31
-- Colbille, Enrique Costa Rico DNS
Heat 3 Wind: -1.4
1 Martina, Churandy AHO 10.66Q
2 Sena, Jorge Celia Brazil 10.82Q
3 Duncan, Marcus Trinidad And Tobago 10.84q
4 Pedneault, David Canada 10.99
5 Gittens, Ramon Barbados 11.03
6 Green, Oscar Bahamas 11.13
7 Barros, Martin Chile 11.14
8 Ramirez Paz, Josell Costa Rico 11.69
========================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bailey, Daniel Antigua And Barbuda 10.65Q -0.3 1
2 Martina, Churandy AHO 10.66Q -1.4 3
3 Moore, Carlos United States 10.67Q -2.5 2
4 Latty, Tesfa Jamaica 10.67Q -0.3 1
5 Durant, Adrian US Virgin Islands 10.79Q -2.5 2
6 Sena, Jorge Celia Brazil 10.82Q -1.4 3
7 O'Neal, Kenny United States 10.70q -0.3 1
8 Duncan, Marcus Trinidad And Tobago 10.84q -1.4 3
9 Palmer, Hank Canada 10.85 -2.5 2
10 Cephas, Adrian Jamaica 10.96 -2.5 2
11 Pedneault, David Canada 10.99 -1.4 3
12 Gittens, Ramon Barbados 11.03 -1.4 3
13 Becerra, Kasi Chile 11.04 -2.5 2
14 Ibeh, Robert Cayman Islands 11.12 -0.3 1
15 Green, Oscar Bahamas 11.13 -1.4 3
15 Carey, Derek Bahamas 11.13 -2.5 2
17 Barros, Martin Chile 11.14 -1.4 3
18 Potter, Aliston IVB 11.31 -2.5 2
19 Ramirez Paz, Josell Costa Rico 11.69 -1.4 3
-- Rodriguez, Dion Trinidad And Tobago DNS 1
-- Solorzano, Jorge Guatemala DNS 1
-- Alanis, Daniel Mexico DNS 1
-- Colbille, Enrique Costa Rico DNS 2


Event 1 Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 14.10m 734
14.10m 13.56m 13.60m
2 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 13.63m 706
13.41m 13.63m 13.51m
3 Baron, Andy Dominica 13.21m 680
12.97m 12.38m 13.21m
4 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 12.54m 639
FOUL 12.23m 12.54m
5 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 12.19m 618
10.96m 11.58m 12.19m
6 Lopez, Matias Argentina 12.12m 614
10.51m 11.19m 12.12m
7 Helwick, Chris United States 12.03m 608
11.84m 11.56m 12.03m
8 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 10.70m 528
FOUL 9.89m 10.70m


Event 2 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 13.38 1986 YOLANDA JOHNSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12.84 1987 ALIUSKA LOPEZ, CUBA
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Harper, Dawn United States 13.42 -0.2
2 Sherman, Alndra United States 13.80 -0.2
3 Brown, Keisha Jamaica 13.86 -0.2
4 Greaves, Latoya Jamaica 13.91 -0.2
5 Keating, Frances Canada 13.94 -0.2
6 Bacchus, Charisse Trinidad And Tobago 14.35 -0.2
7 Dugas, Marie-Eve Canada 14.44 -0.2
8 Quejada, Karina Columbia 14.54 -0.2


Event 5 Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 57.88m 1997 SEILALA SUA, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 74.40m 1988 IIKE WYIUDDA, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Ukabam, Amarachi United States 52.05m
52.05m FOUL 51.10m FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 Mallory, Beth United States 50.91m
47.15m 49.73m 49.65m FOUL 50.04m 50.91m
3 Nicholls, Shernelle Barbados 40.64m
36.32m 40.15m 36.31m FOUL 39.06m 40.64m
4 Olier, Juliana Columbia 40.22m
39.69m FOUL FOUL 40.22m FOUL FOUL
5 Ayala, Marta Argentina 39.36m
36.66m 38.41m 38.59m 39.36m 37.45m FOUL
6 Sully, Tajuana Dominica 34.39m
34.39m FOUL 28.49m FOUL 28.72m FOUL

Event 3 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 13.71 1980 RODNEY WILSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 13.23 1978 RENALDO NEHEMIAH, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 13.60P +0.0
2 Faulk, Dexter United States 13.82 +0.0
3 King, Jessie Barbados 14.46 +0.0
4 Taiwo, Sodeyi Barbados 14.55 +0.0
5 Marin, Norhiher Mexico 14.69 +0.0
6 Jorge, Carlos Dominician Republic 14.78 +0.0
7 Soffia, Diego Chile 15.54 +0.0
-- Martin, Paul Canada DNF

Event 6 Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Starting height is 3.40
Progression is 3.40, 3.50, 3.60, 3.70, 3.80, 3.90, 4,00, 4.10,
4.20, 4.30, 4.40, 4.50, 4.55, 4.60, 4.65, 4.70, Etc.
PAN AM JR.: P 5.50m 1993 LAWENCE JOHNSON, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 5.80m 1989 MAKSIM TARASOV, RUSSIA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Chiaraviglio, German Argentina 5.15m
4.70 4.80 4.90 4.95 5.00 5.05 5.15 5.23
XO O O O P O XO XXX
2 Souza, Joao Gabriel Brazil 5.00m
4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 4.95 5.00 5.05
O O O XXO XXO O XXX
3 Wurster, Jason Canada 4.90m
4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 4.95 5.00
XO O O XO P XXX
4 Baldwin, Gabriel United States 4.80m
4.80 4.90
O XXX
5 Chiaraviglio, Guillermo Argentina 4.80m
4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90
XO XP O XXO XXX
6 Foley, David Canada 4.70m
4.70 4.80 4.90
XO P XXX
-- Skipper, Tommy United States NH
5.00
XXX


Event 7 Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 11.34 1997 ANGELA WILLIAMS, UNITED STATE
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.88 1977 MARLIES OELSNER, GERMANY
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Wind: 0.4
1 Soloman, Shalonda United States 11.48Q
2 Krasucki, Franciella Brazil 11.77Q
3 Alcarez, Wilmarys Venezuela 11.85q
4 Codrington, Chandora Antigua And Barbuda 12.07
5 Thibault, Genevieve Canada 12.13
6 Riderelli, Daniela Chile 12.34
Heat 2 Wind: -0.1
1 Hutson, Wanda Trinidad And Tobago 11.62Q
2 Simpson, Sherone Jamaica 11.64Q
3 Owens, Ashley United States 11.67q
4 Kellman, Lian Barbados 12.25
5 Fletcher, Sherry Grenada 12.30
6 Diaz, Carolina Chile 12.43
Heat 3 Wind: +0.0
1 Dos Santos, Evelyn Brazil 11.89Q
2 Powell, Jody Jamaica 11.91Q
3 Williams, Genna Barbados 11.95
4 Carabali, Jackeline Venezuela 12.15
-- Martinez, Amada EL Salvador DNS
-- Baptiste, Kelly-Ann Trinidad And Tobago DNS
========================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Soloman, Shalonda United States 11.48Q 0.4 1
2 Hutson, Wanda Trinidad And Tobago 11.62Q -0.1 2
3 Dos Santos, Evelyn Brazil 11.89Q +0.0 3
4 Simpson, Sherone Jamaica 11.64Q -0.1 2
5 Krasucki, Franciella Brazil 11.77Q 0.4 1
6 Powell, Jody Jamaica 11.91Q +0.0 3
7 Owens, Ashley United States 11.67q -0.1 2
8 Alcarez, Wilmarys Venezuela 11.85q 0.4 1
9 Williams, Genna Barbados 11.95 +0.0 3
10 Codrington, Chandora Antigua And Barbuda 12.07 0.4 1
11 Thibault, Genevieve Canada 12.13 0.4 1
12 Carabali, Jackeline Venezuela 12.15 +0.0 3
13 Kellman, Lian Barbados 12.25 -0.1 2
14 Fletcher, Sherry Grenada 12.30 -0.1 2
15 Riderelli, Daniela Chile 12.34 0.4 1
16 Diaz, Carolina Chile 12.43 -0.1 2
-- Martinez, Amada EL Salvador DNS 3
-- Baptiste, Kelly-Ann Trinidad And Tobago DNS 3

Event 8 Men Long Jump
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 8.16m 1989 DOIN BENTLEY, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 8.34m 1972 RANDY WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Martinez Caraba, Wilfred Cuba 7.70m 0.2
FOUL(+0.0) 7.49m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 7.70m(0.2) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
2 Girart Rivero, David Cuba 7.63m +0.0
7.54m(-0.1) 7.63m(+0.0) 6.98m(+0.0) 7.58m(0.1) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
3 Hill, Ronald United States 7.58m +0.0
6.95m(-0.1) 7.42m(+0.0) 7.58m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 7.18m(-0.1) 7.09m(-0.9)
4 Santos Junior, Rubens Brazil 7.46m +0.0
6.83m(0.1) 7.22m(+0.0) 5.29m(+0.0) 7.18m(-0.2) FOUL(NWI) 7.46m(+0.0)
5 Dias, Thiago Brazil 7.34m -0.3
7.33m(-0.4) 5.41m(0.1) 7.34m(-0.3) 6.68m(+0.0) 7.13m(0.1) 6.83m(+0.0)
6 Walker, Wilbert Jamaica 7.17m +0.0
7.06m(+0.0) 7.17m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.91m(+0.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.87m(0.3)
7 Trispan, Louis Peru 7.10m 0.3
7.02m(0.1) FOUL(NWI) 7.10m(0.3) 3.05m(0.2) 6.94m(+0.0) 6.92m(-0.6)
8 Thomas, Shawn Trinidad And Tobago 7.08m 0.1
7.08m(0.1) 7.01m(0.1) 5.52m(-1.1) 6.83m(+0.0) 6.86m(+0.0) 6.58m(+0.0)
9 Adjetey-Nelson, Jamie Canada 7.08m -0.2
FOUL(NWI) 7.08m(-0.2) FOUL(NWI)
10 Reyes, Felipe Puerta Rico 7.03m -0.5
7.02m(0.3) 7.03m(-0.5) 6.97m(-0.1)
11 Pablo, Schulz Chile 6.85m -0.2
FOUL(NWI) 6.74m(-0.5) 6.85m(-0.2)
12 Phillip, Joel Grenada 6.67m +0.0
FOUL(-0.1) 6.67m(+0.0) 6.40m(-0.3)
-- Boston, Martin United States FOUL
FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(0.2)
-- Jorge, Carlos Dominician Republic DNS

