• Login
  • |
  • Contact

    LIVE SUPPORT

    SEND US A MESSAGE

    ContactCode

    OTHER

    Email:
    info@trackie.com

To help prevent spammers please
enter the two words below.


image-display1

Event Results >>

CIS Cross Country Championships

Quebec, QC
November 8th, 2008

WOMEN'S RESULTS (5 km)

Team standings
1. Guelph, 77 points
2. Toronto, 118
3. Calgary, 126
4. McMaster, 132
5. Western, 158
6. Victoria, 164
7. Windsor, 204
8. Laval, 237
9. StFX, 243
10. Queen's, 247

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Megan Brown, Toronto
Rookie of the year: Tamara Jewett, Toronto
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Tamara Jewett, Toronto
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First all-Canadian team
1. 17:36.8 - Megan Brown, Toronto
2. 17:58.5 - Catherine Cormier, Laval
3. 17:59.3 - Lindsay Carson, Guelph
4. 18:03.3 - Paula Findlay, Alberta
5. 18:22.3 - Tamara Jewett, Toronto
6. 18:25.0 - Marilyn Arsenault, Victoria
7. 18:29.0 - Erin McClure, Toronto

Second all-Canadian team
8. 18:33.3 - Heather Sim, Calgary
9. 18:34.6 - Véronique Fortin, Laval
10. 18:36.7 - Rachel Cliff, Guelph
11. 18:38.6 - Jillian Wyman, McMaster
12. 18:41.0 - Jessica Pearo, McMaster
13. 18:42.2 - Gina Stewart, StFX
14. 18:45.6 - Lisa Brooking, Windsor

MEN'S RESULTS (10 km)

Team standings
1. Guelph, 27 points
2. StFX, 108
3. Windsor, 124
4. Toronto, 146
5. Calgary, 150
6. Victoria, 172
6. Western, 172
8. Sherbrooke, 205
T9. Alberta, 231
T9. Manitoba, 231

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Matt Brunsting, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Nyial Majock, Calgary
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Gavin Hamilton, Calgary
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First all-Canadian team
1. 32:08.3 - Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2. 32:13.6 - Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
3. 32:19.8 - David Gerych, StFX
4. 32:25.2 - Allan Brett, Guelph
5. 32:28.2 - Nyial Majock, Calgary
6. 32:32.9 - Derek Snider, Guelph
7. 32:42.2 - Geoff Martinson, Victoria

Second all-Canadian team
8. 32:46.7 - Gavin Hamilton, Calgary
9. 32:48.2 - Johannes Mallie,, Victoria
10. 32:59.9 - Kyle O'Neill, Western
11. 33:03.6 - Etienne Bredin, Toronto
12. 33:10.5 - Russell Christie, Dalhousie
13. 33:11.3 - Matt Sinclair, Windsor

User Comments

  • Currently, there are no comments.