Event 9 Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 52.01 1993 CLAUDINE WILLIAMS, JAMAICA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 49.42 1991 GRIT BREUER, GERMANY
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Smith, Stephanie United States 53.23Q
2 Sutherland, Sonita Jamaica 53.56Q
3 Alfonzo, Angela Venezuela 53.71Q
4 David, Abigail Trinidad And Tobago 54.60q
5 Dias, Amanda Brazil 55.02q
6 Cervantes, Deneb Mexico 55.71
7 Brown, Alecia Canada 56.50
-- Gonzales, Marcela Costa Rico DNS
Heat 2
1 Perkins, Angel United States 53.60Q
2 Foster, Maxine Jamaica 54.80Q
3 Mayers, Patricia Canada 55.26Q
4 Alexander, Kinike VIN 56.00
5 Tavares, Fernanda Brazil 56.01
5 Arias, Grace Ecuador 56.01
7 Martinez, Amada EL Salvador 57.63
-- Ponteen, Tiadra St. Kitts And Nevis DNS
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Smith, Stephanie United States 53.23Q 1
2 Perkins, Angel United States 53.60Q 2
3 Sutherland, Sonita Jamaica 53.56Q 1
4 Foster, Maxine Jamaica 54.80Q 2
5 Alfonzo, Angela Venezuela 53.71Q 1
6 Mayers, Patricia Canada 55.26Q 2
7 David, Abigail Trinidad And Tobago 54.60q 1
8 Dias, Amanda Brazil 55.02q 1
9 Cervantes, Deneb Mexico 55.71 1
10 Alexander, Kinike VIN 56.00 2
11 Arias, Grace Ecuador 56.01 2
11 Tavares, Fernanda Brazil 56.01 2
13 Brown, Alecia Canada 56.50 1
14 Martinez, Amada EL Salvador 57.63 2
-- Gonzales, Marcela Costa Rico DNS 1
-- Ponteen, Tiadra St. Kitts And Nevis DNS 2



Event 1 Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Helwick, Chris United States 1.99m 794
1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02
O P O P XO XXX
2 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 1.93m 740
1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96
O P O O XO O XO XXX
3 Lopez, Matias Argentina 1.90m 714
1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93
O P XO O O XO XXX
4 Baron, Andy Dominica 1.81m 636
1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84
O P O O O O O O XXX
4 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 1.81m 636
1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96
O O P P O P P P P XXX
6 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 1.78m 610
1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81
O O XXO O XO XXX
7 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 1.72m 560
1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75
O O XXO O XO XXX
-- Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada NH
1.72
XXX


Event 13 Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
2 FLIGHTS WITH THE TOP 8 DISTANCES ADVANCING
TO THE FINALS FOR AN ADDITIONAL 3 THROWS
WEIGHT OF IMPLEMENT IS 6K
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.39m 1998 JANUS ROBBERTS, SOUTH AFRICA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1
1 Johnson, Garrett United States 19.95m
19.34m FOUL 18.18m 19.78m 19.95m FOUL
2 Mendonca, Gustavo Brazil 19.24m
17.12m 17.33m 18.78m 19.24m 18.86m FOUL
3 Proenza Rivo, Reynaldo Cuba 18.56m
17.70m 18.35m 18.08m 18.56m FOUL 17.34m
4 Kirton, Kimani Jamaica 17.63m
17.63m 17.53m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Adamek, Dave Canada 17.24m
FOUL 16.69m 17.08m FOUL 17.24m 16.42m
6 Mireles, Lucas Mexico 16.31m
FOUL FOUL 16.31m
7 Lauro, German Argentina 16.24m
15.76m 16.11m 16.24m
8 Ortega, Abraham Venezuela 14.66m
14.47m FOUL 14.66m
-- Riffo, Gonzalo Chile FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Pergl, James Bermuda DNS
Flight 2
1 Bryant, Noah United States 19.40m
FOUL 19.21m 19.40m FOUL 18.67m 18.53m
2 Helf, Kyle Canada 17.90m
16.63m 17.50m 17.79m 17.90m 17.49m 17.40m
3 Garcia, Jovanny Columbia 17.69m
17.44m FOUL 17.15m 17.45m 17.69m 17.08m
4 Morgan, Fabian Jamaica 16.42m
15.35m 15.88m 16.42m
5 Juliao, Ronald Brazil 16.29m
15.62m 16.29m 15.40m
6 Jaramilo, Joan Venezuela 16.17m
16.06m FOUL 16.17m
7 Shallow, Adonson VIN 15.53m
13.35m 14.61m 15.53m
8 Ross, Royston Guyana 12.53m
11.22m 12.34m 12.53m
9 Hugo, Gabriel Ecuador 10.33m
10.33m PASS PASS
-- Washington, Cleon Guyana DNS
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Johnson, Garrett United States 19.95m
19.34m FOUL 18.18m 19.78m 19.95m FOUL
2 Bryant, Noah United States 19.40m
FOUL 19.21m 19.40m FOUL 18.67m 18.53m
3 Mendonca, Gustavo Brazil 19.24m
17.12m 17.33m 18.78m 19.24m 18.86m FOUL
4 Proenza Rivo, Reynaldo Cuba 18.56m
17.70m 18.35m 18.08m 18.56m FOUL 17.34m
5 Helf, Kyle Canada 17.90m
16.63m 17.50m 17.79m 17.90m 17.49m 17.40m
6 Garcia, Jovanny Columbia 17.69m
17.44m FOUL 17.15m 17.45m 17.69m 17.08m
7 Kirton, Kimani Jamaica 17.63m
17.63m 17.53m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Adamek, Dave Canada 17.24m
FOUL 16.69m 17.08m FOUL 17.24m 16.42m
9 Morgan, Fabian Jamaica 16.42m
15.35m 15.88m 16.42m
10 Mireles, Lucas Mexico 16.31m
FOUL FOUL 16.31m
11 Juliao, Ronald Brazil 16.29m
15.62m 16.29m 15.40m
12 Lauro, German Argentina 16.24m
15.76m 16.11m 16.24m
13 Jaramilo, Joan Venezuela 16.17m
16.06m FOUL 16.17m
14 Shallow, Adonson VIN 15.53m
13.35m 14.61m 15.53m
15 Ortega, Abraham Venezuela 14.66m
14.47m FOUL 14.66m
16 Ross, Royston Guyana 12.53m
11.22m 12.34m 12.53m
17 Hugo, Gabriel Ecuador 10.33m
10.33m PASS PASS
-- Riffo, Gonzalo Chile FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Pergl, James Bermuda DNS
-- Washington, Cleon Guyana DNS


Event 10 Women High Jump
=======================================================================
Starting height is 1.50
Progression is 1.50, 1.55, 1.65, 1.70, 1.73, 1.76, 1.79, 1.81,
1.83, 1.85, 1.87, etc.
PAN AM JR.: P 1.90m 1991 IOAMNET QUINTERO, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 2.01m 1986 O.TURCHAK/H.BALCK, RUSSIA/GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Day, Sharon United States 1.85m
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83 1.85 1.92
O O O O XXO O XO XXX
2 Spencer, Lavern St. Lucia 1.83m
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83 1.85
O O O O O XO XXO XO XXX
3 Howard, Chaunte United States 1.81m
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83
O P O XO O XXX
4 Ibarguen, Caterine Columbia 1.81m
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81 1.83
O XO O XXO XXO XXX
5 Roach, Peaches Jamaica 1.79m
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.81
O O XO XO XO O XXX
6 Davidson, Shaunnete Jamaica 1.76m
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79
O O O XO XO XXX
7 Crichlow, Desiree Barbados 1.76m
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79
O XXO XO XXX
8 Ayala, Fabiola Mexico 1.73m
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76
O O XO XO XXX
9 Davis, Veronica Venezuela 1.70m
1.55 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73
O O XXO O XXX
10 Klundert, Pamela Canada 1.70m
1.65 1.70 1.73
O XO XXX
11 Watkins, Rhonda Trinidad And Tobago 1.65m
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX
-- Swan, Zindzi Bermuda DNS


Event 14 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 1:47.85 1980 JOAQUIM CRUZ, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:43.64 1997 JAPETH KIMUTAI, KENYA
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Chyaromont, Thiago Perei Brazil 1:52.80Q
2 Inge, Michael United States 1:53.17Q
3 Henrikson, Kol Canada 1:53.39Q
4 Solares, Pablo Mexico 1:53.51q
5 Arthur, Carlon Trinidad And Tobago 1:54.64
6 Arroyo, Roberto Costa Rico 1:54.69
7 Granados, Olwin Venezuela 1:54.98
8 Baird, James Antigua And Barbuda 1:56.92
Heat 2
1 Bovell, Simeon Trinidad And Tobago 1:52.87Q
2 McGrath, Michael United States 1:52.92Q
3 Currie, Adam Canada 1:52.96Q
4 Brown, Melhard Jamaica 1:53.06q
5 Davide, Kleberson Brazil 1:54.37
6 Barruero, Cesar Peru 1:54.53
7 Nelson, Jamille Antigua And Barbuda 1:56.41
8 Torres, Victor Puerta Rico 1:57.46
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Chyaromont, Thiago Perei Brazil 1:52.80Q 1
2 Bovell, Simeon Trinidad And Tobago 1:52.87Q 2
3 McGrath, Michael United States 1:52.92Q 2
4 Inge, Michael United States 1:53.17Q 1
5 Currie, Adam Canada 1:52.96Q 2
6 Henrikson, Kol Canada 1:53.39Q 1
7 Brown, Melhard Jamaica 1:53.06q 2
8 Solares, Pablo Mexico 1:53.51q 1
9 Davide, Kleberson Brazil 1:54.37 2
10 Barruero, Cesar Peru 1:54.53 2
11 Arthur, Carlon Trinidad And Tobago 1:54.64 1
12 Arroyo, Roberto Costa Rico 1:54.69 1
13 Granados, Olwin Venezuela 1:54.98 1
14 Nelson, Jamille Antigua And Barbuda 1:56.41 2
15 Baird, James Antigua And Barbuda 1:56.92 1
16 Torres, Victor Puerta Rico 1:57.46 2

Event 11 Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 45.14 1995 OBEA MOORE, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43.87 1988 STEVE LEWIS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Wariner, Jeremy United States 46.51Q
2 Matthew, Michael Bahamas 47.16Q
3 Side, Antonio Dominician Republic 47.42q
4 Browne, Kiel Jamaica 47.60q
5 Dugal, Julien Canada 48.14
6 Gomes, Chet Antigua And Barbuda 49.08
-- Guijon, Elio Mexico DNS
Heat 2
1 Collins, Ashton United States 47.32Q
2 Aguirre, Francisco Ecuador 48.43Q
3 Phipps, Rohan Jamaica 48.46
4 Melendez, Leonardo Puerta Rico 48.90
5 Seale, Lemar Barbados 49.70
-- Arroyo, Roberto Costa Rico DNS
-- Rogers, Melville St. Kitts And Nevis DNS
Heat 3
1 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan Canada 47.37Q
2 Martinez, Felix Puerta Rico 47.40Q
3 Acevedo, Jose Venezuela 48.31
4 James, Jamil Trinidad And Tobago 48.44
5 Bain, Andretti Bahamas 48.64
6 Fujiwara, Takeshi EL Salvador 50.12
7 Fahie, Kevin IVB 50.29
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Wariner, Jeremy United States 46.51Q 1
2 Collins, Ashton United States 47.32Q 2
3 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan Canada 47.37Q 3
4 Matthew, Michael Bahamas 47.16Q 1
5 Martinez, Felix Puerta Rico 47.40Q 3
6 Aguirre, Francisco Ecuador 48.43Q 2
7 Side, Antonio Dominician Republic 47.42q 1
8 Browne, Kiel Jamaica 47.60q 1
9 Dugal, Julien Canada 48.14 1
10 Acevedo, Jose Venezuela 48.31 3
11 James, Jamil Trinidad And Tobago 48.44 3
12 Phipps, Rohan Jamaica 48.46 2
13 Bain, Andretti Bahamas 48.64 3
14 Melendez, Leonardo Puerta Rico 48.90 2
15 Gomes, Chet Antigua And Barbuda 49.08 1
16 Seale, Lemar Barbados 49.70 2
17 Fujiwara, Takeshi EL Salvador 50.12 3
18 Fahie, Kevin IVB 50.29 3
-- Arroyo, Roberto Costa Rico DNS 2
-- Rogers, Melville St. Kitts And Nevis DNS 2
-- Guijon, Elio Mexico DNS 1

Event 15 Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 74.06m 2001 TREVOR SNYDER, CANADA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 83.87m 2001 ANDREAS THORKILDSEN, NORWAY
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Oliveira, Julio Cesar Brazil 68.42m
62.88m 66.96m 68.42m 67.10m 67.02m 64.61m
2 Ryncavage, Justin United States 68.30m
63.71m FOUL 62.35m 63.56m 68.30m 60.27m
3 Jordan, Thomas United States 63.57m
63.57m 59.52m FOUL FOUL 57.36m FOUL
4 Guzman, Luis Mexico 62.20m
56.03m 56.47m 62.20m 58.34m 59.34m FOUL
5 Viafara, Johnny Columbia 60.65m
59.13m 55.40m FOUL 60.65m 55.08m FOUL

Event 16 Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 9:16.05 1989 LISA HARVEY, CANADA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 8:28.83 1985 ZOLA BUDD, GREAT BRITAIN
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Malchor, Ines Peru 9:57.96
2 Zeigle, Laura United States 10:04.18
3 Figueroa, Angela Columbia 10:06.95
4 McLeod, Brianna United States 10:13.31
5 Chichester, Jennifer Guyana 10:26.08
6 Cedeno, Karina Ecuador 10:34.61

Event 1 Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Lopez, Matias Argentina 48.97 863
2 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 50.42 795
3 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 50.86 775
4 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 51.07 766
5 Helwick, Chris United States 51.09 765
5 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 51.09 765
7 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 51.13 763
8 Baron, Andy Dominica 51.17 761


Event 17 Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 14:12.54 1986 GREG ANDERSON, CANADA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12:53.72 1996 PHILIP MOSIMA, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Rupp, Galen United States 14:20.29
2 Merced, Arturo Mexico 14:30.68
3 Castillo Gera, Maure Sur Cuba 14:38.04
4 Aden, Maya Canada 14:38.86
5 Meindl, Peter United States 14:39.20
6 Sanchez, Deivis Venezuela 14:48.06
7 Pawluk, Samuel Canada 14:53.55
8 Cusi, John Peru 15:15.55
9 Forde, Cleveland Guyana 15:24.37
10 Cornieles, Danny Venezuela 15:39.28

Event 7 Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 11.34 1997 ANGELA WILLIAMS, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.88 1977 MARLIES OELSNER, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Soloman, Shalonda United States 11.35 0.1
2 Simpson, Sherone Jamaica 11.44 0.1
3 Hutson, Wanda Trinidad And Tobago 11.58 0.1
4 Owens, Ashley United States 11.74 0.1
5 Dos Santos, Evelyn Brazil 11.82 0.1
6 Powell, Jody Jamaica 11.83 0.1
7 Krasucki, Franciella Brazil 11.85 0.1
8 Alcarez, Wilmarys Venezuela 11.88 0.1

Event 21 Men 10000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 39:50.73 1993 JEFFERSON PEREZ, ECUADOR
WORLD JUNIOR: W 38:46.40 2000 VIKTOR BURAYEV, RUSSIA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Flores, Francisco Mexico 46:27.34
2 Sanchez, Eder Mexico 46:27.41
3 Borgono, Carlos Chile 46:28.70
4 Rendon, James Columbia 46:33.63
5 Bayona, Fiyol Venezuela 49:23.61
6 Voigt, Daniel Brazil 50:09.34
7 Swehosky, Jared United States 54:50.78
-- Ortego, Pswaldo Ecuador DNF
-- Bonilla, Joe Puerta Rico DQ
-- Staier, Adam United States DQ
-- Villamarin, Luz Columbia DNS


Event 1 Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 15.00 -1.6 850
2 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 15.50 -1.6 790
3 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 15.56 -1.6 783
4 Helwick, Chris United States 15.63 -1.6 775
5 Lopez, Matias Argentina 15.79 -1.6 757
6 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 16.36 -1.6 693
7 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 16.59 -1.6 668
8 Baron, Andy Dominica 17.93 -1.6 531


Event 18 Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: -0.1
1 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 14.90 855
2 Meyer, Shanon United States 15.11 827
3 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 15.72 749
4 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 15.79 740
Section 2 Wind: 0.2
1 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 14.13 960
2 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 14.41 921
3 Polischuk, Janine Canada 14.56 901
4 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 15.86 732
5 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 15.94 722
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 14.13 0.2 2 960
2 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 14.41 0.2 2 921
3 Polischuk, Janine Canada 14.56 0.2 2 901
4 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 14.90 -0.1 1 855
5 Meyer, Shanon United States 15.11 -0.1 1 827
6 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 15.72 -0.1 1 749
7 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 15.79 -0.1 1 740
8 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 15.86 0.2 2 732
9 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 15.94 0.2 2 722


Event 1 Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 44.97m 766
44.31m 44.97m FOUL
2 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 43.03m 726
33.85m 43.03m 42.33m
3 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 41.32m 691
35.62m 41.32m FOUL
4 Helwick, Chris United States 35.20m 568
35.20m FOUL 34.37m
5 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 33.83m 540
33.83m 33.15m FOUL
6 Baron, Andy Dominica 33.73m 538
29.58m FOUL 33.73m
7 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 30.80m 480
28.62m 30.80m 30.45m
8 Lopez, Matias Argentina 29.81m 461
24.69m FOUL 29.81m


Event 18 Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 1.70m 855
1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73
O O O O O O XO O O XXX
2 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 1.67m 818
1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
O O O O O O O XO XO XO XXX
3 Polischuk, Janine Canada 1.64m 783
1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
O P XO O XXO O XXX
4 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 1.58m 712
1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
O O XO XO XXX
4 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 1.58m 712
1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
O P O O XXX
4 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 1.58m 712
1.55 1.58 1.61
O XXO XXX
7 Meyer, Shanon United States 1.55m 678
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58
XO O XO XO O XXX
8 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 1.52m 644
1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55
O O XO O O XXX
8 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 1.52m 644
1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55
O XO XO XXX

Event 1 Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 5.30m 1004
4.80 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.40
O O O O XO XXX
2 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 4.50m 760
3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.40 4.50 4.60
XO P P O P O O O XXX
3 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 4.00m 617
3.40 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10
O P O P O P XO XXX
4 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 3.90m 590
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00
XXO P O P XO XXX
4 Lopez, Matias Argentina 3.90m 590
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00
XXO P O P XXO XXX
6 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 3.70m 535
3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90
XO P O P XXX
7 Baron, Andy Dominica 2.90m 333
-- Helwick, Chris United States NH
3.80
XXX

Event 23 Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
New Record will be established due to new Implement
WEIGHT OF IMPLEMENT IS 6K
WORLD JUNIOR: W 78.33m 1999 OLLI-PEKKA KARJALAI, FINLAND
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Steacy, Jim Canada 70.70m
70.70m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 Owens, Nick United States 65.13m
65.13m FOUL FOUL 61.43m 61.55m FOUL
3 Benetti, Leandro Argentina 64.76m
60.66m 64.76m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Freeman, Michael United States 64.28m
63.18m FOUL 64.28m FOUL FOUL 59.59m
5 Arias, Freiman Columbia 55.54m
FOUL 55.54m FOUL 51.20m FOUL FOUL
-- Berrios, Diego Guatemala DNS
-- Valdez, David Mexico DNS
-- Loera, Santiago Mexico DNS

Event 24 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 50.03 1997 ANGELO TAYLOR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 48.02 1984 DANNY HARRIS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 51.27Q
2 Phillips, Isa Jamaica 51.38Q
3 Fernandes, Raphael Brazil 52.75Q
4 Martin, Paul Canada 55.14q
5 Raminez, Braulio Mexico 58.75
-- Farmer, Damian Barbados DNS
-- Umana, Quesada Costa Rico DNS
Heat 2
1 Willis, Matthew United States 52.18Q
2 Culson, Javier Puerta Rico 52.91Q
3 Seabrook, Adam Canada 53.60Q
4 Deymonnaz, Christian Argentina 54.00q
5 Marshall, Terry Barbados 56.31
-- Clement, Kerron Trinidad And Tobago DNS
-- Williams, Kimani Jamaica DNS
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 51.27Q 1
2 Willis, Matthew United States 52.18Q 2
3 Phillips, Isa Jamaica 51.38Q 1
4 Culson, Javier Puerta Rico 52.91Q 2
5 Fernandes, Raphael Brazil 52.75Q 1
6 Seabrook, Adam Canada 53.60Q 2
7 Deymonnaz, Christian Argentina 54.00q 2
8 Martin, Paul Canada 55.14q 1
9 Marshall, Terry Barbados 56.31 2
10 Raminez, Braulio Mexico 58.75 1
-- Williams, Kimani Jamaica DNS 2
-- Umana, Quesada Costa Rico DNS 1
-- Farmer, Damian Barbados DNS 1
-- Clement, Kerron Trinidad And Tobago DNS 2


Event 25 Women Long Jump
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 6.42m 1986 CARLETTE GUIDRY, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 7.14m 1983 HEIKE DRECHSLER, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Ferandez Luis, Yudelkis Cuba 6.46mP -0.4
6.36m(-0.1) 6.46m(-0.4) 6.20m(+0.0) 5.95m(+0.0) 6.40m(0.3) FOUL(-0.4)
2 Bustamante, Yuridia Mexico 6.20m +0.0
6.00m(-1.0) FOUL(-0.2) FOUL(0.1) 6.06m(0.1) 5.85m(+0.0) 6.20m(+0.0)
3 Williams, Rene United States 6.19m -0.4
6.19m(-0.4) 6.01m(-0.4) 5.93m(0.1) 6.10m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.1) 5.94m(0.1)
4 Madison, Tianna United States 6.14m -1.3
5.83m(-0.6) 6.14m(-1.3) 6.02m(0.2) 5.72m(0.1) 5.88m(+0.0) 5.85m(-0.6)
5 Geddes, Kedine Jamaica 6.12m -0.1
5.90m(-0.1) 6.12m(-0.1) 6.06m(-0.4) 6.01m(+0.0) 5.74m(0.1) FOUL(0.1)
5 Beckford, Peta-Gaye Jamaica 6.12m -0.4
5.91m(-1.1) 5.75m(-1.1) 6.12m(-0.4) FOUL(NWI) 5.90m(+0.0) 5.99m(0.1)
7 Bacchus, Charisse Trinidad And Tobago 5.99m -1.9
5.99m(-1.9) 5.93m(0.1) 5.87m(-0.6) 5.82m(-0.4) 5.91m(+0.0) 5.86m(0.2)
8 Watkins, Rhonda Trinidad And Tobago 5.85m -1.4
5.70m(-0.4) 5.73m(-0.7) 5.85m(-1.4) 5.82m(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(1.5)
9 Quiles, Idalis Puerta Rico 5.84m -0.8
5.84m(-0.8) 5.71m(-0.4) 5.62m(-1.0)
10 Reyes, MACARENS Chile 5.59m -0.1
5.56m(-1.5) 5.59m(-0.1) 5.42m(-0.9)
11 Cruickshank, Jaime Canada 5.44m -0.4
5.38m(-1.0) FOUL(0.4) 5.44m(-0.4)
12 Ugarte, Dasy Bolivia 5.11m -1.3
5.11m(-1.3) 4.98m(-0.7) 4.92m(+0.0)
-- Ibarguen, Caterine Columbia DNS
-- Ugarte, Daysi Bolivia DNS

Event 18 Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 12.67m 706
11.73m 12.67m 11.77m
2 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 11.81m 649
9.56m 11.81m FOUL
3 Meyer, Shanon United States 11.80m 648
11.51m 11.18m 11.80m
4 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 9.96m 527
9.28m 9.33m 9.96m
5 Polischuk, Janine Canada 9.79m 516
FOUL 9.28m 9.79m
6 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 9.70m 510
9.70m 9.06m 9.15m
7 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 9.54m 499
9.13m 9.54m 8.44m
8 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 8.14m 408
7.82m FOUL 8.14m
9 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 8.12m 407
7.70m 8.12m 7.66m

Event 9 Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 52.01 1993 CLAUDINE WILLIAMS, JAMAICA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 49.42 1991 GRIT BREUER, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Smith, Stephanie United States 52.52
2 Perkins, Angel United States 52.76
3 Sutherland, Sonita Jamaica 53.56
4 Alfonzo, Angela Venezuela 53.66
5 Foster, Maxine Jamaica 54.68
6 Mayers, Patricia Canada 54.70
7 Dias, Amanda Brazil 54.75
8 David, Abigail Trinidad And Tobago 55.35

Event 26 Men High Jump
=======================================================================
Starting height is 1.80
Progression is 1.80, 1.90, 1.95, 2.00, 2.05, 2.10, 2.15, 2.18,
2.21, 2.24, 2.27, 2.29, 2.31, etc.
PAN AM JR.: P 2.27m 1986 JAVIER SOTOMAYOR, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 2.37m 1992 D.TOPIC/S.SMITH, YUGOSLAVIA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Moffit, Keith United States 2.20m
2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.28
O P O O XXX
2 Dillon, Mark Canada 2.15m
2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20
O O O XXX
3 Morrison, Michael United States 2.10m
2.05 2.10 2.15
XO O XXX
4 Baptista, Fabio Brazil 2.10m
2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15
O O XO XXX
5 Mattis, Carlos Jamaica 2.05m
1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
XO O O XXX
6 Pineira, Pedro Mexico 2.05m
1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O O XO XXO O XXX
7 Fakenhinde, Olutola Jamaica 2.05m
1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O O XO XXX
8 Grayman, James Antigua And Barbuda 2.05m
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O O O O XO XO XXX
9 Cristian, Herrera Chile 2.00m
1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05
XO XXO O XXX
10 Bertocchi, Massimo Canada 1.95m
1.90 1.95 2.00
O O XXX
11 Peters, Garvin Grenada 1.90m
1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05
O P P XXX
-- Wright, Omar Cayman Islands NH
2.00
XXX
-- Linton Quesada, Henry Costa Rico DNS
-- Tamariz, Francisco Ecuador DNS
-- Brangman, Doin Bermuda DNS

Event 11 Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 45.14 1995 OBEA MOORE, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43.87 1988 STEVE LEWIS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Collins, Ashton United States 45.59
2 Wariner, Jeremy United States 45.63
3 Matthew, Michael Bahamas 46.47
4 Martinez, Felix Puerta Rico 46.92
5 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan Canada 47.06
6 Browne, Kiel Jamaica 47.91
7 Side, Antonio Dominician Republic 49.45
-- Aguirre, Francisco Ecuador DQ

Event 27 Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 29:28.60 1980 ALEJANDRO VILLANUEV, MEXICO
WORLD JUNIOR: W 27:11.18 1991 RICHARD CHELIMO, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Gotcher, Brett United States 30:39.51
2 Castaneda, Jonathan Mexico 30:40.04
3 Sanchez, Deivis Venezuela 30:40.66
4 Merced, Arturo Mexico 30:46.11
5 Parker, Daniel United States 32:45.17
-- Cornieles, Danny Venezuela DNF
-- Cusi, John Peru DNS
-- Forde, Cleveland Guyana DNS


Event 28 Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 17.55m 1993 YUMILEIDI CUMBA, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.54m 1989 ASTRID KUMBERNUSS, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Carter, Michelle United States 16.23m
15.01m 15.68m 16.23m 15.10m 15.02m 15.46m
2 Northover, Zara Jamaica 14.46m
13.09m 14.46m FOUL 12.73m 13.42m 12.91m
3 Dahlgren, Jennifer Argentina 14.26m
13.58m 13.11m 14.26m 12.94m 13.74m 13.84m
4 Cheppi, Paola Argentina 14.24m
FOUL 12.27m 13.94m 13.78m 13.83m 14.24m
5 Podominick, Elizabeth United States 14.23m
11.84m 13.35m 13.98m 13.49m 14.00m 14.23m
6 Frizell, Sultana Canada 13.98m
13.98m FOUL 13.28m FOUL FOUL 13.62m
7 Charles, Tressa-Ann St. Lucia 12.70m
12.70m 11.82m 11.78m 10.95m 10.84m 12.42m
8 Weaver, Meghan Canada 12.27m
12.27m 11.51m FOUL 12.19m FOUL FOUL
9 Olier, Juliana Columbia 12.01m
FOUL FOUL 12.01m
10 Sully, Tajuana Dominica 9.41m
9.41m 5.83m FOUL


Event 12 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Starting assignments in 2 alleys
Positions 1-6 in alley 1, Positions 7-10 in alley 2
PAN AM JR.: P 2:03.70 1997 MAIRELIN FUENTES, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:57.18 1993 WANG YUAN, CHINA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Santiuti Caball, Yuneisi Cuba 2:04.77
2 Thompson, Kayon Jamaica 2:05.54
3 Robinson, Carlene Jamaica 2:06.51
4 Timinsky, Jenna United States 2:08.32
5 Edwards, Nicole Canada 2:09.70
6 Buchanan, Dana Canada 2:10.01
7 Mejias, Jenny Venezuela 2:11.12
8 Valazquez, Jennifer Puerta Rico 2:11.50
-- Patten, Ashley United States DNF
-- Barquero, Raquel Costa Rico DNS

Event 1 Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Helwick, Chris United States 51.96m 618
50.91m 47.00m 51.96m
2 Baron, Andy Dominica 49.87m 587
49.87m 48.31m 49.71m
3 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 48.78m 571
44.69m 42.15m 48.78m
4 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 47.17m 547
45.78m 46.90m 47.17m
5 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 42.74m 482
40.50m 41.05m 42.74m
6 Lopez, Matias Argentina 40.48m 449
38.60m 35.55m 40.48m
7 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 40.15m 444
38.80m 36.95m 40.15m
8 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 38.05m 414
33.77m 36.59m 38.05m

Event 4 Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 10.20 1986 STANLEY KERR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.06 1997 DWAIN CHAMBERS, GREAT BRITAIN
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Martina, Churandy AHO 10.33 +0.0
2 O'Neal, Kenny United States 10.42 +0.0
3 Latty, Tesfa Jamaica 10.47 +0.0
4 Sena, Jorge Celia Brazil 10.49 +0.0
5 Moore, Carlos United States 10.49 +0.0
6 Bailey, Daniel Antigua And Barbuda 10.57 +0.0
7 Durant, Adrian US Virgin Islands 10.59 +0.0
8 Duncan, Marcus Trinidad And Tobago 10.67 +0.0


Event 18 Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: +0.0
1 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 25.30 859
2 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 25.65 828
3 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 26.00 797
4 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 26.96 715
Section 2 Wind: +0.0
1 Meyer, Shanon United States 25.30 859
2 Polischuk, Janine Canada 25.38 852
3 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 26.87 723
4 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 27.31 686
5 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 27.63 660
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Meyer, Shanon United States 25.30 +0.0 2 859
1 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 25.30 +0.0 1 859
3 Polischuk, Janine Canada 25.38 +0.0 2 852
4 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 25.65 +0.0 1 828
5 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 26.00 +0.0 1 797
6 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 26.87 +0.0 2 723
7 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 26.96 +0.0 1 715
8 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 27.31 +0.0 2 686
9 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 27.63 +0.0 2 660


Event 1 Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Helwick, Chris United States 4:30.33 742
2 Diaz, Freddy Venezuela 4:36.93 700
3 Kilmartin, Donavan United States 4:40.33 678
4 Mezheritsky, Daniel Canada 4:43.82 656
5 Lopez, Matias Argentina 4:47.93 631
6 Baron, Andy Dominica 4:59.67 562
7 Cabrera, Pablo Argentina 5:00.18 559
8 Dobranowski, Alexander Canada 5:35.35 373


Event 14 Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 1:47.85 1980 JOAQUIM CRUZ, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:43.64 1997 JAPETH KIMUTAI, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Chyaromont, Thiago Perei Brazil 1:48.76
2 Bovell, Simeon Trinidad And Tobago 1:49.54
3 McGrath, Michael United States 1:50.16
4 Inge, Michael United States 1:50.52
5 Henrikson, Kol Canada 1:50.71
6 Currie, Adam Canada 1:51.93
7 Solares, Pablo Mexico 1:52.30
8 Brown, Melhard Jamaica 1:54.48



Event 31 Women 10000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 51:41.90 2001 CHRISTINA LOPEZ, EL SALVADOR
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43:35.20 2000 LYUDMILA YEFIMKINA, RUSSIA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Picagevicz, Alessandra Brazil 52:27.57
2 Sepulveda, Joanette Chile 53:04.51
3 Malla, Johana Ecuador 53:39.42
4 Villamarin, Luz Columbia 55:27.59
5 Reekie, Jennifer United States 57:17.79
6 Lavallee, Rachel Canada 59:11.11
-- Ordonez, Johanna Ecuador DNF
-- Hernandez, Esthela Mexico DQ
-- Huzzey, Megan Canada DQ
-- Tagliaferri, Christine United States DQ



Event 29 Women 2000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
-- Marvin, Angela United States X6:37.84
-- Siefker, Kelly United States X6:40.87
-- Figueroa, Angela Columbia X6:51.31
-- Kennelly, Bevin Canada X7:04.79


Event 18 Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump
============================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 5.71m -1.9 762
5.36m(-3.1) 5.59m(-3.0) 5.71m(-1.9)
2 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 5.58m +0.0 723
5.44m(-1.7) 5.28m(-3.9) 5.58m(+0.0)
3 Meyer, Shanon United States 5.50m 0.2 700
5.00m(-4.3) 5.50m(0.2) 5.40m(-0.8)
3 Polischuk, Janine Canada 5.50m -0.1 700
5.40m(-2.6) FOUL(-1.8) 5.50m(-0.1)
5 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 5.44m 0.5 683
5.09m(-3.3) 5.44m(0.5) 5.44m(0.2)
6 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 5.37m -3.1 663
5.37m(-3.1) 4.73m(-1.2) 5.16m(-0.5)
7 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 5.20m -1.6 614
5.20m(-1.6) 4.77m(-3.3) 4.92m(-0.9)
8 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 5.13m -0.4 595
4.78m(-3.8) 4.65m(-2.0) 5.13m(-0.4)
9 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 4.78m -1.2 500
4.73m(-3.5) 4.78m(-1.2) FOUL(-1.6)


Event 18 Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 43.74m 739
40.84m 43.74m 42.25m
2 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 39.27m 653
36.69m 36.01m 39.27m
3 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 36.79m 606
36.43m 36.79m 34.33m
4 Meyer, Shanon United States 33.84m 550
33.84m 29.37m FOUL
5 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 33.74m 548
33.74m 32.59m FOUL
6 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 32.41m 522
31.94m 32.41m 31.52m
7 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 32.05m 515
32.05m 30.36m 26.20m
8 Polischuk, Janine Canada 30.91m 494
30.91m 27.86m 28.89m
9 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 24.04m 364
FOUL 24.04m FOUL


Event 32 Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 63.20m 2001 YUNAIKA CRAWFORD, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 71.71m 2001 KAMILA SKOLIMOWSKA, POLAND
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Dahlgren, Jennifer Argentina 58.61m
58.28m 58.10m 54.50m FOUL 55.13m 58.61m
2 Mallory, Beth United States 57.75m
FOUL 57.75m 55.99m 55.63m 55.42m 56.61m
3 Benaventa, Adriana Venezuela 56.81m
FOUL 56.81m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Frizell, Sultana Canada 55.25m
51.83m FOUL FOUL FOUL 54.27m 55.25m
5 Michalski, Kristen United States 55.10m
53.23m FOUL FOUL FOUL 55.10m 53.02m
6 Coronado, Monica Mexico 48.08m
48.08m 47.34m 46.02m 44.22m FOUL FOUL
7 Goyotortua, Roxana Mexico 44.21m
FOUL 42.86m 43.20m 43.83m 41.18m 44.21m
-- Salinas Diaz, Indira Cuba FOUL
PASS PASS FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 33 Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 23.29 1989 LILIANA ALLEN, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 22.19 1980 NATALYA BOCHINA, RUSSIA
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Wind: 0.4
1 Soloman, Shalonda United States P 23.21Q
2 Hutson, Wanda Trinidad And Tobago 23.53Q
3 Codrington, Chandora Antigua And Barbuda 24.14
4 Kellman, Lian Barbados 24.68
5 Alexander, Kinike VIN 24.70
-- Riderelli, Daniela Chile DNF
-- Ponteen, Tiadra St. Kitts And Nevis DNS
Heat 2 Wind: -0.6
1 McLaughlin, Aneisha Jamaica 23.45Q
2 Alcarez, Wilmarys Venezuela 23.68Q
3 Cox, Shana United States 23.71q
4 Thibault, Genevieve Canada 24.78
5 Fletcher, Sherry Grenada 24.87
6 Martinez, Amada EL Salvador 25.67
-- Krasucki, Franciella Brazil DNS
Heat 3 Wind: -0.2
1 Baptiste, Kelly-Ann Trinidad And Tobago 23.62Q
2 Dos Santos, Evelyn Brazil 23.88Q
3 Anderson, Nikeisha Jamaica 23.93q
4 Williams, Genna Barbados 24.08
5 Brown, Alecia Canada 24.44
6 Alfonzo, Angela Venezuela 24.58
========================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Soloman, Shalonda United States P 23.21Q 0.4 1
2 McLaughlin, Aneisha Jamaica 23.45Q -0.6 2
3 Baptiste, Kelly-Ann Trinidad And Tobago 23.62Q -0.2 3
4 Hutson, Wanda Trinidad And Tobago 23.53Q 0.4 1
5 Alcarez, Wilmarys Venezuela 23.68Q -0.6 2
6 Dos Santos, Evelyn Brazil 23.88Q -0.2 3
7 Cox, Shana United States 23.71q -0.6 2
8 Anderson, Nikeisha Jamaica 23.93q -0.2 3
9 Williams, Genna Barbados 24.08 -0.2 3
10 Codrington, Chandora Antigua And Barbuda 24.14 0.4 1
11 Brown, Alecia Canada 24.44 -0.2 3
12 Alfonzo, Angela Venezuela 24.58 -0.2 3
13 Kellman, Lian Barbados 24.68 0.4 1
14 Alexander, Kinike VIN 24.70 0.4 1
15 Thibault, Genevieve Canada 24.78 -0.6 2
16 Fletcher, Sherry Grenada 24.87 -0.6 2
17 Martinez, Amada EL Salvador 25.67 -0.6 2
-- Riderelli, Daniela Chile DNF 1
-- Krasucki, Franciella Brazil DNS 2
-- Ponteen, Tiadra St. Kitts And Nevis DNS 1


Event 30 Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Starting height is 3.00
Progression is 3.00, 3.10, 3.20, 3.30, 3.40, 3.50, 3.60, 3.70,
3.80, 3.90, 4.00, 4.05, 4.10, 4.15, 4.20, etc.
PAN AM JR.: P 3.93m 1999 TRACY O'HARA, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 4.47m 2000 YELENA ISINBAYEVA, RUSSIA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Bailey, Julene United States 4.05mP
3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.05 4.10
XO O P O XO XXX
2 Silva, Karla Brazil 4.00mP
3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.05 4.10
O O XO O P XXX
2 Costa, Kira United States 4.00mP
3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.05
O P O XO O XXX
4 Vangool, Adrianne Canada 3.90m
3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00
O P O O XXX
5 Agudelo, Milena Columbia 3.80m
3.70 3.80 3.90
O XO XXX
6 Kupper, Sue Canada 3.50m
3.10 3.30 3.40 3.50 3.60
P XXO O O XXX
-- Quejada, Karina Columbia NH
3.10
XXX
-- Huerta, Citalli Mexico NH
3.10 3.30 3.40
P P XXX
-- Heitkoter, Michaela Brazil NH
3.70
XXX ]

Event 34 Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 20.39 1982 CLINTON DAVIS, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.13 1985 ROY MARTIN
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Wind: +0.0
1 Bolt, Usain Jamaica 20.67Q
2 Martina, Churandy AHO 20.71q
3 Palmer, Hank Canada 20.94q
4 Ibeh, Robert Cayman Islands 21.55
5 Potter, Aliston IVB 22.04
6 Side, Antonio Dominician Republic 22.61
Heat 2 Wind: +0.0
1 Sena, Jorge Celia Brazil 20.96Q
2 Duncan, Marcus Trinidad And Tobago 21.14q
3 Mitchell, Jacobi Bahamas 21.20
4 Fujiwara, Takeshi EL Salvador 23.02
-- Alanis, Daniel Mexico DNS
-- Solorzano, Jorge Guatemala DNS
Heat 3 Wind: 0.1
1 Collins, Aaron United States 20.94Q
2 Bailey, Daniel Antigua And Barbuda 21.26
3 Trispan, Louis Peru 21.33
4 Matthew, Michael Bahamas 21.39
5 Barton, Jermaine Jamaica 21.43
6 Gooding, Justin Barbados 21.66
7 Becerra, Kasi Chile 21.74
Heat 4 Wind: 0.2
1 Neville, David United States 20.95Q
2 Durant, Adrian US Virgin Islands 20.99q
3 Hinds, Andrew Barbados 21.37
4 Barros, Martin Chile 21.67
5 Gomes, Chet Antigua And Barbuda 21.74
-- James, Jamil Trinidad And Tobago DNS
========================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bolt, Usain Jamaica 20.67Q +0.0 1
2 Collins, Aaron United States 20.94Q 0.1 3
3 Neville, David United States 20.95Q 0.2 4
4 Sena, Jorge Celia Brazil 20.96Q +0.0 2
5 Martina, Churandy AHO 20.71q +0.0 1
6 Palmer, Hank Canada 20.94q +0.0 1
7 Durant, Adrian US Virgin Islands 20.99q 0.2 4
8 Duncan, Marcus Trinidad And Tobago 21.14q +0.0 2
9 Mitchell, Jacobi Bahamas 21.20 +0.0 2
10 Bailey, Daniel Antigua And Barbuda 21.26 0.1 3
11 Trispan, Louis Peru 21.33 0.1 3
12 Hinds, Andrew Barbados 21.37 0.2 4
13 Matthew, Michael Bahamas 21.39 0.1 3
14 Barton, Jermaine Jamaica 21.43 0.1 3
15 Ibeh, Robert Cayman Islands 21.55 +0.0 1
16 Gooding, Justin Barbados 21.66 0.1 3
17 Barros, Martin Chile 21.67 0.2 4
18 Gomes, Chet Antigua And Barbuda 21.74 0.2 4
18 Becerra, Kasi Chile 21.74 0.1 3
20 Potter, Aliston IVB 22.04 +0.0 1
21 Side, Antonio Dominician Republic 22.61 +0.0 1
22 Fujiwara, Takeshi EL Salvador 23.02 +0.0 2
-- Solorzano, Jorge Guatemala DNS 2
-- James, Jamil Trinidad And Tobago DNS 4
-- Alanis, Daniel Mexico DNS 2

Event 22 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
WORLD JUNIOR: W 54.85 2002 LASHINDA DEMUS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Dias, Amanda Brazil 58.09
2 Lucas, Josanne Trinidad And Tobago 58.43
3 Hill, MACKENZIE United States 58.61
4 Robinson, Camille Jamaica 59.69
5 Tavares, Fernanda Brazil 61.41
6 Keating, Frances Canada 61.58
7 Arias, Grace Ecuador 68.20
-- Watkins, Tawana United States DQ

Event 35 Women Triple Jump
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 13.63m 2001 MABEL GAY, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 14.62m 1996 TERESA MARINOVA, BULGARIA
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Ferandez Luis, Yudelkis Cuba 13.89mP +0.0
13.68m(-0.1) 13.50m(-1.1) 13.71m(-0.1) 13.77m(-0.9) 13.89m(+0.0) 13.72m(+0.0)
2 Williams, Alyce United States 12.87m 0.5
12.66m(0.1) 12.67m(-0.4) 12.87m(0.5) 12.80m(-0.1) 12.74m(-0.5) FOUL(+0.0)
3 Crichlow, Desiree Barbados 12.86m 0.1
FOUL(-0.4) FOUL(-0.6) 12.45m(-0.3) 12.74m(+0.0) 12.58m(+0.0) 12.86m(0.1)
4 Ibarguen, Caterine Columbia 12.64m -0.8
12.22m(-0.1) 12.64m(-0.8) 12.58m(0.2) 12.53m(+0.0) 12.57m(-0.4) 12.63m(+0.0)
5 Forde, Siedre Barbados 12.42m 1.4
FOUL(0.6) 11.84m(-1.4) 12.42m(1.4) FOUL(0.3) 11.83m(+0.0) 11.84m(+0.0)
6 Mark, Sheron Trinidad And Tobago 12.39m 0.7
12.39m(0.7) 12.20m(0.1) 12.15m(-2.5) 11.88m(+0.0) 12.12m(-0.4) FOUL(-0.5)
7 Duncan, Althea Jamaica 12.25m 0.8
12.25m(0.8) 12.02m(-0.3) 11.97m(0.1) 11.87m(-0.3) 12.13m(0.3) 11.34m(-0.4)
8 Egbo-Egbo, Mary Canada 12.23m -0.5
11.63m(-0.7) 11.94m(+0.0) 12.23m(-0.5) 11.92m(-0.7) 11.84m(-0.3) 11.95m(-0.2)
9 Ugarte, Dasy Bolivia 12.13m 0.2
11.96m(-0.1) 12.13m(0.2) 11.93m(-0.9)
10 Beckford, Peta-Gaye Jamaica 11.99m 0.2
FOUL(-0.6) 11.88m(-0.8) 11.99m(0.2)
11 Triana, Jaqueline Mexico 10.74m -2.0
10.74m(-2.0) FOUL(0.7) 10.23m(-0.6)
-- Reyes, MACARENS Chile FOUL
FOUL(0.1) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
-- Davis, Veronica Venezuela DNS
-- Spears, Ychlindria United States DNS
-- Ugarte, Daysi Bolivia DNS

Event 24 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 50.03 1997 ANGELO TAYLOR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 48.02 1984 DANNY HARRIS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 50.07
2 Phillips, Isa Jamaica 50.95
3 Culson, Javier Puerta Rico 51.10
4 Fernandes, Raphael Brazil 51.49
5 Seabrook, Adam Canada 53.08
6 Deymonnaz, Christian Argentina 53.12
7 Willis, Matthew United States 54.97
-- Martin, Paul Canada DNS

Event 36 Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 61.76m 1997 OSLEYDIS MENENDEZ, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 61.99m 1999 WANG YANING, CHINA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Evans, Erma-Gene St. Lucia 49.67m
44.47m 49.67m 43.03m 42.03m 42.55m 36.83m
2 Woodward, Krista Canada 48.90m
FOUL 48.90m 48.46m FOUL 45.25m FOUL
3 Rugama, Dalila Nicaragua 48.61m
48.61m 46.50m PASS 41.39m 45.25m 43.93m
4 Ford, Samantha United States 47.81m
47.81m FOUL 44.12m FOUL 41.32m 42.21m
5 Feliciano, Leyda Puerta Rico 45.25m
45.25m 42.10m 39.43m 39.27m 40.83m PASS
6 Warfield, Hannah United States 45.01m
42.18m 43.62m 42.75m 44.25m 42.51m 45.01m
7 Bunko, Andrean Canada 43.35m
43.35m 42.63m 41.51m 40.88m 42.58m 42.36m
8 Ortiz, Coralys Puerta Rico 43.10m
40.65m 41.41m 43.10m 37.42m 41.18m FOUL
9 Aguer, Mariela Argentina 43.09m
42.64m 43.09m 37.97m
10 Vincent, Nathalia Grenada 42.17m
42.17m 39.06m 40.82m
11 Maynard, Kyann Barbados 40.22m
FOUL 40.22m 36.18m
12 Nicholls, Shernelle Barbados 31.42m
29.19m FOUL 31.42m

Event 37 Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 4:16.07 1997 FABIANA DA SILVA, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:51.34 1997 LANG YINGLAI, CHINA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Santiuti Caball, Yuneisi Cuba 4:24.56
2 Dron, Chantelle United States 4:26.66
3 Maloy, Elizabeth United States 4:26.87
4 Chichester, Jennifer Guyana 4:33.25
5 Kolstad, Kristen Canada 4:35.34
6 Cedeno, Karina Ecuador 4:40.87
7 Vasquez, Eliana Chile 4:47.22
-- Malchor, Ines Peru DNS



Event 38 Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 3:45.80 1995 MARCIO DA SILVA, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:33.16 1999 BENJAMIN KIPKIRUI, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Castillo Gera, Maure Sur Cuba 3:47.13
2 Benninger, Kurt Canada 3:49.08
3 Woods, Mike Canada 3:50.93
4 Tyler, Raymond United States 3:52.96
5 Solares, Pablo Mexico 3:56.07
6 Carranza, Matias Argentina 4:00.21
7 Vasquez, Sam United States 4:01.63
8 Baird, James Antigua And Barbuda 4:02.57
9 Talbert, Wainard Jamaica 4:04.01
10 Nelson, Jamille Antigua And Barbuda 4:05.91
11 Arthur, Carlon Trinidad And Tobago 4:09.28
12 Joseph, Ray St. Lucia 4:10.78
13 Ross, Ryan Barbados 4:16.47


Event 18 Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Catillo, Juana Dominician Republic 2:16.07 878
2 Polischuk, Janine Canada 2:17.72 855
3 Meyer, Shanon United States 2:19.83 826
4 Garcia, Francisca Mexico 2:24.34 766
5 Vasquez, Kytzzia Mexico 2:26.42 738
6 Mina, Yolanda Columbia 2:29.94 694
7 Ayers-Stamper, Danielle United States 2:30.32 689
8 Carrillo, Gabriela EL Salvador 2:31.42 675
9 Marsh, Nadina Jamaica 2:32.86 657

Event 33 Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 23.29 1989 LILIANA ALLEN, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 22.19 1980 NATALYA BOCHINA, RUSSIA
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Soloman, Shalonda United States 22.93P +0.0
2 McLaughlin, Aneisha Jamaica 23.34 +0.0
3 Cox, Shana United States 23.39 +0.0
4 Alcarez, Wilmarys Venezuela 23.64 +0.0
5 Hutson, Wanda Trinidad And Tobago 23.70 +0.0
6 Baptiste, Kelly-Ann Trinidad And Tobago 23.74 +0.0
7 Anderson, Nikeisha Jamaica 23.76 +0.0
8 Dos Santos, Evelyn Brazil 24.10 +0.0


Event 34 Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 20.39 1982 CLINTON DAVIS, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.13 1985 ROY MARTIN
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Bolt, Usain Jamaica 20.13W +0.0
2 Neville, David United States 20.63 +0.0
3 Sena, Jorge Celia Brazil 20.70 +0.0
4 Collins, Aaron United States 20.83 +0.0
5 Durant, Adrian US Virgin Islands 20.83 +0.0
6 Martina, Churandy AHO 20.84 +0.0
7 Duncan, Marcus Trinidad And Tobago 21.47 +0.0
8 Palmer, Hank Canada 21.78 +0.0

Event 41 Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 16:34.59 1997 YAREMIS TORRES, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 12:53.72 1996 PHILIP MOSIMA, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Malchor, Ines Peru 16:53.37
2 Larsen, Suzanna United States 17:09.20
3 Sayer, Amber United States 17:46.34

Event 39 Men Triple Jump
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 16.81m 1991 YOELBI QUESADA, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 17.50m 1985 VOLKER MAI, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Girart Rivero, David Cuba 16.93mP -0.5
16.93m(-0.5) 16.58m(0.2) 16.56m(+0.0) 16.41m(1.1) 16.50m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
2 Joseph, Ayata Antigua And Barbuda 16.29m 0.1
16.29m(0.1) 16.24m(+0.0) 16.13m(0.5) 16.21m(1.1) 15.64m(+0.0) 16.15m(+0.0)
3 Dos Santos, Leonardo Brazil 15.66m 0.1
15.66m(0.1) FOUL(1.0) 13.68m(-0.8) 15.43m(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) 15.65m(+0.0)
4 Martinez Caraba, Wilfred Cuba 15.49m 0.1
14.87m(-0.3) FOUL(0.7) 14.91m(0.5) FOUL(1.2) 15.43m(1.2) 15.49m(0.1)
5 Welch, Solomon United States 15.11m -0.3
FOUL(-0.7) 15.11m(-0.3) FOUL(0.9) 14.18m(0.4) 13.91m(1.2) FOUL(+0.0)
6 Walker, Wilbert Jamaica 14.88m 0.4
14.83m(+0.0) 14.80m(0.4) FOUL(-0.3) 14.60m(+0.0) 14.88m(0.4) 14.65m(+0.0)
7 Mattis, Carlos Jamaica 14.81m -0.3
14.81m(-0.3) FOUL(1.1) FOUL(-0.3) FOUL(+0.0) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
8 Joseph, Travis St. Lucia 14.69m 0.2
14.63m(+0.0) 14.69m(0.2) FOUL(-0.4) 14.29m(+0.0) 14.42m(1.5) 14.26m(+0.0)
9 Fanfair, Devon United States 14.69m +0.0
14.44m(-0.4) 14.69m(+0.0) 13.87m(0.4)
10 Ramirez, Pedro Mexico 14.22m +0.0
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(0.4) 14.22m(+0.0)
11 Phillip, Joel Grenada 13.95m -0.9
13.95m(-0.9) FOUL(0.5) FOUL(-2.0)
-- Tamariz, Francisco Ecuador DNS
-- Linton Quesada, Henry Costa Rico DNS
-- Ramirez Paz, Josell Costa Rico DNS



Event 42 Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 43.38 1999 , UNITED STATES
A. JOYCE, A. WILLIAMS, A. ROBINSON, A. BUCHANAN
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43.38 1999 , UNITED STATES
A. JOYCE, A. WILLIAMS, A. ROBINSON, A. BUCHANAN
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 United States 'A' 44.00
1) Owens, Ashley 2) Broaddus, Juanita
3) Sherman, Alndra 4) Soloman, Shalonda
2 Jamaica 'A' 44.24
1) Powell, Jody 2) Facey, Simon
3) McLaughlin, Aneisha 4) Simpson, Sherone
3 Trinidad And Tobago 'A' 45.15
1) Barrow, Kerry 2) Hutson, Wanda
3) Cabral, Monique 4) Baptiste, Kelly-Ann
4 Brazil 'A' 46.02
1) Valente, Josiane 2) Krasucki, Franciella
3) Dos Santos, Evelyn 4) Palinkas, Marcia
5 Barbados 'A' 46.23
1) Carter, Katrina 2) Williams, Genna
3) Greene, Shadir 4) Kellman, Lian
6 Chile 'A' 46.38
7 Venezuela 'A' 46.60
1) Bermudez, Yessica 2) Alcarez, Wilmarys
3) Alfonzo, Angela 4) Carabali, Jackeline


Event 43 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 39.42 1982 , UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 38.92 2002 , UNITED STATES
A. COLLINS, W. FELIX, I. WILLIAMS, W. HORDGE
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 United States 'A' 39.29P
1) Moore, Carlos 2) Collins, Aaron
3) Collins, Ashton 4) Hordge, Willie
2 Jamaica 'A' 39.40P
1) Hutton, Winston 2) Latty, Tesfa
3) Cephas, Adrian 4) Bolt, Usain
3 Canada 'A' 41.74
-- Bahamas 'A' DNF
1) Wood, Don 2) Sawyer, Tyrone
3) Carey, Derek 4) Green, Oscar
-- Barbados 'A' DNF
1) King, Jessie 2) Hinds, Andrew
3) Taiwo, Sodeyi 4) Gooding, Justin
-- Brazil 'A' DNS
1) Dias, Thiago 2) Dos Santos, Leonardo
3) Sena, Jorge Celia 4) Santos Junior, Rubens
-- Trinidad And Tobago 'A' DNS
-- Chile 'A' DNS



Event 44 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 8:57.63 1989 JOSE MORAES, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 7:58.66 2001 STEPHEN CHERONO, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Patino, Christian Ecuador 9:05.70
2 Davis, Kevin United States 9:06.20
3 Calzadilla, Jean Venezuela 9:06.25
4 Hass, Rodolfo Brazil 9:16.38
5 Cedazo, Yair Mexico 9:16.97
6 Monero, Diego Peru 9:24.45
7 Gray, Joseph United States 9:30.58
8 Loiselle, Matt Canada 9:34.05
9 Rosa, David Puerta Rico 10:17.70


Event 45 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 3:32.70 1993 , JAMAICA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:28.93 1988 , GERMANY
M.DERR, S. FABERT, A. WOHLCK, G. BREUER
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 United States 'A' 3:34.08
1) Lee, Jasmine 2) Perkins, Angel
3) Hastings, Natasha 4) Smith, Stephanie
2 Jamaica 'A' 3:41.26
1) Robinson, Camille 2) Sutherland, Sonita
3) Foster, Maxine 4) Robinson, Carlene
3 Canada 'A' 3:43.54
-- Barbados 'A' DNS
1) Carter, Katrina 2) Brathwaite, Janeille
3) Greene, Shadir 4) Williams, Genna
-- Venezuela 'A' DNS
1) Bermudez, Yessica 2) Mejias, Jenny
3) Alcarez, Wilmarys 4) Alfonzo, Angela
-- Brazil 'A' DNS
1) Krasucki, Franciella 2) Dos Santos, Evelyn
3) Tavares, Fernanda 4) Dias, Amanda



Event 46 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 3:03.53 1991 , UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 3:01.90 1986 , UNITED STATES
C. CAMPBELL, C.RISH, P. WADDLE, W. REED
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 United States 'A' 3:02.88P
1) Coleman, Elzie 2) Wariner, Jeremy
3) Fergusson, Kenneth 4) Collins, Ashton
2 Canada 'A' 3:11.56
3 Jamaica 'A' 3:12.41
1) Brown, Melhard 2) Browne, Kiel
3) Phipps, Rohan 4) Phillips, Isa
4 Puerta Rico 'A' 3:13.90
1) Melendez, Leonardo 2) Culson, Javier
3) Torres, Victor 4) Martinez, Felix
5 Bahamas 'A' 3:16.01
1) Bain, Andretti 2) Mitchell, Jacobi
3) Bridgewater, Drameco 4) Matthew, Michael
-- Barbados 'A' DNS
1) Seale, Lemar 2) Farmer, Damian
3) Marshall, Terry 4) King, Jessie
-- Brazil 'A' DNS
1) Sena, Jorge Celia 2) Davide, Kleberson
3) Fernandes, Raphael 4) Chyaromont, Thiago Perei


Women Heptathlon
Points 100H HJ SP 200 Day1 LJ JT 800
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Catillo, Juana 14.90 1.58m 12.67m 25.65 5.37m 43.74m 2:16.07
Dominician Republic w: -0.1 w: +0.0 w: -3.1
Team Points: 20 5381 (855) (712) (706) (828) 3101 (663) (739) (878)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
2 Marsh, Nadina 14.13 1.70m 9.96m 25.30 5.71m 32.05m 2:32.86
Jamaica w: 0.2 w: +0.0 w: -1.9
Team Points: 17 5135 (960) (855) (527) (859) 3201 (762) (515) (657)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
3 Polischuk, Janine 14.56 1.64m 9.79m 25.38 5.50m 30.91m 2:17.72
Canada w: 0.2 w: +0.0 w: -0.1
Team Points: 16 5101 (901) (783) (516) (852) 3052 (700) (494) (855)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
4 Meyer, Shanon 15.11 1.55m 11.80m 25.30 5.50m 33.84m 2:19.83
United States w: -0.1 w: +0.0 w: 0.2
Team Points: 15 5088 (827) (678) (648) (859) 3012 (700) (550) (826)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
5 Ayers-Stamper, Dani 14.41 1.58m 11.81m 27.63 5.44m 39.27m 2:30.32
United States w: 0.2 w: +0.0 w: 0.5
Team Points: 14 4967 (921) (712) (649) (660) 2942 (683) (653) (689)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
6 Garcia, Francisca 15.86 1.67m 9.70m 27.31 4.78m 36.79m 2:24.34
Mexico w: 0.2 w: +0.0 w: -1.2
Team Points: 13 4618 (732) (818) (510) (686) 2746 (500) (606) (766)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Vasquez, Kytzzia 15.79 1.52m 9.54m 26.87 5.13m 32.41m 2:26.42
Mexico w: -0.1 w: +0.0 w: -0.4
Team Points: 12 4461 (740) (644) (499) (723) 2606 (595) (522) (738)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
8 Carrillo, Gabriela 15.72 1.58m 8.12m 26.96 5.20m 33.74m 2:31.42
EL Salvador w: -0.1 w: +0.0 w: -1.6
Team Points: 11 4420 (749) (712) (407) (715) 2583 (614) (548) (675)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Mina, Yolanda 15.94 1.52m 8.14m 26.00 5.58m 24.04m 2:29.94
Columbia w: 0.2 w: +0.0 w: +0.0
Team Points: 9 4352 (722) (644) (408) (797) 2571 (723) (364) (694)
----------------------------------------------------------------------


Men Decathlon
Points 100 LJ SP HJ 400 Day1 110H DT PV JT 1500
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Kilmartin, Donavan 11.21 6.92m 13.63m 1.81m 50.42 15.00 43.03m 5.30m 42.74m 4:40.33
United States w: +0.0 w: -2.5 w: -1.6
Team Points: 20 7486 (814) (795) (706) (636) (795) 3746 (850) (726) (1004) (482) (678)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 Lopez, Matias 11.11 6.60m 12.12m 1.90m 48.97 15.79 29.81m 3.90m 40.48m 4:47.93
Argentina w: +0.0 w: -0.6 w: -1.6
Team Points: 17 6635 (836) (720) (614) (714) (863) 3747 (757) (461) (590) (449) (631)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 Diaz, Freddy 11.60 6.38m 12.19m 1.78m 50.86 15.56 33.83m 4.00m 48.78m 4:36.93
Venezuela w: +0.0 w: -0.6 w: -1.6
Team Points: 16 6616 (732) (670) (618) (610) (775) 3405 (783) (540) (617) (571) (700)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 Mezheritsky, Daniel 11.73 6.03m 14.10m NH 51.09 15.50 44.97m 4.50m 47.17m 4:43.82
Canada w: +0.0 w: -5.2 w: -1.6
Team Points: 15 6316 (705) (593) (734) (0) (765) 2797 (790) (766) (760) (547) (656)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 Dobranowski, Alexander 11.65 5.94m 12.54m 1.93m 51.13 16.36 41.32m 3.90m 40.15m 5:35.35
Canada w: +0.0 w: -2.3 w: -1.6
Team Points: 14 6228 (721) (574) (639) (740) (763) 3437 (693) (691) (590) (444) (373)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 Helwick, Chris 11.68 6.20m 12.03m 1.99m 51.09 15.63 35.20m NH 51.96m 4:30.33
United States w: +0.0 w: -1.7 w: -1.6
Team Points: 13 6215 (715) (630) (608) (794) (765) 3512 (775) (568) (0) (618) (742)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 Baron, Andy 11.44 6.47m 13.21m 1.81m 51.17 17.93 33.73m 2.90m 49.87m 4:59.67
Dominica w: +0.0 w: -1.9 w: -1.6
Team Points: 12 6084 (765) (691) (680) (636) (761) 3533 (531) (538) (333) (587) (562)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 Cabrera, Pablo 11.48 6.18m 10.70m 1.72m 51.07 16.59 30.80m 3.70m 38.05m 5:00.18
Argentina w: +0.0 w: -2.5 w: -1.6
Team Points: 11 5893 (757) (626) (528) (560) (766) 3237 (668) (480) (535) (414) (559)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.